Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

JF1.42RC33 Lite Modded by Hetal - ACTIVATION / Google Singup Not Required

OP hetaldp

6th March 2009, 12:55 PM   |  #1  
hetaldp's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nashik
Thanks Meter: 22
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
I have made another modded Version from JF 1.42 RC33 Lite Edition

This ROM dont have any ringtones, alarms or notifications so get the Stock Tones Pack and Unzip it into SDCard so you can change it after Installation.

The Image have Following Feature.
  1. Google Activation Process / Signup Process can be bypassed (ADP1.1 Style)
  2. Activation also dont require SIM Card (ADP 1.1 Style)
  3. Date Settings Defaulted to DD-MMM-YYYY
  4. All Indian Carriers GPRS / EDGE Settings Includes

As Data is major Problem in India Activating Android G1 always require a Borrowed SIM which have Data Plan. so Wipping Android Setting Become Headache in this version you can also Activate and Link your Google or Google Apps A/c by clicking to any Google Apps. giving user name and password over GPRS or WiFi also.

To link your Google A/c Just make Wifi or GPRS Ready and then click to Gmail Icon and Signing by User Name Password then go to Setting / Data Syncronysation and Press Meny and Sync the Desired options u selelcted.


APN Added

Canada Fido MMS
Canada Fido Web
Canada Rogers MMS
Canada Rogers Web
EU-Belgium Mobistar MMS
EU-Belgium Mobistar Web
EU-Belgium Proximus MMS
EU-Belgium Proximus Web
EU-Norway Netcom MMS
EU-Norway Netcom Web
EU-Norway Telenor MMS
EU-Norway Telenor Web
EU-Norway Telenor03 MMS
EU-Norway Ventelo MMS
EU-Romania Orange
EU-Sweden 3 Web
EU-UK O2 PAYG
EU-UK Orange MMS
EU-UK Orange Web
India - Airtel
India - BSNL
India - Idea
India - Reliance
India - Vodafone
Mexico Telcel Web
US ATnT

as per Maharashtra, India all other state people have to search for Respective Setting in APN and change MNC (Mobile Network Code) by seeing Network information. Generally IMSI are like 404xx1234567890 Here First 3 Character is MCC and Second 2 are MNC and Last Ten Digit is true IMSI.

Geeks / Hackers Please share Information that how can i make Default time zone, Default Ring Tones, Volumes etc using init.sh or some other Logic

We can make a Kitchen Software to to do all this Stuff Automatically.

The File is at

http://64bit.in/download/HP-JF142-33L.zip - APN and Activation bypass for JF1.43 RC33 Lite (English)
http://64bit.in/download/HP-JFv1.43_RC9.zip - APN and Activation bypass for JF1.43 RC9 Lite (English and German)
http://64bit.in/download/HP-Lucid_JFv1.43_RC9.zip - APN and Activation bypass for JF1.43 RC9 Lite (English and German) (With Lucid SDCard EXT Partition Hacks)

Mods Done in build.prop

ro.com.android.dateformat=dd-MMM-yyyy
ro.com.android.dataroaming=false
ro.ril.hsxpa=1
ro.ril.gprsclass=12
ro.config.notification_sound=TaDa.ogg
ro.url.legal=http://www.google.com/intl/%s/mobile/android/g1-legal.html
ro.config.ringtone=Glow.mp3
persist.sys.timezone=Asia/Kolkata
ro.config.sync=yes
ro.setupwizard.mode=OPTIONAL
keyguard.no_require_sim=true

Some Information

GPRS / Edge Class 8 = 3 Slot Download 2 Slot Upload
GPRS / Edge Class 10 = 4 Slot Download 1 Slot Upload and also 3/2
GPRS / Edge Class 12 = 4 Slot Download 1 Slot Upload and any Combination upto 1 Download and 4 Slot Upload
Last edited by hetaldp; 12th March 2009 at 12:09 PM.
6th March 2009, 01:35 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
hey thanks alot ............. i live in india and am really proud to be owner of g1 except for its bad battrey life............................ whr do u live in india..... mumbai???
6th March 2009, 02:51 PM   |  #3  
hetaldp's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nashik
Thanks Meter: 22
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
I live in Nashik, Maharashtra
6th March 2009, 03:19 PM   |  #4  
xFOCUSEDx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
so i did the update,

take out my sim card, and guess what.....


it WORKS 100% no bug it umm rely cum
Last edited by xFOCUSEDx; 6th March 2009 at 03:21 PM.
6th March 2009, 04:13 PM   |  #5  
hetaldp's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nashik
Thanks Meter: 22
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
If you have a Phone which is already Activate then any ROM will work fine without SIM or GPRS / EDGE / Data but if you Wiped the Phone in Normal ROm it will not work without SIM and also Require Activation by Signing into Google A/c

This ROM can be used to over such thing and directly go to Android without Worrying
6th March 2009, 04:17 PM   |  #6  
hetaldp's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nashik
Thanks Meter: 22
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
If Any buddy Realy want to Add his APN Setting into ROM

Please Share your Operators Setting

Name of Operator - Country - MCC - MNC - APN is least thing which is required
6th March 2009, 04:18 PM   |  #7  
xFOCUSEDx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hetaldp

If you have a Phone which is already Activate then any ROM will work fine without SIM or GPRS / EDGE / Data but if you Wiped the Phone in Normal ROm it will not work without SIM and also Require Activation by Signing into Google A/c

This ROM can be used to over such thing and directly go to Android without Worrying

oooooooooOOOOoooo ic, is still cool...
7th March 2009, 07:01 PM   |  #8  
hetaldp's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nashik
Thanks Meter: 22
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
I want APn Settings from the Following Network so i can buld AON-Conf.xml so all future version of JF May contains it

AT&T
Rogers
British and Europian GSM Networks.
7th March 2009, 07:45 PM   |  #9  
Beast84's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Albuquerque
Thanks Meter: 23
 
1,010 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
[QUOTE=hetaldp;3426646]
  1. Google Activation Process / Signup Process can be bypassed (ADP1.1 Style)
  2. Activation also dont require SIM Card (ADP 1.1 Style)
QUOTE]

So how would we apply these settings to our own update? I don't need the date or indian settings but it would be nice to set up my wifi & then start setting up my phone?
7th March 2009, 09:10 PM   |  #10  
hetaldp's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nashik
Thanks Meter: 22
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
You just have to Rename the attached ZIP as

update.zip

and put it in sdcard root directory and go to Recovery mode and flash it

You require rooted phone to do that.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes