Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more

More Android 5.0 Details Revealed, Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker – XDA TV

Google talks more about Android 5.0 Lollipop! That and much … more

Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner of American phone manufacturer … more
Post Reply

WIP - Honeycomb mod

OP JMRRJMRR

24th March 2009, 12:57 AM   |  #1  
JMRRJMRR's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
I decided to make a small change to WM6.5 Honeycomb, make it like a list.
I didn´t like the old style menu either the ney Honeycomb, so here it is the new one.

I resized the icons to 64x64 px, justo to gain memory

next thing is to make the active png and the selected png, as i dont know how to work in images i need to ask a friend to do.

here is a SS

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1237852598

unpack and copy to windows folder. if you dont have permission use total comander
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	exemple.jpg
Views:	5347
Size:	78.3 KB
ID:	169340  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Hc.zip - [Click for QR Code] (532.9 KB, 1337 views)
Last edited by JMRRJMRR; 24th March 2009 at 01:02 AM.
26th March 2009, 12:13 PM   |  #2  
a71977's Avatar
Member
Flag Hedehusene
Thanks Meter: 1
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Super Job bro...

Its really FAST!!!i mean the menu is floating..
3rd April 2009, 11:42 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
aaaand where is honeycomb?
3rd April 2009, 11:48 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by damianooPL

aaaand where is honeycomb?

indeed i think honeycomb is like this
3rd April 2009, 11:56 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by damianooPL

aaaand where is honeycomb?

I decided to make a small change to WM6.5 Honeycomb, make it like a list.
I didnīt like the old style menu either the ney Honeycomb, so here it is the new one.

that is the message he wrote in the topic.

so that means he has a 6.5 beta rom with the honeycomb
he also says he doesnt like wm6.1 AND 6.5 style menu so he made a new one that doesnt look like a honeycomb and doesnt look like the old 6.1 style
29th June 2009, 07:17 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Vertical List Menu with Blue select
I got sick of honeycomb and found this thread. I wanted my menu to match NRG's latest rom better so I whipped this up.

Unzip files to \windows\
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen02.jpg
Views:	690
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	200470  
Attached Files
File Type: zip BlueListStartMenu.zip - [Click for QR Code] (15.8 KB, 282 views)
3rd July 2009, 09:55 PM   |  #7  
rosmic's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Could you make the same Start Menu for Landscape?
7th July 2009, 12:04 PM   |  #8  
JMRRJMRR's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
so many things to do at work, that i forgot this...sorry guys.

this is very easy to make, and the landscape, its possible too.
this week im gona finish this, make the selected and the pressed icon, and the landscape.
7th July 2009, 04:53 PM   |  #9  
invaderjohn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
is there any way to get like the startmenu to have the icons in a straight row insted, like the program tab in touchflow? that would be cool! since i never use the program tab and i dont rly like the honeycomd, how they put the icons! would be better with straight rows insted. would it be possible?
20th July 2009, 12:18 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
is it good for wm6.1 Diamond???
i also wana replace my start menu..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes