ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help with my custom 6.5 rom

OP shep211

25th March 2009, 08:50 PM   |  #1  
shep211's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Layton, Ut
Thanks Meter: 294
 
1,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
I got my rom done and I am now trying to add a few things to spice it up. The only thing I cant get working is tsowentaskbar. The signal icon does not show the signal bars. They will show if I am on a call but not when phone is not in use. I have read a lot and have seen others post about this problem but cant find a answer. I am cooking the taskbar and sdkcerts in the rom. I have even tried installing sdkcerts then default cabs and get the same thing. Can anyone please help me?

Thank you
Shep
25th March 2009, 09:05 PM   |  #2  
eras2r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
For those icons, you need to make sure that your kitchen is adding the files from your OEM and not from OEMDrivers, QuickGPS, Phone_Canvas_Slider etc... What kitchen are you using?

I use Da_G's Simple Rom kitchen and have made a package for that. His kitchen processes the Packages dir first. You also need to make sure that the reg entries in the rgu are the ones that stick. Check your registry after flashing and make sure that you have:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\security\ResOver\Bitmaps]
"BatteryIconLevels"=dword:00000065
"BatteryIconIdStart"=dword:000003e9
"BaseDll"="phcanOverbmp.dll"
"BaseId"=dword:00000000

If not, then another rgu or provxml is setting that later. You'll need to either find those and remove them, or add an XML to set it in \OEM\OperatorPkg\config_operator.txt.

Good luck.
25th March 2009, 09:19 PM   |  #3  
shep211's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Layton, Ut
Thanks Meter: 294
 
1,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eras2r

For those icons, you need to make sure that your kitchen is adding the files from your OEM and not from OEMDrivers, QuickGPS, Phone_Canvas_Slider etc... What kitchen are you using?

I use Da_G's Simple Rom kitchen and have made a package for that. His kitchen processes the Packages dir first. You also need to make sure that the reg entries in the rgu are the ones that stick. Check your registry after flashing and make sure that you have:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\security\ResOver\Bitmaps]
"BatteryIconLevels"=dword:00000065
"BatteryIconIdStart"=dword:000003e9
"BaseDll"="phcanOverbmp.dll"
"BaseId"=dword:00000000

If not, then another rgu or provxml is setting that later. You'll need to either find those and remove them, or add an XML to set it in \OEM\OperatorPkg\config_operator.txt.

Good luck.

Im using Da_G's 21195 kitchen. Can you share your package?
25th March 2009, 09:43 PM   |  #4  
eras2r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
I am using the 6.1 21040 kitchen. I haven't tried much cooking with the 6.5 kitchen as of yet. I don't know if the dll's are the same or not.

You can try dropping this package into \Packages and see if it works. But like I stated before you need to check your reg entries after flash and figure out if they are correct. And compare this package to the one you created and see the differences.

-e
Attached Files
File Type: zip 3NewIcons.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.58 MB, 13 views)
25th March 2009, 10:18 PM   |  #5  
shep211's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Layton, Ut
Thanks Meter: 294
 
1,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eras2r

I am using the 6.1 21040 kitchen. I haven't tried much cooking with the 6.5 kitchen as of yet. I don't know if the dll's are the same or not.

You can try dropping this package into \Packages and see if it works. But like I stated before you need to check your reg entries after flash and figure out if they are correct. And compare this package to the one you created and see the differences.

-e

I checked the reg settings and they where right. I am trying your package and if it works I will try to find out whats wrong with mine. Thank you for the help.
26th March 2009, 06:40 PM   |  #6  
12aon's Avatar
Developer Committee / Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter: 432
 
2,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
Might be another reason for this tsowen battery signal are for cdma and the signalbars are located in a different dll than the normals gsm one. Also we gsmers are not able to modify the signal bars as they are not produced by icons. If you need to know more let me know, 12
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes