Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,901 Members 54,780 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[PORTED!][BOUNTY TO BE FULLFULLED]Tachi PhoneCanvas - NOW WORKS ON ALL VGA DEVICES!!!

Tip us?
 
ric69
Old
#981  
ric69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 964
Join Date: Jan 2007
Does someone has more .mui ? or should we translate these ones ?

BTW, thanks for the hard work
SGS3 GT-I9300
---
SGTab2 10.1 GT-P5110
 
benko286
Old
#982  
benko286's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 2,662
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Croatia, Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by c_shekhar View Post
Great efforts indeed and you and your team deserve the bounty. Every thing is working except few things:-
  1. When I goto call hostory from dialler and the close the call history the image if the call history is left out on the last line. Same thing happens when I add notes while talking then last line of the keyboard is left out..
  2. There is GPS icon constantly displayed in the dialler's top line.
  3. the vibrate on connect is missing.
deffinitly,and how to get that diamond does not sleep during call??

tried with advanced config toll,but it still sleeps

probbably i need to tweak registry(light sensor)....

thx for all work

HTC Touch Diamond -> HTC Desire (AMOLED) -> HTC Sensation -> Nokia Lumia 800 -> HTC One X -> iPhone 5 -> HTC 8X
My ROM's:
Benko's Full & Prime

Benko's Ultra Lite and Clean ROM

Intel Core 2 Quad@3.5GHz | 2x SSD OCZ Vertex | 4GB @1100MHz RAM & ATi 6870 1GB OC'ed
 
turt
Old
#983  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 620
Join Date: Mar 2006
I have the vibrate on connect enabled with this phone canvas...

Maybe your problems are ROM related?
 
btxakita
Old
#984  
btxakita's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 192
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nanjing
Quote:
Originally Posted by turt View Post
I have the vibrate on connect enabled with this phone canvas...

Maybe your problems are ROM related?
yours is CDMA rom??
@BTx-Akillo/Raphael
 
turt
Old
#985  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 620
Join Date: Mar 2006
Nope, it's a GSM ROM: Gen.Y WM6.5 ROM (Beta 1.2.8) ...
 
hizad
Old
#986  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 248
Join Date: Feb 2006
excellent but how to get video phone working?
 
Kamill
Old
#987  
Kamill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 852
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by benko286 View Post
deffinitly,and how to get that diamond does not sleep during call??

tried with advanced config toll,but it still sleeps
I tried both by ACT and by registry tweaks, but I cant prevent the screen from switching of during the call. I can say that I've tried almost every solution on this forum The only working was a program (don't remember the name), which toggles the screen depending on the phone position. However, it didn't work so good.
 
Krzysiec
Old
(Last edited by Krzysiec; 4th June 2009 at 11:51 AM.)
#988  
Krzysiec's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 491
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rzeszˇw

 
DONATE TO ME
Great work ! Guys !!

But have some issues after install CAB (not tried cooking it in yet):

- also have no vibrate when connected
- sliding in list is not working properly i think ... I have to slide finger once to move the list and it is running running running ... Can`t slide a bit to move just a bit the list ... I think U know what i mean
- i don`t know if u got this but after first running this dialer and pressing on touch screen on contact WM popup window appered and didnt want to connect ... but after connect with HW button everything is ok now ...

- another small (i think) problem ... when i slide a little curtain this appear (some translation missing?)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen01.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	19.6 KB
ID:	191747  
 
p50kombi
Old
(Last edited by p50kombi; 4th June 2009 at 11:47 AM.) Reason: yep...
#989  
p50kombi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 138
Posts: 1,582
Join Date: Dec 2005
Question Activesync?

Could anyone check something for me?
After installing the CAB canvas, I am unable to sync via activesync.
This is a must for me I'm affraid.
Am uninstalling now, to see if it solves the problem.
Is anyone able to sync via activesync with the new dialler in place?

EDIT: after uninstall syncs fine again....
any clues on how to fix this?
************

Live long and prosper... or something like that... maybe..
If you'd like to of course...ahh who cares anyway.....do what you like!!!

Using HTC ONE M8, unbranded, S-Off and Super-CID on EE UK Network
ROM: ARHD 10.x
Kernel: Elementalx
Radio: the one that comes with the latest ARHD rom



 
Krzysiec
Old
#990  
Krzysiec's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 491
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rzeszˇw

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by p50kombi View Post
Could anyone check something for me?
After installing the CAB canvas, I am unable to sync via activesync.
This is a must for me I'm affraid.
Am uninstalling now, to see if it solves the problem.
Is anyone able to sync via activesync with the new dialler in place?
Yeep... Just made screenshot in my previous post with My Mobile (needs ActiveSync connection)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more