FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

[PORTED!][BOUNTY TO BE FULLFULLED]Tachi PhoneCanvas - NOW WORKS ON ALL VGA DEVICES!!!

3,005 posts
Thanks Meter: 579
 
By dharvey4651, Retired Senior Moderator on 31st March 2009, 03:36 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
4th June 2009, 09:23 AM |#981  
ric69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
More
Does someone has more .mui ? or should we translate these ones ?

BTW, thanks for the hard work
 
 
4th June 2009, 09:57 AM |#982  
benko286's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Croatia, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by c_shekhar

Great efforts indeed and you and your team deserve the bounty. Every thing is working except few things:-

  1. When I goto call hostory from dialler and the close the call history the image if the call history is left out on the last line. Same thing happens when I add notes while talking then last line of the keyboard is left out..
  2. There is GPS icon constantly displayed in the dialler's top line.
  3. the vibrate on connect is missing.

deffinitly,and how to get that diamond does not sleep during call??

tried with advanced config toll,but it still sleeps

probbably i need to tweak registry(light sensor)....

thx for all work
4th June 2009, 10:30 AM |#983  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
I have the vibrate on connect enabled with this phone canvas...

Maybe your problems are ROM related?
4th June 2009, 10:46 AM |#984  
btxakita's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nanjing
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by turt

I have the vibrate on connect enabled with this phone canvas...

Maybe your problems are ROM related?

yours is CDMA rom??
4th June 2009, 10:55 AM |#985  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Nope, it's a GSM ROM: Gen.Y WM6.5 ROM (Beta 1.2.8) ...
4th June 2009, 11:08 AM |#986  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
excellent but how to get video phone working?
4th June 2009, 11:33 AM |#987  
Kamill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benko286

deffinitly,and how to get that diamond does not sleep during call??

tried with advanced config toll,but it still sleeps

I tried both by ACT and by registry tweaks, but I cant prevent the screen from switching of during the call. I can say that I've tried almost every solution on this forum The only working was a program (don't remember the name), which toggles the screen depending on the phone position. However, it didn't work so good.
4th June 2009, 11:40 AM |#988  
Krzysiec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rzeszˇw
Thanks Meter: 491
 
Donate to Me
More
Great work ! Guys !!

But have some issues after install CAB (not tried cooking it in yet):

- also have no vibrate when connected
- sliding in list is not working properly i think ... I have to slide finger once to move the list and it is running running running ... Can`t slide a bit to move just a bit the list ... I think U know what i mean
- i don`t know if u got this but after first running this dialer and pressing on touch screen on contact WM popup window appered and didnt want to connect ... but after connect with HW button everything is ok now ...

- another small (i think) problem ... when i slide a little curtain this appear (some translation missing?)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen01.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	19.6 KB
ID:	191747  
Last edited by Krzysiec; 4th June 2009 at 11:51 AM.
4th June 2009, 11:44 AM |#989  
p50kombi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 333
 
More
Question Activesync?
Could anyone check something for me?
After installing the CAB canvas, I am unable to sync via activesync.
This is a must for me I'm affraid.
Am uninstalling now, to see if it solves the problem.
Is anyone able to sync via activesync with the new dialler in place?

EDIT: after uninstall syncs fine again....
any clues on how to fix this?
Last edited by p50kombi; 4th June 2009 at 11:47 AM. Reason: yep...
4th June 2009, 11:47 AM |#990  
Krzysiec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rzeszˇw
Thanks Meter: 491
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by p50kombi

Could anyone check something for me?
After installing the CAB canvas, I am unable to sync via activesync.
This is a must for me I'm affraid.
Am uninstalling now, to see if it solves the problem.
Is anyone able to sync via activesync with the new dialler in place?

Yeep... Just made screenshot in my previous post with My Mobile (needs ActiveSync connection)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes