Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,543 Members 38,067 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] Add 3G Switch to Comm Manager - 3G Toggle - (Black & White Available)

Tip us?
 
JZ SmartMort
Old
(Last edited by JZ SmartMort; 18th December 2009 at 06:12 AM.)
#1  
JZ SmartMort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 776
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Burbank

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [MOD] Add 3G Switch to Comm Manager - 3G Toggle - (Black & White Available)

I scoured the web for a decent looking 3G icon in CommManager and they were not pleasing to the eye. I am NOT an artist, in fact I suck at it but mine still look better than the alternatives and I provide the black and white CAB of the images to match most themes.

Here is my 3G icon CAB for Comm Manager based on this post: http://www.fuzemobility.com/how-to-disable-3g/
  • Why do you need this? Because turning off 3G makes my Touch Pro (AT&T Fuze) battery last longer, about 2-3 days instead of having to charge daily. Low 3G reception areas cause the phone to keep looking hard for that 3G signal. EDGE network is a trade-off, my other software has support have plenty of web browsers that are optimized for low-speed, so I only turn on 3G when I truly need some internet speed.
  • Only for GSM phones
  • Does not work on Touch Pro 2 or Diamond 2. My guess is it will no longer work for newer devices as HTC has disabled this hidden feature in Comm Manager. Use my app, JZ SmartMort which has a macro/script to turn 3G on and off. It's the only thing I can offer for newer devices.
  • It will replace whatever button is in the 5th position (look at the screenshots below), usually "Microsoft Direct Push" is in that position.
  • To restore Microsoft Direct Push back to position #5 in CommManager, you can do either of the following.
    • Uninstall my CAB and it will reverse the single registry change.
    • Using the Advanced Config Tool (Right-Menu -> More Settings -> Comm Manager) the order of the buttons can easily be changed.
    • Modify the registry for that 5th button HKLM\Software\HTC\CommManager\5\(Default) change "3G" string that my CAB put there to "AUTD", which basically means MS Direct Push.
  • The most important thing that the CAB provides is the four images that will end up in \Windows folder. After the CAB is installed, you have to kill CommManager.exe if it's running or take a reboot before seeing the new button/image.
  • This will work on VGA, QVGA and other devices running the "Diamond" or "Opal" version of CommManager (verify with screenshots below) and it should work on all ported versions of CommManager as well.
  • Tested on:
    • HTC Raphael / Touch Pro / Fuze
    • HTC Tytn II / Kaiser / Tilt --- (needs HTC CommManager like shown below not the original blue Microsoft one)
Enjoy!
JZ





I ripped this white 3G button with a circle around it from Da_G's WM 6.5 Kitchen.
Above you see how it looks and from the attachments this is CAB that you would want.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Add_3G_to_CommManager.jpg
Views:	5500
Size:	64.0 KB
ID:	175409   Click image for larger version

Name:	Add_3G_with_Circle.jpg
Views:	4488
Size:	34.6 KB
ID:	180022  
Attached Files
File Type: cab JZ Add 3G to CommManager BLACK.cab - [Click for QR Code] (5.7 KB, 650 views)
File Type: cab JZ Add 3G to CommManager WHITE.cab - [Click for QR Code] (6.4 KB, 469 views)
File Type: cab JZ Add 3G to CommManager WHITE WITH CIRCLE.cab - [Click for QR Code] (6.5 KB, 841 views)
 
anhphe076
Old
#2  
anhphe076's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 1,148
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CanTho
please help me, Icons on Comm manager!!


thank!
 
JZ SmartMort
Old
(Last edited by JZ SmartMort; 1st June 2009 at 01:07 AM.)
#3  
JZ SmartMort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 776
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Burbank

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by anhphe076 View Post
please help me, Icons on Comm manager!!

thank!
Did you install one of my CABs? If so then why is 3G button not in the 5th position? I also noticed that your signature says that you a Kaiser / Tilt, which is a QVGA device. I just tested my 3G CABs on a QVGA device and they work just as good as on VGA devices, so this can't be caused because you installed my CABs.

Re-install your Comm Manager from links below, obviously stick to QVGA.


Full QVGA version of CommManager:

Full VGA version of CommManager:


Lastly, please don't use this thread for general questions unless you installed my CAB's and it's causing problems. There are plenty of Question & Answer threads/sections on this forum to post your questions and this answer was easy to find with the following google search terms "comm manager qvga xda" and "comm manager qvga xda diamond"...

Thanks!
JZ
 
anhphe076
Old
#4  
anhphe076's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 1,148
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CanTho
Thank JZ SmartMort very much!
 
domenic79
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 367
Join Date: Dec 2007
On my device (italian rom) the buttun don't work, don't do nathing
 
JZ SmartMort
Old
#6  
JZ SmartMort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 776
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Burbank

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by domenic79 View Post
On my device (italian rom) the buttun don't work, don't do nathing
Feel free to post a screenshot of your Comm Manager...
 
domenic79
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 367
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZ SmartMort View Post
Feel free to post a screenshot of your Comm Manager...

The skin are ok when i install, the problem are when i pusch for able or disable 3g it don't do nathing, and still on disable also a button don't move for able it
 
karaern
Old
#8  
karaern's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 838
Join Date: May 2008
Location: beyond northern pole
tnx a lot works perfect on tytn2 with wm6.1 and opal comm manager. was looking exactly for this for sooo long time.
tnx a lot
 
JZ SmartMort
Old
#9  
JZ SmartMort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 776
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Burbank

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by domenic79 View Post
The skin are ok when i install, the problem are when i pusch for able or disable 3g it don't do nathing, and still on disable also a button don't move for able it
What device do you have? I hope it's 3G capable because that's the only time you'll ever need the 3G button...
 
domenic79
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 367
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZ SmartMort View Post
What device do you have? I hope it's 3G capable because that's the only time you'll ever need the 3G button...
Sorry I have a HTC HD Whit LP EVO II Rom (ITA)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes