Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

NoDataInRoaming: DISABLE AUTOMATICALLY internet in roaming, RE-ENABLE in home network

OP DYNAMIC+

20th April 2009, 08:47 AM   |  #11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
Thanks, your application is great.
I'll made a link to your cab and discussion inside cellularland.it , if you disagree please tell me and I remove all.
Thx again
20th April 2009, 12:07 PM   |  #12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Thank you for new version
Hi,

Thank you for the new version. It seems to be working well. When I connect to roaming, it doesn't connect to data to disconnect again anymore, which is great. I was in the uk yesterday and it changed over to roaming very smoothly and I haven't got charged for data at all. Great. Thank you,
Daniel
HTC Polaris
20th April 2009, 12:19 PM   |  #13  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniruth

Hi,

Thank you for the new version. It seems to be working well. When I connect to roaming, it doesn't connect to data to disconnect again anymore, which is great. I was in the uk yesterday and it changed over to roaming very smoothly and I haven't got charged for data at all. Great. Thank you,
Daniel
HTC Polaris

OK great.
I have tested this app with Samsung OMNIA and works.
21st April 2009, 10:11 PM   |  #14  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Cool
version update: 0.6.
added auto-sync on data-reEnable for best "direct push" experience
23rd April 2009, 01:32 PM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
One more thing
thank you for update.
Just one thing, say I am in my home network and the phone network is set to manual, and I lose the signal in my home network but it gets it back after a few seconds (without roaming), well, I've noticed that the data call does not get restored to what it was before, so it stays disconnected. (where you would get the symbol 3G, I would get only a x, and no data connection)
For the phone to connect to data again, I have to either connect it to roaming and back to home network, or ask for the phone to search networks and select manually home network again.
What do you think it may be happening?
Thank you.
I'm using version 0.6 of your program. HTC Polaris
23rd April 2009, 10:41 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
hi,

your application seems to be great, i think many people are waiting for this kind of application. We don't understand why this functionnality isn't included in windows mobile ... maybe because specific accords between microsoft and mobile providers ...

David
23rd April 2009, 10:51 PM   |  #17  
619619's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 56
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Thank You DYNAMIC+!
It is possibile to add in your app a setting to toggle between noData in roaming and noData at all?
It would be a nice addition, grazie in anticipo :P
24th April 2009, 08:35 AM   |  #18  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniruth

thank you for update.
Just one thing, say I am in my home network and the phone network is set to manual, and I lose the signal in my home network but it gets it back after a few seconds (without roaming), well, I've noticed that the data call does not get restored to what it was before, so it stays disconnected. (where you would get the symbol 3G, I would get only a x, and no data connection)
For the phone to connect to data again, I have to either connect it to roaming and back to home network, or ask for the phone to search networks and select manually home network again.
What do you think it may be happening?
Thank you.
I'm using version 0.6 of your program. HTC Polaris

please note that data would be restored ONLY in home network, so
if you are using another network (in your country) for me "is national roaming" so data is disabled.

please explain better...
please tell me operators (country code and id)
24th April 2009, 08:38 AM   |  #19  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 619619

Thank You DYNAMIC+!
It is possibile to add in your app a setting to toggle between noData in roaming and noData at all?
It would be a nice addition, grazie in anticipo :P

i think in the next next release ill add this - but i have do develop a control panel
this is not my priority

--
diciamo che stando in italia e avendo come h3g la mia priorita' e' di non
farmi fregare i soldi in roaming da tim anche perche' uso la connessione 24/24h con naviga3 oppure datacard x il direct push.
--
24th April 2009, 10:16 AM   |  #20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by DYNAMIC+

please note that data would be restored ONLY in home network, so
if you are using another network (in your country) for me "is national roaming" so data is disabled.

please explain better...
please tell me operators (country code and id)

Ok, I'll try again

I live in Ireland, though close to the border with the United Kingdom. My home network is o2-IE. Roaming network is o2-UK.

Normally I have my mobile on manual network selection and not automatic, so that it does not change from o2 IE to o2 UK all the time when the roaming signal is stronger.

So, at times when I am in my home network (o2 IE) and I lose the signal in my home network just for a few seconds (maybe I am driving), and it reads no service for a couple of seconds, when the phone gets the signal of o2 IE again without changing to o2 UK (roaming), I've noticed that the data call does not get restored to what it was before in my home network (o2 IE).

It stays disconnected, even though it now displays o2 IE on my phone (home network). (The symbols that appear at the top are the bars and a small x letter, where normally I would get the symbol 3G, and the bars with a smaller symbol saying it is connected to data. So obviously, even though I am in my home network o2 IE, it does not connect automatically)
(My data is set to "always on")

So, if I want the phone to connect to data again, I have to do one of these two things:
a. Either connect it manually to roaming (o2 UK) and back to home network (o2 IE),
b. or ask the phone to search networks again and select manually home network (o2 IE).

Then all data connects again and it works well.

If you are wondering why I keep my phone in manual network selection is because when I go to roaming, if I choose o2 UK, I don't have to pay roaming charges for receiving a call. While if I left it in automatic and it connected to orange uk, or vodafone uk, I would have to pay for receiving calls during roaming. (I have to pay for data while in roaming, no matter what network I am with, so I really thank you for your program that works so well).

I'm using version 0.6 of your program. HTC Polaris

Well, I hope this explains it better,

daniel

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
connection, disable, gprs, internet, roaming
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes