FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Apps to SD card app

15th April 2009, 06:03 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Hey all,
I know I just put up my tutorial on how to do this but hopefully this will make things easier for everyone. I'd still suggest doing a nandroid backup first just to make sure but I tested this on my phone so it should work. Just run the app and if this is the first time moving your apps to your sd card(and you want to keep the ones you have) leave the checkbox checked. Otherwise uncheck it. Then just press the buttons that correspond to what you want to do. Enjoy

In order to use this you MUST:
1: Have an apps-to-sd ROM
2: Have your sd card partitioned correctly with FAT32 first and ext2 second.
3: Have busybox already installed to /system/xbin

NOTE: I'll try to help as much as I can but I can't take responsibility for anything this does to your phone. I'm pretty sure nothing bad will happen and nothing irreparable can happen but gotta say these things just to be sure anytime I'm messing with root permissions.

ANOTHER NOTE: I'll put this up in the market for $1. It'll remain free here but people can donate to me that way.

YET ANOTHER NOTE: I've managed to get a new method working that's a lot more stable and flexible. I will keep this thread here but won't be maintaining it.

EDIT: Moving data is too unstable, I've removed the option. It doesn't force close anymore when you don't have the setup right, it just gives an error and wont let you do anything, so that's better.
Attached Files
File Type: zip AppsToSD_signed.zip - [Click for QR Code] (17.0 KB, 9340 views)
Last edited by MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com; 8th May 2009 at 09:24 PM.
 
 
15th April 2009, 11:55 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Tried it this morning and worked great. You might add a pop up at the end of moving apps to restart the device. When less experienced people use it, they won't know to do that I'm afraid.
15th April 2009, 04:10 PM |#3  
Nismo300zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
the app sends me into abootloop at the htc screen

ps
i tried from fresh wipe and sd
Last edited by Nismo300zx; 15th April 2009 at 04:12 PM.
15th April 2009, 04:30 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nismo300zx

the app sends me into abootloop at the htc screen

ps
i tried from fresh wipe and sd

OH SHOOT!!! I fixed this problem on the market one but forgot to put it back up on here. Umm... for now no1 should use the one posted here, until I can get home and post the updated one. OR if you still want to fix this and don't much just a bit of fiddling in the recovery terminal, after moving apps to sd, restart in recovery mode and do this:

Code:
mount data
ln -s /system/sd/app /data/app
For anyone who cares about such things, the problem is that it deletes the /data/app folder and then makes a symlink, which sounds ok, except that every super user command has to be run through the whitelist app... which no longer exists. So it's not able to set up the link and all hell breaks loose.
15th April 2009, 04:32 PM |#5  
Nismo300zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
i did use the 1 from here

it says ln: /data/app: file exists
Last edited by Nismo300zx; 15th April 2009 at 04:35 PM.
15th April 2009, 04:35 PM |#6  
AbsoluteDesignz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
if i already had apps2sd, tried to upgrade my phone from 5.0 to 5.01G, so I wiped...then data.img wouldn't flash over...if i do this, will my apps show up again?
15th April 2009, 04:36 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nismo300zx

i did use the 1 from here

ya it's the one from here that's broken, sorry. If you haven't already flashed back and everything(still have the boot loop) then you can use the code I posted and it should fix it. I'll post the updated version tonight when I get back home.
15th April 2009, 04:37 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbsoluteDesignz

if i already had apps2sd, tried to upgrade my phone from 5.0 to 5.01G, so I wiped...then data.img wouldn't flash over...if i do this, will my apps show up again?

Yes, just uncheck the checkbox. But you might want to read the note that I just posted, there's a known problem with it that has a fix but requires going into the recovery terminal. I'll post the updated version of this app that doesn't have that bug tonight.
15th April 2009, 04:48 PM |#9  
Nismo300zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
jus tried and nothing ..now im stuck at tmobile g1 screen..im startin to think it just dnt like me
15th April 2009, 04:58 PM |#10  
ThaBadBoy's Avatar
Member
Flag Cleveland, OH
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nismo300zx

jus tried and nothing ..now im stuck at tmobile g1 screen..im startin to think it just dnt like me

Try reading a few of the posts above yours.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes