FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

SetCPU for Root Users [2.2.4] Undervolting and more 07/07/2011

886 posts
Thanks Meter: 774
 
By coolbho3000, Senior Recognized Developer on 17th April 2009, 12:34 AM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd April 2012, 07:45 AM |#2621  
Quote:
Originally Posted by congo1971

Great, thanks!
I will check it out.

It would be great if SetCPU has option for changing I/O scheduler too. Even without it, it is great, yet minimalistic app. very useful. keep it up, devs!
 
 
4th April 2012, 03:16 AM |#2622  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigermoto

There's a problem? Paid version works perfectly well on my XE with ICS (and thusly ICS Kernels)

Sent from my HTC Sensation with Beats Audio using xda premium

Can you undervolt with SetCPU? Which ROM and kernel are you using? (I have ARHD latest XE with faux123 kernel)
5th April 2012, 11:42 AM |#2623  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
when we can update to setcpu 2.3.0.2?
5th April 2012, 02:00 PM |#2624  
Tigermoto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rochdale, GBR
Thanks Meter: 733
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ansem

when we can update to setcpu 2.3.0.2?

When you buy it perhaps? Looks like free lunch is over.

Sent from my HTC Sensation with Beats Audio using xda premium
9th April 2012, 02:08 AM |#2625  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yeah, which is fine I respect that.

I restored 2.2.4 from a backup, tried to use it and it failed on a htc velocity 4g.

now, I am unable to install it at all. I keep getting a 403 when I go to download.

according to my google account IH ave purchased it, but I do not recall doing so... but maybe I did since it says so.

either or, still get the 403.. unable to install or download... really sux I went to the effort of rooting this phone for this app! haha.
9th April 2012, 10:06 AM |#2626  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
ok, I have worked out my problem but I have no idea on how to fix it.

I have never purchased SetCPU (I didn't think so but google play was telling me otherwise).

How do I know? I have checked google wallett, which shows me my complete google purchase history and its not on there.

so, not sure where to go from here I spose I need to wait for them to respond to me emails.
9th April 2012, 10:54 AM |#2627  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewarchild

ok, I have worked out my problem but I have no idea on how to fix it.

I have never purchased SetCPU (I didn't think so but google play was telling me otherwise).

How do I know? I have checked google wallett, which shows me my complete google purchase history and its not on there.

so, not sure where to go from here I spose I need to wait for them to respond to me emails.

Play market shows apps as purchased if user has installed paid app from some other source, like setcpu from xda.
The Following User Says Thank You to hvihavai For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2012, 11:15 AM |#2628  
buckhunter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvihavai


Play market shows apps as purchased if user has installed paid app from some other source, like setcpu from xda.

+1. PlayStore will show purchased from Amazon too even if its the free app of the day
The Following User Says Thank You to buckhunter For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2012, 08:45 PM |#2629  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello,

Sorry but I'm a new member XDA, beginer in android and i speak a bad english.

I would like to know how many memory are needed for install this app, please.
Because i have 12Mo free in phone, 1.1Go in SD and 179Mo in Ram but the installer say to me: insufficient memory for installing.
9th April 2012, 11:52 PM |#2630  
Panos_dm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elendell

Hello,

Sorry but I'm a new member XDA, beginer in android and i speak a bad english.

I would like to know how many memory are needed for install this app, please.
Because i have 12Mo free in phone, 1.1Go in SD and 179Mo in Ram but the installer say to me: insufficient memory for installing.

Try to free some memory in the phone and you will install it. Move some apps to the sd card. Android doesn't let you install new software after you exceed a certain percent of the device's internal memory.

sent from my nokia 3210
10th April 2012, 12:23 AM |#2631  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panos_dm

Try to free some memory in the phone and you will install it.

I have already removed much but I do not know what else to delete because they are just small apps but useful for my work. So I am afraid of having to delete everything. That's why I want to know the memory space required to install SetCPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panos_dm

Move some apps to the sd card.

Unfortunately, none of the remaining ones are going on the SD Card. I just hope it will be possible then to transfer SetCPU on SD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panos_dm

Android doesn't let you install new software after you exceed a certain percent of the device's internal memory.

This is good information and I had not thought of. It would be interesting to know what that percentage is.

Thank you for your response.

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
setcpu
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes