Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,846 Members 37,179 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[16-JUL-2011] pcarvalho eXtreme ROM

Tip us?
 
pcarvalho
Old
#6091  
pcarvalho's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 210
Posts: 2,701
Join Date: Jan 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyRho View Post
ok.
After installing the ROM and reset all seems to be ok.
I've installed several programs and the my Polaris freezed so I had to do a re-boot. After that - it took a very long time for booting - I came to the setup-screen (calibrating the screen) and after that all my installed programs were gone... There was no owner-information also. I've tried 28008 several times but I couldn't use it because of these problems.
After that I've tried 23053 - the same.
Now I'm back to 3L3 6.1
No problems until now but I'd like to have your 28008 on my Polaris.
again, more detail please...what programs?...
current device:
Sony Xperia S pcarvalho eXtreme Rom 6.1.A.2.55
past projects:
pcarvalho eXtreme WM65 ROM
pcarvalho youtube channel
pcarvalho twitter follow me here

___________________________________________

htcclassaction.org TF3D-QVGA
___________________________________________

PAYPAL
Donations are never required, but always appreciated.
 
MyRho
Old
#6092  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 174
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamburg
programs:

Resco File Explorer
ThumbCal
IGo 8
Iconsoft Phone Ex 2.01
SKTools

...but in different orders... so I can't say it was caused by this or that program.
It often happened after setting the regional settings to "german" or changed the keybord layout to german "qwertz"...
 
skumara
Old
#6093  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 283
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyRho View Post
programs:

Resco File Explorer
ThumbCal
IGo 8
Iconsoft Phone Ex 2.01
SKTools

...but in different orders... so I can't say it was caused by this or that program.
It often happened after setting the regional settings to "german" or changed the keybord layout to german "qwertz"...
try flashing original ROM before flashing pcar ROM.
Thank you for thanking me!
 
leppa
Old
(Last edited by leppa; 12th December 2009 at 01:58 PM.) Reason: Added PS
#6094  
leppa's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kiev
Lightbulb Getting back snooze options in notifications

Quote:
Originally Posted by W_5100 View Post
Why on Calendar is not possible to snooze 5-10-15-30 minutes or 1 hour ?
Snooze 5 minutes only is not convenient !

thanks
Yes, I was very annoyed, too, at the fact that HTC removed snooze options in the new Notification Manager. But there's a way to get them back:
Open Start -> System Tools -> Advanced Config. Select HTC User Interface.
Now change:
  1. NotificationManager.dll to NotificationManager.dllbak in Enable Topaz notification manager.
  2. NotificationLayout.dll to NotificationLayout.dllbak in Enable Topaz Popup.
You'll have snooze options back, but the notifications will also be "old-style".

PS: It seems like doing only step 2 is enough to get snooze options back.
Regards, Lёppa <contacts[at]oleksii[dot]name>
Laugh now, cry later. Everlast
Siemens CF62 -> Qtek 8310 -> HTC Touch Cruise (POLA100) -> HTC Touch Pro2 (RHOD500)
 
W_5100
Old
#6095  
W_5100's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 42
Join Date: Sep 2009
Talking snooze options

Quote:
Originally Posted by leppa View Post
Yes, I was very annoyed, too, at the fact that HTC removed snooze options in the new Notification Manager. But there's a way to get them back:
Open Start -> System Tools -> Advanced Config. Select HTC User Interface.
Now change:
  1. NotificationManager.dll to NotificationManager.dllbak in Enable Topaz notification manager.
  2. NotificationLayout.dll to NotificationLayout.dllbak in Enable Topaz Popup.
You'll have snooze options back, but the notifications will also be "old-style".
thank you very much
.
pcarvalho eXtreme (3.60.WM65X) ROM 3.19 R0 Release (101MB RAM) [23557] (non3D) [16-Apr] (fixed)
 
pcarvalho
Old
#6096  
pcarvalho's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 210
Posts: 2,701
Join Date: Jan 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyRho View Post
programs:

Resco File Explorer
ThumbCal
IGo 8
Iconsoft Phone Ex 2.01
SKTools

...but in different orders... so I can't say it was caused by this or that program.
It often happened after setting the regional settings to "german" or changed the keybord layout to german "qwertz"...
ok, gonna try to get those and test to pinpoint whats breaking the rom...
cheers
current device:
Sony Xperia S pcarvalho eXtreme Rom 6.1.A.2.55
past projects:
pcarvalho eXtreme WM65 ROM
pcarvalho youtube channel
pcarvalho twitter follow me here

___________________________________________

htcclassaction.org TF3D-QVGA
___________________________________________

PAYPAL
Donations are never required, but always appreciated.
 
pcarvalho
Old
#6097  
pcarvalho's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 210
Posts: 2,701
Join Date: Jan 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by leppa View Post
Yes, I was very annoyed, too, at the fact that HTC removed snooze options in the new Notification Manager. But there's a way to get them back:
Open Start -> System Tools -> Advanced Config. Select HTC User Interface.
Now change:
  1. NotificationManager.dll to NotificationManager.dllbak in Enable Topaz notification manager.
  2. NotificationLayout.dll to NotificationLayout.dllbak in Enable Topaz Popup.
You'll have snooze options back, but the notifications will also be "old-style".
yes, this is one of the options one has...if certain menu item doesn't work...disable menu enhancement and try again...it can be the cause...
cheers
current device:
Sony Xperia S pcarvalho eXtreme Rom 6.1.A.2.55
past projects:
pcarvalho eXtreme WM65 ROM
pcarvalho youtube channel
pcarvalho twitter follow me here

___________________________________________

htcclassaction.org TF3D-QVGA
___________________________________________

PAYPAL
Donations are never required, but always appreciated.
 
chuacy88
Old
#6098  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 101
Join Date: Mar 2007
Hi,

When I press the camera button, a symbols page appear on the screen. Is there away to remove this?

Thks

CY
 
garmin2
Old
#6099  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 241
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcarvalho View Post
its wasn't me
What do you mean, I refer to your two roms 28005 and 28008, in first the activesync work perfectly and 28008 is very slow. Do you know if somebody have the same problem? Regards.
Always change
Radio 0.63.05.36
 
Alex-V
Old
#6100  
Alex-V's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4,180
Posts: 7,980
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by garmin2 View Post
What do you mean, I refer to your two roms 28005 and 28008, in first the activesync work perfectly and 28008 is very slow. Do you know if somebody have the same problem? Regards.
yeah....on roms and development thread.....the people report that active sync is not working good..... (what i have said....i keep an eye for this prob)

.....

Tags
pcarvalho, polaris w6.5 wwe, wm 6.5
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes