FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

Update! nueDynamicClock v1.3 - Tool to change Clockspeed of your Blackstone

28 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By LelleZet, Junior Member on 20th April 2009, 06:37 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
A friend founds this at pocketnow.com.

nueDynamicClock allows you to change the clock speed of your Touch Pro, Touch Diamond or Touch HD based on certain parameters.

Update: nueDynamicClock v1.3 has been released

Changes: Display issue fixed, fixed slow clock change, stability fixes, ensure all threads running in Kernel mode, set profile on save, WM6.5 hi-res icon

Here is the link:

http://www.nuerom.com/BlogEngine/pag...amicClock.aspx

Last edited by LelleZet; 11th May 2009 at 05:38 PM.
 
 
20th April 2009, 07:03 PM |#2  
NikPraskaton's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Čakovec
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Does this work??
20th April 2009, 07:03 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Rishon Lezyion
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
how safe i to use that :P
20th April 2009, 07:04 PM |#4  
Major_Sarcasm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Coast, UK
Thanks Meter: 207
 
More
Awesome. Need to be careful though.
20th April 2009, 07:17 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Anyone tested?? we may have something big here!!! (if its working..!!)
Max values..?? Performance improvements?? Some benchmarks?

Because after some research i did , i saw that our processor is capable even for speeds almost double its original value!! (some say 850 and report fast and stable!!)

Lets see!!
20th April 2009, 07:44 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Rishon Lezyion
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
What the hell?
800MHZ on the HD?
thats crazy!
20th April 2009, 08:09 PM |#7  
geistteufel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
More
Yeah it works

you need to install the cab and soft reset
after in All settings > System

a new icon appear : processor

set it there .

you can't overclock speed actually with this tool
but, you can slow down a lot the cpu to save a lot's of battery during idle process.
20th April 2009, 08:38 PM |#8  
Major_Sarcasm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Coast, UK
Thanks Meter: 207
 
More
Does anyone know what these value are by default? We could actually make battery life worse if we set higher values for backlight off, etc than the factory settings...
20th April 2009, 11:08 PM |#9  
Atze001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
It is not working. I try it again and again.
Set all values to 256.00 and it loose this settings after exit or if the device go to sleep.
Under "Current processor speed:" it shows 256.00 and if I go again to this setting it shows the "normal" 528mhz.
21st April 2009, 12:16 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by geistteufel

Yeah it works

you need to install the cab and soft reset
after in All settings > System

a new icon appear : processor

set it there .

you can't overclock speed actually with this tool
but, you can slow down a lot the cpu to save a lot's of battery during idle process.

Don't tell me the Touch HD actually doesn't manage it's CPU speed on its own!?!? Even my old Axim x51v did that!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
change speed, clockspeed, mhz, overclock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes