Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Update! nueDynamicClock v1.3 - Tool to change Clockspeed of your Blackstone

OP LelleZet

20th April 2009, 07:37 PM   |  #1  
LelleZet's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
A friend founds this at pocketnow.com.

nueDynamicClock allows you to change the clock speed of your Touch Pro, Touch Diamond or Touch HD based on certain parameters.

Update: nueDynamicClock v1.3 has been released

Changes: Display issue fixed, fixed slow clock change, stability fixes, ensure all threads running in Kernel mode, set profile on save, WM6.5 hi-res icon

Here is the link:

http://www.nuerom.com/BlogEngine/pag...amicClock.aspx

Last edited by LelleZet; 11th May 2009 at 06:38 PM.
20th April 2009, 08:03 PM   |  #2  
NikPraskaton's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Čakovec
Thanks Meter: 5
 
434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Does this work??
20th April 2009, 08:03 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Rishon Lezyion
Thanks Meter: 3
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
how safe i to use that :P
20th April 2009, 08:04 PM   |  #4  
Major_Sarcasm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Coast, UK
Thanks Meter: 191
 
789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Awesome. Need to be careful though.
20th April 2009, 08:17 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Anyone tested?? we may have something big here!!! (if its working..!!)
Max values..?? Performance improvements?? Some benchmarks?

Because after some research i did , i saw that our processor is capable even for speeds almost double its original value!! (some say 850 and report fast and stable!!)

Lets see!!
20th April 2009, 08:44 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Rishon Lezyion
Thanks Meter: 3
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
What the hell?
800MHZ on the HD?
thats crazy!
20th April 2009, 09:09 PM   |  #7  
geistteufel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
972 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Yeah it works

you need to install the cab and soft reset
after in All settings > System

a new icon appear : processor

set it there .

you can't overclock speed actually with this tool
but, you can slow down a lot the cpu to save a lot's of battery during idle process.
20th April 2009, 09:38 PM   |  #8  
Major_Sarcasm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Coast, UK
Thanks Meter: 191
 
789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Does anyone know what these value are by default? We could actually make battery life worse if we set higher values for backlight off, etc than the factory settings...
21st April 2009, 12:08 AM   |  #9  
Atze001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 78
 
885 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
It is not working. I try it again and again.
Set all values to 256.00 and it loose this settings after exit or if the device go to sleep.
Under "Current processor speed:" it shows 256.00 and if I go again to this setting it shows the "normal" 528mhz.
21st April 2009, 01:16 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 48
 
1,274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by geistteufel

Yeah it works

you need to install the cab and soft reset
after in All settings > System

a new icon appear : processor

set it there .

you can't overclock speed actually with this tool
but, you can slow down a lot the cpu to save a lot's of battery during idle process.

Don't tell me the Touch HD actually doesn't manage it's CPU speed on its own!?!? Even my old Axim x51v did that!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
change speed, clockspeed, mhz, overclock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes