FORUMS

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Update! nueDynamicClock v1.3 - Tool to change Clockspeed of your Blackstone

20th April 2009, 06:37 PM |#1  
LelleZet's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
A friend founds this at pocketnow.com.

nueDynamicClock allows you to change the clock speed of your Touch Pro, Touch Diamond or Touch HD based on certain parameters.

Update: nueDynamicClock v1.3 has been released

Changes: Display issue fixed, fixed slow clock change, stability fixes, ensure all threads running in Kernel mode, set profile on save, WM6.5 hi-res icon

Here is the link:

http://www.nuerom.com/BlogEngine/pag...amicClock.aspx

Last edited by LelleZet; 11th May 2009 at 05:38 PM.
 
 
20th April 2009, 07:03 PM |#2  
NikPraskaton's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Čakovec
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Does this work??
20th April 2009, 07:03 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Rishon Lezyion
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
how safe i to use that :P
20th April 2009, 07:04 PM |#4  
Major_Sarcasm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Coast, UK
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
Awesome. Need to be careful though.
20th April 2009, 07:17 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Anyone tested?? we may have something big here!!! (if its working..!!)
Max values..?? Performance improvements?? Some benchmarks?

Because after some research i did , i saw that our processor is capable even for speeds almost double its original value!! (some say 850 and report fast and stable!!)

Lets see!!
20th April 2009, 07:44 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Rishon Lezyion
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
What the hell?
800MHZ on the HD?
thats crazy!
20th April 2009, 08:09 PM |#7  
geistteufel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
More
Yeah it works

you need to install the cab and soft reset
after in All settings > System

a new icon appear : processor

set it there .

you can't overclock speed actually with this tool
but, you can slow down a lot the cpu to save a lot's of battery during idle process.
20th April 2009, 08:38 PM |#8  
Major_Sarcasm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Coast, UK
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
Does anyone know what these value are by default? We could actually make battery life worse if we set higher values for backlight off, etc than the factory settings...
20th April 2009, 11:08 PM |#9  
Atze001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
It is not working. I try it again and again.
Set all values to 256.00 and it loose this settings after exit or if the device go to sleep.
Under "Current processor speed:" it shows 256.00 and if I go again to this setting it shows the "normal" 528mhz.
21st April 2009, 12:16 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by geistteufel

Yeah it works

you need to install the cab and soft reset
after in All settings > System

a new icon appear : processor

set it there .

you can't overclock speed actually with this tool
but, you can slow down a lot the cpu to save a lot's of battery during idle process.

Don't tell me the Touch HD actually doesn't manage it's CPU speed on its own!?!? Even my old Axim x51v did that!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
change speed, clockspeed, mhz, overclock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes