Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,466 Members 51,088 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Update! nueDynamicClock v1.3 - Tool to change Clockspeed of your Blackstone

Tip us?
 
LelleZet
Old
(Last edited by LelleZet; 11th May 2009 at 05:38 PM.)
#1  
LelleZet's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Oct 2007
Thumbs up Update! nueDynamicClock v1.3 - Tool to change Clockspeed of your Blackstone

A friend founds this at pocketnow.com.

nueDynamicClock allows you to change the clock speed of your Touch Pro, Touch Diamond or Touch HD based on certain parameters.

Update: nueDynamicClock v1.3 has been released

Changes: Display issue fixed, fixed slow clock change, stability fixes, ensure all threads running in Kernel mode, set profile on save, WM6.5 hi-res icon

Here is the link:

http://www.nuerom.com/BlogEngine/pag...amicClock.aspx

HTC Desire HD

ROM:
CyanogenMod 7.0.x
 
NikPraskaton
Old
#2  
NikPraskaton's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 434
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Čakovec
Does this work??
npweb.biz

HTC Touch Diamond -> HTC Touch HD -> HTC Magic -> HTC Desire HD
 
liav12
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 174
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rishon Lezyion
how safe i to use that :P
 
Major_Sarcasm
Old
#4  
Major_Sarcasm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 188
Posts: 779
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Coast, UK
Awesome. Need to be careful though.
Steve - Oppo Find 7a (OmniROM)
Quote:
Originally Posted by XEURONIX View Post
Is there possible to install an iOS 4 on the Android. So it will be the same as on iPhone.
If I made you laugh or I helped you in some way, click the 'Thanks' button.
If I upset you or made you cry, get a grip; this isn't real life! It's XDA Developers!
 
kostasalfa
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 276
Join Date: Nov 2008
Anyone tested?? we may have something big here!!! (if its working..!!)
Max values..?? Performance improvements?? Some benchmarks?

Because after some research i did , i saw that our processor is capable even for speeds almost double its original value!! (some say 850 and report fast and stable!!)

Lets see!!
 
liav12
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 174
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rishon Lezyion
What the hell?
800MHZ on the HD?
thats crazy!
 
geistteufel
Old
#7  
geistteufel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 972
Join Date: Mar 2008
Yeah it works

you need to install the cab and soft reset
after in All settings > System

a new icon appear : processor

set it there .

you can't overclock speed actually with this tool
but, you can slow down a lot the cpu to save a lot's of battery during idle process.
 
Major_Sarcasm
Old
#8  
Major_Sarcasm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 188
Posts: 779
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Coast, UK
Does anyone know what these value are by default? We could actually make battery life worse if we set higher values for backlight off, etc than the factory settings...
Steve - Oppo Find 7a (OmniROM)
Quote:
Originally Posted by XEURONIX View Post
Is there possible to install an iOS 4 on the Android. So it will be the same as on iPhone.
If I made you laugh or I helped you in some way, click the 'Thanks' button.
If I upset you or made you cry, get a grip; this isn't real life! It's XDA Developers!
 
Atze001
Old
#9  
Atze001's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 885
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berlin
It is not working. I try it again and again.
Set all values to 256.00 and it loose this settings after exit or if the device go to sleep.
Under "Current processor speed:" it shows 256.00 and if I go again to this setting it shows the "normal" 528mhz.
 
MAMeingast
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 1,274
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by geistteufel View Post
Yeah it works

you need to install the cab and soft reset
after in All settings > System

a new icon appear : processor

set it there .

you can't overclock speed actually with this tool
but, you can slow down a lot the cpu to save a lot's of battery during idle process.
Don't tell me the Touch HD actually doesn't manage it's CPU speed on its own!?!? Even my old Axim x51v did that!!!

Tags
change speed, clockspeed, mhz, overclock
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more

Lock Apps and Functions Easily with Droid Protector

Access and security are some of the key issues facingmobile technology. Whether … more

ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more

Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more