Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

(ROM Release) WM 6.5 21501 on Asus p552w

OP hdubli

27th April 2009, 08:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
Hello,
KIndly enjoy the images while I upload the ROM

Here is the link
http://rapidshare.com/files/226454458/GM2_WWE.rar

Procedure
unrar the archive
copy the .abi file to a 1GB SD card
press dpad down+reset
wait till it finish

Pls do not forget to write feedback here
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen13.jpg
Views:	1360
Size:	12.3 KB
ID:	180576   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen06.jpg
Views:	1070
Size:	12.3 KB
ID:	180577   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen07.png
Views:	1006
Size:	6.9 KB
ID:	180578   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen08.png
Views:	917
Size:	8.0 KB
ID:	180579   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen10.png
Views:	852
Size:	7.1 KB
ID:	180580  

Last edited by hdubli; 27th April 2009 at 08:21 PM.
27th April 2009, 06:05 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Oh, wonderful.
I hope there would be some improvemnents on user interface.
28th April 2009, 10:45 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
My dreams come through ! THANK YOU ! I'm going to test it right now.
29th April 2009, 07:41 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
The Network Setting isn't working at all. The field to choose operator and country is blank.
29th April 2009, 07:46 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seleron

The Network Setting isn't working at all. The field to choose operator and country is blank.

try these cabs
Attached Files
File Type: cab install.OBM.NetworkSetting1.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (199.8 KB, 337 views)
File Type: cab install.OBM.NetworkSetting.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (420.3 KB, 392 views)
29th April 2009, 07:47 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Clicking on today screen on right soft button (Comm Mgr.) opens the page with settings for clock and alarms.
29th April 2009, 07:48 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Seleron,

Are you not able to attatch the phone to any netowrk? And how do you rollback after testing this out?
I have a 552W and I am willing to test. But I would like to know the rollback procedure since I cant afford to be in a bricked-state even for a day
29th April 2009, 07:54 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Don't worry. These network settings is a program from Asus. It's not necessary to use it. It's only to configure settings in your phone to be able to connect to internet. You can use the same tool from Microsoft (settings, connections, connections and "automatically configure connection").

These ROM is stable right now and have only few really minor bugs. The rollback procedure is easy - just download from Asus your old ROM and after connecting your phone to the computer run this program which you downloaded.

hdubli,
these cab solved the problem - install.OBM.NetworkSetting.CAB
Thanks
Last edited by Seleron; 29th April 2009 at 08:01 AM.
29th April 2009, 08:00 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsunny

Seleron,

Are you not able to attatch the phone to any netowrk? And how do you rollback after testing this out?
I have a 552W and I am willing to test. But I would like to know the rollback procedure since I cant afford to be in a bricked-state even for a day

can be rolled back
29th April 2009, 08:04 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Hdubli

Thou shall be knighted. It works and it works beautifully!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Upgrading, Modifying and Unlocking by ThreadRank