Post Reply

I need help with ROMeOS Rom

OP worsin

23rd April 2009, 08:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
I posted this on Monx thread but it got deleted before i could get help.

I have his latest ROM and would like to know how to get rid of the faded white layer that seems to be on top of my wallpaper.

Below is a screenie

If you notice it is a wallpaper of planet earth but its underneath some transparent layer. Really ugly.

Every wallpaper i try does this.

Anyone know what is wrong or how to fix it?

Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	phone screenie.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	60.8 KB
ID:	179548  
23rd April 2009, 09:11 PM   |  #2  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
Moderator Committee Developer Committee
Flag Eastern Seaboard
Thanks Meter: 4,708
 
14,752 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Using Pictures & Video (pimg.exe), open the image you want to use, then from the options menu, select set as wallapaper. Drop the transparency % to 0, and problem solved.
23rd April 2009, 09:42 PM   |  #3  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Flag XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 10,020
 
10,462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotATreoFan

Using Pictures & Video (pimg.exe), open the image you want to use, then from the options menu, select set as wallapaper. Drop the transparency % to 0, and problem solved.

Hehehe... That's a known fact since the WM5 days (at least). Surprised people don't know that already
23rd April 2009, 09:43 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 0
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Moved to ROMeOs thread
Last edited by Jonny_doe; 23rd April 2009 at 09:49 PM. Reason: Moved
24th April 2009, 02:34 AM   |  #5  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
Moderator Committee Developer Committee
Flag Eastern Seaboard
Thanks Meter: 4,708
 
14,752 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

Hehehe... That's a known fact since the WM5 days (at least). Surprised people don't know that already

It's a known fact... but I've been using TF3D for so long now that I actually couldn't remember myself! If you set a wallpaper using HTC Album, you can't choose the transparency level.
29th April 2009, 08:43 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

Hehehe... That's a known fact since the WM5 days (at least). Surprised people don't know that already

This would be true if i had been using these forums and installing cooked roms since that time.

But since this is the first time ive ever done this sort of thing, it is unknown to me.

I do thank you for your input however.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes