Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Rename my TD2?

OP rakh1

28th April 2009, 02:24 PM   |  #1  
rakh1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 3
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2003
Donate to Me
More
Hi all,

*Just* got my TD2. Only played with it for 5 mins but cannot see an obvious way to rename it for activesync. Usually, I go into start menu - settings and change it under one of the icons there. However, the usual 'windows' screens seem to be well hidden...

Anyone tell me how to get to them now?

R
28th April 2009, 02:32 PM   |  #2  
Darrenives's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Start Menu-> Settings->All Settings
28th April 2009, 02:34 PM   |  #3  
rakh1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 3
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2003
Donate to Me
More
Dunno how I missed that, cheers!
28th April 2009, 08:20 PM   |  #4  
deechte's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Soest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Can't blame you! It took me a while to get there too when I just got my device.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes