Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,091 Members 52,696 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to filter ads on your G1

Tip us?
 
bmdixon
Old
#1051  
bmdixon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 118
Join Date: Aug 2010
My hosts file is pretty much empty! Been working fine till a day or two ago. Only about 600B now (yes bytes!). Is something wrong with the server?

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
 
kevinw915
Old
#1052  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2011
I got the same problem with above,
It works fine for last few weeks
But after i update it today, all ads comes out again
Please fix~~thx so much!!
 
VK7HSE
Old
(Last edited by VK7HSE; 28th November 2011 at 08:14 PM.)
#1053  
VK7HSE's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 213
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Hobart

 
DONATE TO ME
Same for me here. My temporary solution was to disable the auto update of your hosts file and download the hosts file from the url listed in the comments within the hodts file.

A small annoyance, but I'm sure that a fix won't be far away
 
340DartMan
Old
#1054  
340DartMan's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 47
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Motel 6
Question AdFree no longer blocks ads after 0.8.41 update

I realize this is for G1 phones, but looking for a solutions from the Dev.

Every since I upgraded to AdFree 0.8.41, it is not working. I tried rebooting my phone (as the app states after upgrade), uninstalled, reinstalled AdFree, and rebooted, no help. Updated again after re installation, then tried rebooting again and no help.

This app worked after I initially installed it.

The host file (\system\etc\host) looked the same throughout the process. I thought about deleting my host file, then uninstalling and reinstalling AdFree, but wasn't sure if that was a good idea.

Is there something I need to do after the update to get it to work?

I have a rooted Bionic with stock ROM.

Thank you,

Tony
 
ToddeSwe
Old
#1055  
ToddeSwe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 2,535
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alvesta
Default not woking since upfate

Hi, kinda glad to see that I'm not alone.
Since I updated to sensation 2.08 stock ROM it has not worked here.
But I had problems before as well.

Hope you solv it soon.
Keep up the good work.

ToddeSwe
HTC One "Black"

Android version: 4.4.2
HTC Sense version: 5.5
Program number: 4.19.401.11
HTC SDK 5.68

Kernel: 3.4.10

Stock Swedish/Nordic



=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
HTC HD2 on Pdaimatejam Rom Wp7.8 OS 7.10.8862.144 V8.8

Swedish forum here
 
GldRush98
Old
#1056  
GldRush98's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 267
Posts: 2,165
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Taylorville, IL.
This app has turned in to a damn train wreck. It used to work great and now it forces landscape mode on my Galaxy Tab for no reason. And worse, now all it does is just wipe out your hosts file.
I'm done with this. Going to manual host file updates from now on.
---Phone---
Nexus 5 32gb
Android 4.4.4 KTU84P, Baseband 2.0.50.1.16, Unlocked, rooted, TWRP Recovery 2.7.1.1
---Tablets---
Samsung Note 10.1 2014 Edition 32gb
Android 4.4.2 KOT49H, rooted, TWRP 2.6.3.3
Nexus 7 16gb
Android 4.4.2 KOT49H, Unlocked, rooted, TWRP Recovery 2.6.3.1
---Past---
Galaxy Nexus (AT&T)
Android 4.3 JWR66Y, Baseband I9250XXLJ1, Unlocked, rooted, Clockwork Touch 6.0.4.3
Google Nexus One | AT&T Fuze (Touch Pro) | AT&T 8525 (Hermes) | AT&T 8125 (Wizard)
 
delta_foxtrot2
Old
(Last edited by delta_foxtrot2; 3rd December 2011 at 04:45 AM.)
#1057  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 425
Posts: 596
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by GldRush98 View Post
now it forces landscape mode on my Galaxy Tab for no reason.
Actually it was for a good reason, there is no way to tell if someone is on a device that rotates or a TV that doesn't, except for the screen size.

Quote:
And worse, now all it does is just wipe out your hosts file.
This seems to be happening only to people that turn on all extra lists as the system runs out of memory processing it all, I'm still trying to work out how to send the host names differently so it's not memory bound. Quick fix is to stop using the extra lists with lots of hostnames.

UPDATE: I ended up hiding 3 lists of hostnames for the time being, even if the server did have enough RAM the deal with requests, the compressed hosts file comes out at 14M, so I'm going to be switching to some kind of diff method, but will take some time to code.
 
hooozy
Old
#1058  
hooozy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 61
Join Date: Aug 2011
Working great on NDTV app but not working on times of India app. Please make it work
TOI v 1.1.3 ( http://market.android.com/search?q=p...der.activities )
 
brendel
Old
#1059  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 31
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by delta_foxtrot2 View Post
Actually it was for a good reason, there is no way to tell if someone is on a device that rotates or a TV that doesn't, except for the screen size.



This seems to be happening only to people that turn on all extra lists as the system runs out of memory processing it all, I'm still trying to work out how to send the host names differently so it's not memory bound. Quick fix is to stop using the extra lists with lots of hostnames.

UPDATE: I ended up hiding 3 lists of hostnames for the time being, even if the server did have enough RAM the deal with requests, the compressed hosts file comes out at 14M, so I'm going to be switching to some kind of diff method, but will take some time to code.
I concur on being forced to landscape mode on the Galaxy Tab. It is very annoying. The program was actually quite easy to use before the mandatory changes were made. The choices should be the users' to choose, instead of forcing it upon them. Afterall, we're using Android, not IOS, right?
 
delta_foxtrot2
Old
#1060  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 425
Posts: 596
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by brendel View Post
I concur on being forced to landscape mode on the Galaxy Tab. It is very annoying. The program was actually quite easy to use before the mandatory changes were made. The choices should be the users' to choose, instead of forcing it upon them. Afterall, we're using Android, not IOS, right?
if you setup auto update you don't even need to use the app 99.999% of the time.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes