Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,386 Members 38,394 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to filter ads on your G1

Tip us?
 
bbrosen
Old
#661  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 62
Join Date: Jan 2010
sorry, after searching this thread i saw no definitive answer for fixing issues with wwf, even after uninstalling app. I reinstalled, did a revert, then cleared caches just trying to get to where i can play wwf again, thanks...
 
dkmurphys
Old
#662  
dkmurphys's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jan 2011
http://neallambert.com/?p=5

Do exactly as it says and it works (with ads)...
Cell: Samsung Galaxy Nexus
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
ROM: ASOP Jelly Bean
 
bbrosen
Old
#663  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 62
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmurphys View Post
http://neallambert.com/?p=5

Do exactly as it says and it works (with ads)...
i found this late last night but, it did not resolve the issue for me...i ran it twice, with no errors each time and it still did not work..if anyone knows of a fix it would be much appreciated...thanks tho...
 
dkmurphys
Old
#664  
dkmurphys's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrosen View Post
i found this late last night but, it did not resolve the issue for me...i ran it twice, with no errors each time and it still did not work..if anyone knows of a fix it would be much appreciated...thanks tho...
Then you screwed up, because the fix worked perfectly for me with the first try...
Cell: Samsung Galaxy Nexus
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
ROM: ASOP Jelly Bean
 
luhu
Old
#665  
luhu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 267
Join Date: Dec 2010
Can anyone say me how/where I can find the url of a ad server in a decompiled app?
Nexus 5 Stock, Nexus 7 2012 Stock
twitter.com/luhudroid
 
hotaru
Old
#666  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 519
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kent, OH

 
DONATE TO ME
any ideas what it is in the hosts file that screws up the received audio in echolink? or maybe it's just the sheer size of the hosts file?
 
G1Dreamers
Old
#667  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 46
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bangalore
Default Thanks

Can't wait to install.. thanks for the tip
 
rickg99
Old
#668  
Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 73
Join Date: Nov 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Smile Adfree works again for me

Adfree failed to work for me a while.

looking into that I discovered that /system/etc/hosts and /data/data/
has only the localhost entry and not more. The hosts file just didn't got updated!?

After trying a lot what helped was
- deinstall the app
- check that /dada/data/com.bigtincan.android.adfree and /dbdata/databases/com.bigtincan.android.adfree is non existent otherwise delete it with Root Explorer
- reinstall adfree
- in Adfree DO NOT check "symlink from /data/data/hosts"

After that it runs just fine again. Hopes that helps.
 
cephraim
Old
#669  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 273
Join Date: Jun 2010
Have they fixed the conflict with Words with Friends yet? Or, do we still have to manually edit the adfree hosts file?
 
SGT John Doe
Old
#670  
SGT John Doe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 256
Join Date: May 2011
I really need some help to get Adfree to work. I've tried every solution with no success. It seems like my hosts file is empty when i looking at it with "root explorer" so no ads become blocked.

I've also tried this method
mount -o remount,rw /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
cd /system/etc
rm hosts
wget "url removed because i cant post else" -O hosts

But when i type "rm hosts" it only say "cant remove hosts, not empty"
And yes. I'm running with CM7 and root.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes