Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to filter ads on your G1

OP delta_foxtrot2

7th April 2011, 05:48 AM   |  #661  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
sorry, after searching this thread i saw no definitive answer for fixing issues with wwf, even after uninstalling app. I reinstalled, did a revert, then cleared caches just trying to get to where i can play wwf again, thanks...
8th April 2011, 03:04 AM   |  #662  
dkmurphys's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
http://neallambert.com/?p=5

Do exactly as it says and it works (with ads)...
8th April 2011, 05:09 AM   |  #663  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmurphys

http://neallambert.com/?p=5

Do exactly as it says and it works (with ads)...

i found this late last night but, it did not resolve the issue for me...i ran it twice, with no errors each time and it still did not work..if anyone knows of a fix it would be much appreciated...thanks tho...
9th April 2011, 01:07 AM   |  #664  
dkmurphys's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrosen

i found this late last night but, it did not resolve the issue for me...i ran it twice, with no errors each time and it still did not work..if anyone knows of a fix it would be much appreciated...thanks tho...

Then you screwed up, because the fix worked perfectly for me with the first try...
16th April 2011, 09:10 PM   |  #665  
luhu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Can anyone say me how/where I can find the url of a ad server in a decompiled app?
20th April 2011, 11:52 PM   |  #666  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kent, OH
Thanks Meter: 239
 
519 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
any ideas what it is in the hosts file that screws up the received audio in echolink? or maybe it's just the sheer size of the hosts file?
21st April 2011, 07:48 PM   |  #667  
Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 5
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Thanks
Can't wait to install.. thanks for the tip
29th April 2011, 04:10 PM   |  #668  
Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Smile Adfree works again for me
Adfree failed to work for me a while.

looking into that I discovered that /system/etc/hosts and /data/data/
has only the localhost entry and not more. The hosts file just didn't got updated!?

After trying a lot what helped was
- deinstall the app
- check that /dada/data/com.bigtincan.android.adfree and /dbdata/databases/com.bigtincan.android.adfree is non existent otherwise delete it with Root Explorer
- reinstall adfree
- in Adfree DO NOT check "symlink from /data/data/hosts"

After that it runs just fine again. Hopes that helps.
29th April 2011, 04:12 PM   |  #669  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Have they fixed the conflict with Words with Friends yet? Or, do we still have to manually edit the adfree hosts file?
9th May 2011, 05:10 PM   |  #670  
SGT John Doe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I really need some help to get Adfree to work. I've tried every solution with no success. It seems like my hosts file is empty when i looking at it with "root explorer" so no ads become blocked.

I've also tried this method
mount -o remount,rw /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
cd /system/etc
rm hosts
wget "url removed because i cant post else" -O hosts

But when i type "rm hosts" it only say "cant remove hosts, not empty"
And yes. I'm running with CM7 and root.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes