MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[THE] Black Kandi [WA3]

30th April 2009, 12:55 AM   |  #1  
earni's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lancashire
Thanks Meter: 71
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Here we have Black Kandi for WVGA Devices Portrait and Landscape supported. I have included both 'VOLUME' and 'LOUD' buttons in both states, use whichever you prefer.

Requires Wisbar Advanced 3.
When in portrait, you will probably need to disable the clock because if you have more than 4 icons showing the clock goes over the top of the start button. Works fine in landscape though. This is my first full WA3 theme so lots of feedback would be much appreciated.

Originally made VGA now i have added a WVGA version for you people with better devices

Couple of screenshots from my device (VGA):
Please note i only have a VGA Device but this theme is for WVGA



WVGA Screenshots:







Thanks for looking.
30th April 2009, 02:38 AM   |  #2  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 143
 
3,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Hey hey! I recognize those WVGA screen shots

Glad to see you've posted your beautiful theme here in the xda community, you've done a really great job with this one earni!

Keep up the great work bro, WA3 needs new innovative skinners such as yourself!
30th April 2009, 02:39 AM   |  #3  
x-mann's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Resen
Thanks Meter: 5
 
459 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2005
More
nice looking 1, will try it now, ty for your work
30th April 2009, 03:35 AM   |  #4  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 143
 
3,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Hey earni, I've noticed two things with this as I've been using it.

First is the "disconnect" tab isn't in your skinned buttons so this is what it looks like when disconnected...(first screen shot)

Second is the menu drop down, (a.k.a. task panel). There are purple lines around the black action buttons. I don't know how to post large screen shots so it may be hard to see...(second screen shot)

Otherwise I love it!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_7.jpg
Views:	340
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	181466   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_1.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	181467   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_5.jpg
Views:	200
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	181468   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_6.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	22.6 KB
ID:	181469  
30th April 2009, 09:30 AM   |  #5  
earni's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lancashire
Thanks Meter: 71
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
ah i can see what you mean. i shall try and get rid of the pink later today.

as for the disconnected icon. in the wisbar settings there is a checkbox for
'display icon when disconnected' or words to that effect, make sure it isnt checked.
so then the connected icon just pops up when you are connected.
30th April 2009, 09:31 AM   |  #6  
earni's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lancashire
Thanks Meter: 71
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
oops double post...
Last edited by earni; 30th April 2009 at 09:34 AM.
30th April 2009, 03:15 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Oslo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Will it work on WM 6.5? TF3d ?
30th April 2009, 06:45 PM   |  #8  
x-mann's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Resen
Thanks Meter: 5
 
459 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by losty-1H

Will it work on WM 6.5? TF3d ?

yes, basicly this is skin for wisbar advance 3 , so u need that program to have this, works with every win mobile
30th April 2009, 08:03 PM   |  #9  
x-mann's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Resen
Thanks Meter: 5
 
459 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2005
More
1 short question earni, why when nothing started, i got in uper left corner second tab instead of HOME like yours i got Start again and i miss your blue line there, whats the problem?
30th April 2009, 10:37 PM   |  #10  
earni's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lancashire
Thanks Meter: 71
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
i dont understand sorry, have you got a screenshot?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes