Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,940 Members 46,550 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[THE] Black Kandi [WA3]

Tip us?
 
earni
Old
#1  
earni's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 426
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lancashire
Default [THE] Black Kandi [WA3]

Here we have Black Kandi for WVGA Devices Portrait and Landscape supported. I have included both 'VOLUME' and 'LOUD' buttons in both states, use whichever you prefer.

Requires Wisbar Advanced 3.
When in portrait, you will probably need to disable the clock because if you have more than 4 icons showing the clock goes over the top of the start button. Works fine in landscape though. This is my first full WA3 theme so lots of feedback would be much appreciated.

Originally made VGA now i have added a WVGA version for you people with better devices

Couple of screenshots from my device (VGA):
Please note i only have a VGA Device but this theme is for WVGA



WVGA Screenshots:







Thanks for looking.
SourCherryDesign Blog... Click Me

If you like my work, Click Here to Buy Me A Brew
 
Pandemoniumone
Old
#2  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 141
Posts: 3,353
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sacramento
Hey hey! I recognize those WVGA screen shots

Glad to see you've posted your beautiful theme here in the xda community, you've done a really great job with this one earni!

Keep up the great work bro, WA3 needs new innovative skinners such as yourself!
 
x-mann
Old
#3  
x-mann's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 455
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Resen
nice looking 1, will try it now, ty for your work
... Macedonia Forever ...
 
Pandemoniumone
Old
#4  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 141
Posts: 3,353
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sacramento
Hey earni, I've noticed two things with this as I've been using it.

First is the "disconnect" tab isn't in your skinned buttons so this is what it looks like when disconnected...(first screen shot)

Second is the menu drop down, (a.k.a. task panel). There are purple lines around the black action buttons. I don't know how to post large screen shots so it may be hard to see...(second screen shot)

Otherwise I love it!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_7.jpg
Views:	339
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	181466   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_1.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	181467   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_5.jpg
Views:	200
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	181468   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_6.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	22.6 KB
ID:	181469  
 
earni
Old
#5  
earni's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 426
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lancashire
ah i can see what you mean. i shall try and get rid of the pink later today.

as for the disconnected icon. in the wisbar settings there is a checkbox for
'display icon when disconnected' or words to that effect, make sure it isnt checked.
so then the connected icon just pops up when you are connected.
SourCherryDesign Blog... Click Me

If you like my work, Click Here to Buy Me A Brew
 
earni
Old
(Last edited by earni; 30th April 2009 at 09:34 AM.)
#6  
earni's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 426
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lancashire
oops double post...
SourCherryDesign Blog... Click Me

If you like my work, Click Here to Buy Me A Brew
 
losty-1H
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 156
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oslo
Will it work on WM 6.5? TF3d ?
MS surface 2
 
x-mann
Old
#8  
x-mann's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 455
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Resen
Quote:
Originally Posted by losty-1H View Post
Will it work on WM 6.5? TF3d ?
yes, basicly this is skin for wisbar advance 3 , so u need that program to have this, works with every win mobile
... Macedonia Forever ...
 
x-mann
Old
#9  
x-mann's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 455
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Resen
1 short question earni, why when nothing started, i got in uper left corner second tab instead of HOME like yours i got Start again and i miss your blue line there, whats the problem?
... Macedonia Forever ...
 
earni
Old
#10  
earni's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 426
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lancashire
i dont understand sorry, have you got a screenshot?
SourCherryDesign Blog... Click Me

If you like my work, Click Here to Buy Me A Brew

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Replace Your Stock Phone App with Reactiv Dialer

Your smartphone’s dialer app is obviously one of the most frequently used apps you … more

How to Factory Reset your Samsung Gear Live Android Wear SmartWatch – XDA Developer TV

Do you want to Factory Reset your Samsung Gear … more

Get Your Special xda:devcon ’14 Hotel And Conference Rate While It Lasts

By now you’ve definitely heard about XDA’s … more

Google Chromecast Rootable Once Again!

Over the six months, theGoogle Chromecasthas gained a considerable amount of official functionality. … more