Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,145 Members 42,012 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

New and improved Apps to SD(more stable, more powerful, etc) Tutorial

Tip us?
 
jl1030
Old
(Last edited by jl1030; 1st June 2009 at 10:52 AM.)
#1001  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 95
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hong Kong
i've done the first part, but when i run apps2sd 2 app, it tells me 'oops, looks like you need to go through the tutorial to set up apps to sd.'
is this because i already partitioned my sd card??

please help


Quote: (I started from a fresh wipe and flash of jf1.51 adp.
A newly formatted fat32, non partitioned sd.
Put the init.rc and app2sd.sh on the sd (the files NOT the zip)

Then go to the terminal emulator and typed:
su
cp /sdcard/init.rc /data/
cp /sdcard/a2sd.sh /data/

Then reboot

Next I ran the apps2sd 2 app. It will ask you how much to you want to partition. I did 3000mb the first successful time and the dreaded low mem notice would not leave the status bar. I have read not to make it more then 1500mb. Have a good connection, dont force close it. It will reboot.

Next, after the reboot, I ran the apps2sd 2 app again and pressed "copy apps to sd" (let it do its thing)
Reboot.

Next I went back to the emulator and typed:
su
mkdir /system/sd/app-private
mkdir /system/sd/dalvik-cache
Reboot.

Go back to the apps2sd 2 app and hit move dalvik-cache.
Reboot for good measure and your done.) Quote
 
Phawkes
Old
#1002  
Phawkes's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 164
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default Phone wont mount =/

Ok I wanted to try apps to SD but didnt really care for it and wanted to convert back to normal. I got rid of my partioned part of my SD but I did nothing in the terminal to revert the actions taken to get apps2sd. When I download apps they go directly on the phone and not the SD card. At some point the apps2sd did work though but after wiping here and there i noticed the effects of it were going(apps going to phone and not sd). But to get to the point whenever I try to mount my phone it works for like a second and the phone says preparing sd card again. For some reason it wont connect to my computer and I'm sure you guys can imagine the trouble that bring me. I have a sd card adapter but I need to be able to mount my phone. Any ideas what went wrong or if its because I didnt revert the actions taken to get apps2sd back to normal? Please let me know anything. Thanks.
 
cronin4392
Old
#1003  
cronin4392's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 178
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghettoyungin718 View Post
after a wipe to the dudes build.. i install mybackup pro so i can upload apps2sd app onto my phone

when i move apps2sd all of my apps from the market including mybackup pro are erased off my phone and if i restart my phone it'll stay in a loop

is this an issue with my sd card ? thanks in advance
yeah i ran into the asme problem. after the reboot after these steps:
su
mkdir /system/sd/app-private
mkdir /system/sd/dalvik-cache

i get the same problem (apps missing, including appstosd) so i am not able to complete the last steps.

why is this happening and is there a work around?
 
dakiddray
Old
#1004  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2009
Default Apps Gone

All the apps that i chose to move when using apps to sd 2 are gone and when I try to launch them from "my downloads" in the market it says "app could not be launched" WHAT IS GOING ON, help please and also it re boots whenever i download a app....
 
Phawkes
Old
#1005  
Phawkes's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 164
Join Date: Mar 2008
Any have any idea whats going on with my phone from my above post? I really need to be able to hook my phone up to my computer.
 
MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com
Old
#1006  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 1,075
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phawkes View Post
Any have any idea whats going on with my phone from my above post? I really need to be able to hook my phone up to my computer.
Is this on a JF build? If so you can do this in the terminal emulator to completely remove any semblance of appstosd:

Code:
su
rm /data/a2sd.sh
rm /data/init.rc
reboot
Device: Nexus 4/Nexus 7/Nexus 10
 
Phawkes
Old
#1007  
Phawkes's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 164
Join Date: Mar 2008
Thanks for the reply Marcus, it is indeed a JF rom. I did as told and it said the files didnt exist I believe. Does this mean all traces of apps2sd are gone? And is this why my apps went straight to phone? Also does the effects of apps2sd go away with a wipe and reflashing a rom?
 
MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com
Old
#1008  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 1,075
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phawkes View Post
Thanks for the reply Marcus, it is indeed a JF rom. I did as told and it said the files didnt exist I believe. Does this mean all traces of apps2sd are gone? And is this why my apps went straight to phone? Also does the effects of apps2sd go away with a wipe and reflashing a rom?
Ya, that would mean that there's no traces of it left(those scripts are really the only things enabling it). The effects of it are gone as soon as those scripts are gone, but reflashing(without a wipe) doesn't clear them out.
Device: Nexus 4/Nexus 7/Nexus 10
 
midnite23
Old
#1009  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jun 2006
So has anybody got this method working on the new Hero rom?
 
matthewngsm
Old
#1010  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 50
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Can anybody please kindly tell me what I should do next? I have been stuck at this apps2sd phenomenon for over 5 days... I have successfully done this before with JF 1.5 ADP but ever since it got bricked, I have switched to many other builds to see if I can get through this process.
Now I'm at Dude's 1.1 which I believe it should be the easiest build to install the apps2sd (I just simply ran the apps2sd.apk provided in this thread) But then it went to android screen loop...

Later on I discovered that I could take out the sdcard until it got pass the android screen, then stick it back in again, it loads but I receives a lot of force closes.... long story short... I need help.

Now after I typed busybox df -h in terminal I get:

Filesystem
tmpfs 48.2M 0M 48.2M 0% /dev
tmpfs 4.0M 0M 4.0M 0% /sqlite_stmt_journals
/dev/block/mtdblock3 90.0M 60.7M 29.3M 67% /system
/dev/block/loop0 492.K 492.K 0M 100% /system/modules
/dev/block/loop1 3.4M 3.4M 0M 100% /system/xbin
/dev/block/mtdblock5 89.8M 23.3M 66.4M 26% /data
/dev/block/mtdblock4 30.0M 1.1M 28.9M 4% /cache
/dev/block//vold/179:1 720.5M 38.8M 681.7M 5% /sdcard
/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 237.8M 26.6M 198.9M 12% /system/sd
/dev/block/mtdblock5 89.8M 23.3M 66.4M 26% /system/intmem
unionfs 237.8M 26.6M 198.9M 12% /data/data


Can anybody diagnose the above log for me? I spent more time trying to fix this than seeing my girlfriend for the past days... please help me...

Matty

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...