Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,941 Members 38,811 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP]htcAddicts - cleanRAM v2.5 (RAM Cleaner)

Tip us?
 
manutd_ken
Old
#21  
manutd_ken's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 609
Join Date: Feb 2009
I use hd, after using the third, the telephone receives the signal well to know the automatic connection to return to, it can returned to that soft

Use, return to last edition

I so old edition have thing already with d in the impression, up cross new rom later, well, know, imprison one kind of things .....
 
ronenpg
Old
(Last edited by ronenpg; 12th May 2009 at 06:42 PM.)
#22  
ronenpg's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 557
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lala Land

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by manutd_ken View Post
I use hd, after using the third, the telephone receives the signal well to know the automatic connection to return to, it can returned to that soft

Use, return to last edition

I so old edition have thing already with d in the impression, up cross new rom later, well, know, imprison one kind of things .....
After using level 3, if the signal dosen't return back, you can click on Phone application/icon and it will start the service again, but it's not a solution

Level 3 is full refresh services so if cleanRAM found the cprog.exe (dial-up application) troublemaker (with the RAM) he will kill him (immediate) and then after a few seconds he will start the serivce over again. in your case on that point, cleanRAM for some reason doesn't start the service again. please use custom or level 2 only. I will check this issue later...
Thanks for your comment
_____________________________________
cleanRAM - No More Soft Reset!

_____________________________________
Facebook
 
frmariam
Old
(Last edited by frmariam; 12th May 2009 at 07:17 PM.)
#23  
frmariam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 550
Join Date: Oct 2008
Great app! Really usefull in a system that spoils so much memory...

I just suggest some small tweaks for wide screens (the image is from my WQVGA device).



This can be applied to the customized processes and exceptions lists. Same principle can be applied to the license box in the "About" screen.

PS: in the last lines of the license there is this small typo "softwareis"
 
ronenpg
Old
#24  
ronenpg's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 557
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lala Land

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by frmariam View Post
Great app! Really usefull in a system that spoils so much memory...

I just suggest some small tweaks for wide screens (the image is from my WQVGA device).



This can be applied to the customized processes and exceptions lists. Same principle can be applied to the license box in the "About" screen.

PS: in the last lines of the license there is this small typo "softwareis"
Thanks for your feedback. about the "typo" issue its fixed (you can download the same file again now, its fixed). I know the HD resolution issue but I don't have this device to check and fix this issue. also there are HP devices with other size of screen with the same issue. I don't have the resources for solve those issues (for now).
_____________________________________
cleanRAM - No More Soft Reset!

_____________________________________
Facebook
 
Aqrab
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 972
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dubai , UAE
ronenpg

is this the final version ?

or there is alot to do ?
 
ronenpg
Old
(Last edited by ronenpg; 12th May 2009 at 09:17 PM.)
#26  
ronenpg's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 557
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lala Land

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aqrab View Post
ronenpg

is this the final version ?

or there is alot to do ?
It's the final, but just for make sure wait for one more day
_____________________________________
cleanRAM - No More Soft Reset!

_____________________________________
Facebook
 
frmariam
Old
#27  
frmariam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 550
Join Date: Oct 2008
No problem. It's not a big issue anyway...

I thought the placing of stuff could be done dinamically like rather than placing one thing after another you could place stuff counting from the bottom and size the boxes so that they filled the space in between... Just throwing ideas since I've never even wrote a "Hello world"...
 
guitardoc64
Old
#28  
guitardoc64's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 345
Posts: 1,627
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lake Charles,LA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronenpg View Post
It's the final, but just for make sure wait for one more day
ROFL!!!!! I guess I'll check back tomorrow....
 
LTxda
Old
#29  
LTxda's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 1,853
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Default great idea...

If this works as advertised, haven't tested it yet, great release.

I've used other RAM releasing programs so we'll see how this measures up. Thank you for your contribution to the community. I'm sure that this will find its way into many ROMs once people see how functional it is.
 
ronenpg
Old
(Last edited by ronenpg; 12th May 2009 at 11:17 PM.)
#30  
ronenpg's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 557
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lala Land

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by LTxda View Post
If this works as advertised, haven't tested it yet, great release.

I've used other RAM releasing programs so we'll see how this measures up. Thank you for your contribution to the community. I'm sure that this will find its way into many ROMs once people see how functional it is.
Thank you!
Im really appreciate your comment, and Im know you will succeed with your really import mission.

By the way: people already know cleanRAM
_____________________________________
cleanRAM - No More Soft Reset!

_____________________________________
Facebook

Tags
cleanram, free memory, freeup ram, htc, memory leak
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes