Post Reply

[APP]htcAddicts - cleanRAM v2.5 (RAM Cleaner)

12th May 2009, 05:24 PM   |  #21  
manutd_ken's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
609 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
I use hd, after using the third, the telephone receives the signal well to know the automatic connection to return to, it can returned to that soft

Use, return to last edition

I so old edition have thing already with d in the impression, up cross new rom later, well, know, imprison one kind of things .....
12th May 2009, 06:38 PM   |  #22  
ronenpg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lala Land
Thanks Meter: 3
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manutd_ken

I use hd, after using the third, the telephone receives the signal well to know the automatic connection to return to, it can returned to that soft

Use, return to last edition

I so old edition have thing already with d in the impression, up cross new rom later, well, know, imprison one kind of things .....

After using level 3, if the signal dosen't return back, you can click on Phone application/icon and it will start the service again, but it's not a solution

Level 3 is full refresh services so if cleanRAM found the cprog.exe (dial-up application) troublemaker (with the RAM) he will kill him (immediate) and then after a few seconds he will start the serivce over again. in your case on that point, cleanRAM for some reason doesn't start the service again. please use custom or level 2 only. I will check this issue later...
Thanks for your comment
Last edited by ronenpg; 12th May 2009 at 06:42 PM.
12th May 2009, 07:11 PM   |  #23  
frmariam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Great app! Really usefull in a system that spoils so much memory...

I just suggest some small tweaks for wide screens (the image is from my WQVGA device).



This can be applied to the customized processes and exceptions lists. Same principle can be applied to the license box in the "About" screen.

PS: in the last lines of the license there is this small typo "softwareis"
Last edited by frmariam; 12th May 2009 at 07:17 PM.
12th May 2009, 08:04 PM   |  #24  
ronenpg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lala Land
Thanks Meter: 3
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frmariam

Great app! Really usefull in a system that spoils so much memory...

I just suggest some small tweaks for wide screens (the image is from my WQVGA device).



This can be applied to the customized processes and exceptions lists. Same principle can be applied to the license box in the "About" screen.

PS: in the last lines of the license there is this small typo "softwareis"

Thanks for your feedback. about the "typo" issue its fixed (you can download the same file again now, its fixed). I know the HD resolution issue but I don't have this device to check and fix this issue. also there are HP devices with other size of screen with the same issue. I don't have the resources for solve those issues (for now).
12th May 2009, 09:00 PM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Flag Dubai , UAE
Thanks Meter: 44
 
972 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
ronenpg

is this the final version ?

or there is alot to do ?
12th May 2009, 09:11 PM   |  #26  
ronenpg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lala Land
Thanks Meter: 3
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aqrab

ronenpg

is this the final version ?

or there is alot to do ?

It's the final, but just for make sure wait for one more day
Last edited by ronenpg; 12th May 2009 at 09:17 PM.
12th May 2009, 09:45 PM   |  #27  
frmariam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
No problem. It's not a big issue anyway...

I thought the placing of stuff could be done dinamically like rather than placing one thing after another you could place stuff counting from the bottom and size the boxes so that they filled the space in between... Just throwing ideas since I've never even wrote a "Hello world"...
12th May 2009, 10:30 PM   |  #28  
guitardoc64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lake Charles,LA
Thanks Meter: 345
 
1,628 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronenpg

It's the final, but just for make sure wait for one more day

ROFL!!!!! I guess I'll check back tomorrow....
12th May 2009, 10:39 PM   |  #29  
LTxda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag USA
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
great idea...
If this works as advertised, haven't tested it yet, great release.

I've used other RAM releasing programs so we'll see how this measures up. Thank you for your contribution to the community. I'm sure that this will find its way into many ROMs once people see how functional it is.
12th May 2009, 11:12 PM   |  #30  
ronenpg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lala Land
Thanks Meter: 3
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by LTxda

If this works as advertised, haven't tested it yet, great release.

I've used other RAM releasing programs so we'll see how this measures up. Thank you for your contribution to the community. I'm sure that this will find its way into many ROMs once people see how functional it is.

Thank you!
Im really appreciate your comment, and Im know you will succeed with your really import mission.

By the way: people already know cleanRAM
Last edited by ronenpg; 12th May 2009 at 11:17 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cleanram, free memory, freeup ram, htc, memory leak
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes