LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Buying Dash!! :)

OP Jamdat33

29th May 2009, 06:16 PM   |  #1  
Jamdat33's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Im going to buy a dash off ebay that is unlocked. I planned on installing the Kavana rom. Would the new instalation remove the lock? also i have been looking at SPLs, would i need to install one? also, would install it after i install the new kavana rom? Why do i need an SPL?

Thanks for all the help you guys. Im new at this so i want to get off on the right foot.
29th May 2009, 06:24 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
i have flashed all roms avaliable and found nrg-rose v1.7a rom to be the best all things work ie: bt, sms, wifi etc. Worked right from the start. they also have many custom options ie:icons, home screen and the like. has auto configure for carrier network. work w/ t-mobile fav 5 just need to install cab.
29th May 2009, 08:34 PM   |  #3  
Jamdat33's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
ok i'll look into that rom. I have att so i was hoping it could still work with that sim...
30th May 2009, 05:54 AM   |  #4  
skaroger867's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a galaxy far far away...
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,063 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
yea as long as its unlocked, just run the auto.bat file and follow the instrictions
30th May 2009, 06:04 PM   |  #5  
Jamdat33's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
About SPL, when do i install it? and What does it do? you recommend one?
31st May 2009, 07:11 AM   |  #6  
skaroger867's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a galaxy far far away...
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,063 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
just be sure to install the sda app unlock, the .bat file will do all the work for you. all you might have to do is hit ok. its really quite simple. there was a time where it was more complicated, but not anymore
31st May 2009, 06:05 PM   |  #7  
Jamdat33's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Thank you very much!

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes