Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Update Sim Contacts

OP Nolalove06

30th May 2009, 12:51 AM   |  #1  
Nolalove06's Avatar
OP Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Anyone know how to do this?

Thanks in advance
1st June 2009, 05:06 AM   |  #2  
Nolalove06's Avatar
OP Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Really, someone has to know how to do this. Anyone?
1st June 2009, 05:23 AM   |  #3  
Mysticales's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
1,571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
I wouldnt mind knowing either, how do you add or sync your contacts on the sim card. Any good app recommendations? I know it syncs to google, but I still rather sync to sim card.
23rd July 2009, 10:57 PM   |  #4  
ThR1LL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dumaguete, PI
Thanks Meter: 1
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
This is something I've been wondering since I bought this phone. Is there an app that can do this or is there a way to do this since the cupcake update?
24th July 2009, 12:01 AM   |  #5  
Lakers3408's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Covina (Los Angeles)
Thanks Meter: 41
 
962 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
I dont think you can.... U can add to phone from Sim, but not from phone to Sim.
I think Google/Tmobile or whoever is behind the development of this phone, that its a MUST to use google sync.

If you still have your older or other phone handy add updated contacts to that phone transfer to Sim, place Sim in G1 add pull contacts from Sim to G1.

Thats what moi did
24th July 2009, 12:51 AM   |  #6  
pistol4413's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
i do the same
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lakers3408

I dont think you can.... U can add to phone from Sim, but not from phone to Sim.
I think Google/Tmobile or whoever is behind the development of this phone, that its a MUST to use google sync.

If you still have your older or other phone handy add updated contacts to that phone transfer to Sim, place Sim in G1 add pull contacts from Sim to G1.

Thats what moi did

I do the same thing. But someone has to address this issue. Its a preety basic thing not to have
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes