5,599,842 Members 46,992 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Update Sim Contacts

Tip us?
 
Nolalove06
Old
#1  
Nolalove06's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New Orleans
Default Update Sim Contacts

Anyone know how to do this?

Thanks in advance
 
Nolalove06
Old
#2  
Nolalove06's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New Orleans
Really, someone has to know how to do this. Anyone?
 
Mysticales
Old
#3  
Mysticales's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 1,563
Join Date: Oct 2007
I wouldnt mind knowing either, how do you add or sync your contacts on the sim card. Any good app recommendations? I know it syncs to google, but I still rather sync to sim card.
~Battlez-avec la Mystique?~
Galaxy S4 (At&t) - Stock 4.3 Rooted
Dell Streak 7 - Streakdroid R8
Ouya - (and my review)
 
ThR1LL
Old
#4  
ThR1LL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 416
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dumaguete, PI
This is something I've been wondering since I bought this phone. Is there an app that can do this or is there a way to do this since the cupcake update?
 
Lakers3408
Old
#5  
Lakers3408's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 951
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Covina (Los Angeles)
I dont think you can.... U can add to phone from Sim, but not from phone to Sim.
I think Google/Tmobile or whoever is behind the development of this phone, that its a MUST to use google sync.

If you still have your older or other phone handy add updated contacts to that phone transfer to Sim, place Sim in G1 add pull contacts from Sim to G1.

Thats what moi did
.

PHONE#1: Unlocked T-Mobile G1 aka HTC Dream (Black)
ROM: 5.0.8-DS_sLIDE
PHONE#2: T-Mobile MyTouch aka HTC Sapphire (Black)
ROM: 5.0.8-DS_sLIDE
(got root?)
PHONE#3: T-Mobile Vibrant


SD: Adata 8gb Class 6 sdhc (Trancend on stand-by)
64mb swap

Follow me on Twitter


xriderx66 is ONE COOL SOB Lmao

LAKERS 2009 & 2010 Champs!!!!
 
pistol4413
Old
#6  
pistol4413's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 579
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Default i do the same

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lakers3408 View Post
I dont think you can.... U can add to phone from Sim, but not from phone to Sim.
I think Google/Tmobile or whoever is behind the development of this phone, that its a MUST to use google sync.

If you still have your older or other phone handy add updated contacts to that phone transfer to Sim, place Sim in G1 add pull contacts from Sim to G1.

Thats what moi did
I do the same thing. But someone has to address this issue. Its a preety basic thing not to have
HTC One S
Cyanogenmod


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Keep Track of Everything Your Device Does with Event Logger

Regardless of their OS choice, computing power users generally share one common … more

A More Competitive Spin on the Addictive 2048 Puzzle

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we talked about a rather interesting take on … more

Multiboot in Progress for the Sony Xperia Z1

As we’ve mentioned quite a few times in the past, multiboot is quite the interesting … more

Samsung EFS Tool Updated to V5, Brings Universal Device Support

You may recall that we’ve talked about XDA Recognized Contributor … more