Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,924 Members 44,883 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Unwatermarked, Official, Hero

Tip us?
 
manup456
Old
#551  
manup456's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 419
Posts: 3,148
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Danbury

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigzae View Post
Ok so first when I flashed hero it looped, so I pulled the battery and did a wipe, now its not looping but goin to a blank screen, would did I do wrong and how can I fix it.

If this has been resolved already I apologize for asking again but I got tired of reading all the posts(lol) because this rom has me frustrated, so thx in adv.
When it was looping why did you pull the battery thats why you need to mount your phone once it was looping and push the apps. Install the update then push the apps when its looping.
 
ccyrowski
Old
#552  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1,047
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lansing, MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by wootroot View Post
i just tried the apps2sd app from the market, worked for me
Yea, I'm going to wait for busybox, as busybox is a powerful tool.
ROM: JACMyTouchSkiv2.5.2
Recovery: Cyanogen (The Sage) 1.3.1
SPL: Special Haykuro
email me at ccyrowski@gmail.com
or follow me on twitter

if you feel so inclined you can donate here.
 
h.nocturna
Old
#553  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 1,013
Join Date: Oct 2008
I just tried flashing the new dalvikvm to my device by replacing the two files from the previous update.zip with the new ones you just uploaded, and still no go. Still crashes everytime I swipe on the main page. I'm going to flash back to original now cuz I don't know what to do :/ ... I'll try again if anyone gets it working.
 
bigzae
Old
#554  
bigzae's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 221
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Detroit
Quote:
Originally Posted by manup456 View Post
When it was looping why did you pull the battery thats why you need to mount your phone once it was looping and push the apps. Install the update then push the apps when its looping.
That was my error, I didn't read far enough into the thread. I tried flashing it again but I get the same blank screen.
Phone ~ EVO 4G
Rom ~ Team Nocturnals Xplod E4G 1.2b
Kernel ~ Tiamat 3.3.7
Recovery ~ RA-supersonic-v2.3


If I have helped you in any way PLEASE press the thanks button for me. Thx n adv!!!

GO LIONS!!!


Follow me on TWITTER
 
manup456
Old
#555  
manup456's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 419
Posts: 3,148
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Danbury

 
DONATE TO ME
You wipe the install when it starts you will be looping be sure to have your ext2 clean and ready for the apps. Then it will be looping adb remount and push the files to your ext2 wait till all the apps install then adb shell reboot. Done
 
Ellises
Old
#556  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 167
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qjizzle View Post
well check and see if u have a pvt phone, its know that the new spl doesnt brick those phones but it bricks dvt phones

Known
I can't find much information concerning pvt and dvt phones. Does anyone know how to determine this?
I have one of the original black g1 phones, which according to hardspl I have a drea100 or something like that, don't know if that helps.
 
peary27
Old
#557  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jun 2009
Power off phone, hold camera and power button, it will reboot to rainbow screen with the pvt or dvt on top line.
 
berchielli
Old
(Last edited by berchielli; 3rd June 2009 at 01:11 AM.)
#558  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 104
Join Date: Jun 2008
People, I'm really, REALLY confused! Can some one help me? It's a very simple question but I can't find a straight answer.
I have old Radio and HardSPL.

So, the ONLY thing that I should do to have NEW SPL + RADIO is apply update.zip from the "EDIT2" from this post? http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=517593
This is going to brick my phone? I have a PVT bord.
/
Tks very much. I'm really scared of bricking my phone if I update the wrong file. This phone is something like 800 dollars in my country... =(
 
wootroot
Old
#559  
wootroot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 435
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Glen Burnie
Quote:
Originally Posted by berchielli View Post
People, I'm really, REALLY confused! Can some one help me? It's a very simple question but I can't find a straight answer.
I have old Radio and HardSPL.

So, the ONLY thing that I should do to have NEW SPL + RADIO is apply update.zip from the "EDIT2" from this post? http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=517593
This is going to brick my phone? I have a PVT bord.
/
Tks very much. I'm really scared of bricking my phone if I update the wrong file. This phone is something like 800 dollars in my country... =(
pvt shouldnt, but could, didnt on mine, probably wont on yours, if you cant risk it,you shouldnt do it, simple as that, i risked it, and so did alot of people, most turned out fine
Ban ALL the good roms!

 
Ellises
Old
#560  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 167
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by peary27 View Post
Power off phone, hold camera and power button, it will reboot to rainbow screen with the pvt or dvt on top line.
Yeah I was already doing that after posting my message realizing I didn't know much what that screen said on it. So it says dream100 pvt, so that means I should be safe. Thanks for the help. But to bother you guys more, do you know if older ROMs will work on the new spl? Like if I decided i don't like the hero rom and decided to go back to haykuro's older roms or a jf one.

We need a SPL thread or some faq on these individual questions and items (I would be willing to help out to compile a faq on everything).

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes