Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Unwatermarked, Official, Hero

OP haykuro

3rd June 2009, 01:48 AM   |  #551  
manup456's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Danbury
Thanks Meter: 700
 
3,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigzae

Ok so first when I flashed hero it looped, so I pulled the battery and did a wipe, now its not looping but goin to a blank screen, would did I do wrong and how can I fix it.

If this has been resolved already I apologize for asking again but I got tired of reading all the posts(lol) because this rom has me frustrated, so thx in adv.

When it was looping why did you pull the battery thats why you need to mount your phone once it was looping and push the apps. Install the update then push the apps when its looping.
3rd June 2009, 01:48 AM   |  #552  
Senior Member
Flag Lansing, MI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wootroot

i just tried the apps2sd app from the market, worked for me

Yea, I'm going to wait for busybox, as busybox is a powerful tool.
3rd June 2009, 01:49 AM   |  #553  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
1,018 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I just tried flashing the new dalvikvm to my device by replacing the two files from the previous update.zip with the new ones you just uploaded, and still no go. Still crashes everytime I swipe on the main page. I'm going to flash back to original now cuz I don't know what to do :/ ... I'll try again if anyone gets it working.
3rd June 2009, 01:53 AM   |  #554  
bigzae's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 6
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manup456

When it was looping why did you pull the battery thats why you need to mount your phone once it was looping and push the apps. Install the update then push the apps when its looping.

That was my error, I didn't read far enough into the thread. I tried flashing it again but I get the same blank screen.
3rd June 2009, 01:59 AM   |  #555  
manup456's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Danbury
Thanks Meter: 700
 
3,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
You wipe the install when it starts you will be looping be sure to have your ext2 clean and ready for the apps. Then it will be looping adb remount and push the files to your ext2 wait till all the apps install then adb shell reboot. Done
3rd June 2009, 02:02 AM   |  #556  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qjizzle

well check and see if u have a pvt phone, its know that the new spl doesnt brick those phones but it bricks dvt phones

Known

I can't find much information concerning pvt and dvt phones. Does anyone know how to determine this?
I have one of the original black g1 phones, which according to hardspl I have a drea100 or something like that, don't know if that helps.
3rd June 2009, 02:05 AM   |  #557  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Power off phone, hold camera and power button, it will reboot to rainbow screen with the pvt or dvt on top line.
3rd June 2009, 02:09 AM   |  #558  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
People, I'm really, REALLY confused! Can some one help me? It's a very simple question but I can't find a straight answer.
I have old Radio and HardSPL.

So, the ONLY thing that I should do to have NEW SPL + RADIO is apply update.zip from the "EDIT2" from this post? http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=517593
This is going to brick my phone? I have a PVT bord.
/
Tks very much. I'm really scared of bricking my phone if I update the wrong file. This phone is something like 800 dollars in my country... =(
Last edited by berchielli; 3rd June 2009 at 02:11 AM.
3rd June 2009, 02:13 AM   |  #559  
wootroot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Glen Burnie
Thanks Meter: 11
 
435 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by berchielli

People, I'm really, REALLY confused! Can some one help me? It's a very simple question but I can't find a straight answer.
I have old Radio and HardSPL.

So, the ONLY thing that I should do to have NEW SPL + RADIO is apply update.zip from the "EDIT2" from this post? http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=517593
This is going to brick my phone? I have a PVT bord.
/
Tks very much. I'm really scared of bricking my phone if I update the wrong file. This phone is something like 800 dollars in my country... =(

pvt shouldnt, but could, didnt on mine, probably wont on yours, if you cant risk it,you shouldnt do it, simple as that, i risked it, and so did alot of people, most turned out fine
3rd June 2009, 02:13 AM   |  #560  
Quote:
Originally Posted by peary27

Power off phone, hold camera and power button, it will reboot to rainbow screen with the pvt or dvt on top line.

Yeah I was already doing that after posting my message realizing I didn't know much what that screen said on it. So it says dream100 pvt, so that means I should be safe. Thanks for the help. But to bother you guys more, do you know if older ROMs will work on the new spl? Like if I decided i don't like the hero rom and decided to go back to haykuro's older roms or a jf one.

We need a SPL thread or some faq on these individual questions and items (I would be willing to help out to compile a faq on everything).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes