Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

artemis USPL - improvements

OP cmonex

4th June 2009, 01:52 AM   |  #11  
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
3,039 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhcoolos

Thanks !
But I dont really understand. Can Flash under vista ou seven with no drivers ?

does artemis have an issue with vista? tell me what kind of problem please
4th June 2009, 04:56 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Flag Chandigarh
Thanks Meter: 18
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
thats what i have written
no bootloader screen comes in between the upgrade process
7th June 2009, 09:10 AM   |  #13  
sheennick123456's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MUMBAI
Thanks Meter: 32
 
792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drlalitbida

thats what i have written
no bootloader screen comes in between the upgrade process

you have to manually go to bootloader to flash the image
7th June 2009, 12:57 PM   |  #14  
ark666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag F. C. PORTO
Thanks Meter: 5
 
955 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

does artemis have an issue with vista? tell me what kind of problem please

Usb drivers while u enter bootloader.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=118

Cheers.
10th June 2009, 01:01 AM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Flag istanbul
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
I want to thank you very much for this useful work. However I couldn't try it yet Because at the end of the rom update utility application (I mean %100) it gives a error 270 udate error image file corrupted. Please check your update utility I have tried all these attempts while my phone is at the bootloader mode.
Thank you in advance
21st August 2009, 11:50 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Can I just replace the RUU_USPL_signed.nbh file with the one from the "Artemis Update SPL (USPL) v.01 - Another way to flash *ANY* rom to your device" thread?
26th August 2009, 10:09 AM   |  #17  
Member
Flag 湖北
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
oh!thanx!it's funny!
8th October 2009, 03:28 PM   |  #18  
Junior Member
Flag Haarlem
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean777

Can I just replace the RUU_USPL_signed.nbh file with the one from the "Artemis Update SPL (USPL) v.01 - Another way to flash *ANY* rom to your device" thread?

Yes. All other files are the same.. infact you need to because zip does not have start_uspl.exe
18th October 2009, 03:50 PM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
need urgent help........
hello everyone ....i want to upgrade my o2 orbit wm6 to wm 6.1 or any cooked rom currently i am using wm6 but the problem is my active syncro is not working is there any other to start uspl without acive syncro.....give some suggestions ...thank for ur time...
30th November 2009, 12:16 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Flag Krakow (CrackOff)
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Hello!

Is there any way to load USPL from bootloader (without ActiveSync)?

Regards!

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes