Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,856 Members 46,527 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Problem with Bluetooth after installing tomtom7

Tip us?
 
pim_holland
Old
#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2007
Cool Pro2 Tomtom7 bluetooth error

Hi,

Found this on a HP forum. Works on my pro2 and saves me a hard reset!
---

I had the same problem after Installing TOMTOM 7. Everything was working ok when I was working on TOMTOM 6. After installing tomtom 7 and reset I start getting the BTTrayCE.exe failed because of memory. Not only that but I also lost the sound. I mean all the sound, cannot play MP3 ringtone don't work, and MS voice also fail to start.

I spend to days and googled a lot until I found the problem and fixed it. Here you go:

TOMTOM places a new BT dlls under the windows folder that I had to remove:

\Windows\BtSdkCE30.dll
\Windows\BtCoreIf.dll

You can either ename them or remove them and then soft restart your IPAQ and everything will go back to normal.
 
Arcobaleno_85
Old
#32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2008
Very Good. I've test this in my WWE Rhodium and is very very good.
Thanks pim_holland
 
SteRo
Old
#33  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple8 View Post
I used TT7_915.9196_VGA__Negro.cab which does not appear to have the bluetooth files in it.
I thought TT7_450 was QVGA and TT7_910 was VGA.... I assume the VGA version works best on TP2??
 
Fanman1976
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thanx pim_holland

This was the trick for me.
Love TT, so this was a serious issue for me!
 
chiraag
Old
#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Thumbs up Solution for TOMTOM bluethooth error touch pro2

\Windows\BtSdkCE30.dll
\Windows\BtCoreIf.dll

I CAN CONFIRM THAT AFTER rename-ing these files,

TomTom 7_910.9185.cab
works just fine and there is no error in the boot up process any longer..
thanks for you help guys..
 
sherwindjan
Old
#36  
sherwindjan's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Aug 2007
Default I can confirm as well

I can confirm as well:
TomTom 7.915.9196 works after renaming the two files in the /windows directory.

thanks pim_holland!
 
stuartforrest
Old
#37  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 161
Join Date: Feb 2007
This fixed my problem. Couldnt delete the old files but copied the replacements over the top and that sorted it. My version of Tom Tom wont work stil but it is 7.5 I think.
 
sandyfsx
Old
#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2007
I have the same problem but i dont seem to be able to replace or delete the files. I'm using total commander but it tells me the files cant be renamed or deleted?? Anyone know whats wrong?
 
Choop
Old
#39  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 92
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by pim_holland View Post
Hi,

Found this on a HP forum. Works on my pro2 and saves me a hard reset!
---

I had the same problem after Installing TOMTOM 7. Everything was working ok when I was working on TOMTOM 6. After installing tomtom 7 and reset I start getting the BTTrayCE.exe failed because of memory. Not only that but I also lost the sound. I mean all the sound, cannot play MP3 ringtone don't work, and MS voice also fail to start.

I spend to days and googled a lot until I found the problem and fixed it. Here you go:

TOMTOM places a new BT dlls under the windows folder that I had to remove:

\Windows\BtSdkCE30.dll
\Windows\BtCoreIf.dll

You can either ename them or remove them and then soft restart your IPAQ and everything will go back to normal.
Thanx man a lot ... BT works again on my brand new pro 2.
Nice device ... much cooler than my tytn II
greets
 
raz-l
Old
#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by pim_holland View Post
Hi,

Found this on a HP forum. Works on my pro2 and saves me a hard reset!

\Windows\BtSdkCE30.dll
\Windows\BtCoreIf.dll

You can either ename them or remove them and then soft restart your IPAQ and everything will go back to normal.
gotta love this community ! thanks pim

Tags
bluetooth, pro2, tomtom
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...