FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Problem with Bluetooth after installing tomtom7

99 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By RMU, Member on 4th June 2009, 03:39 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th June 2009, 09:55 AM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cool Pro2 Tomtom7 bluetooth error
Hi,

Found this on a HP forum. Works on my pro2 and saves me a hard reset!
---

I had the same problem after Installing TOMTOM 7. Everything was working ok when I was working on TOMTOM 6. After installing tomtom 7 and reset I start getting the BTTrayCE.exe failed because of memory. Not only that but I also lost the sound. I mean all the sound, cannot play MP3 ringtone don't work, and MS voice also fail to start.

I spend to days and googled a lot until I found the problem and fixed it. Here you go:

TOMTOM places a new BT dlls under the windows folder that I had to remove:

\Windows\BtSdkCE30.dll
\Windows\BtCoreIf.dll

You can either ename them or remove them and then soft restart your IPAQ and everything will go back to normal.
 
 
19th June 2009, 10:48 AM |#32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Very Good. I've test this in my WWE Rhodium and is very very good.
Thanks pim_holland
19th June 2009, 01:22 PM |#33  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple8

I used TT7_915.9196_VGA__Negro.cab which does not appear to have the bluetooth files in it.

I thought TT7_450 was QVGA and TT7_910 was VGA.... I assume the VGA version works best on TP2??
20th June 2009, 08:33 PM |#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanx pim_holland

This was the trick for me.
Love TT, so this was a serious issue for me!
26th June 2009, 07:43 PM |#35  
Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up Solution for TOMTOM bluethooth error touch pro2
\Windows\BtSdkCE30.dll
\Windows\BtCoreIf.dll

I CAN CONFIRM THAT AFTER rename-ing these files,

TomTom 7_910.9185.cab
works just fine and there is no error in the boot up process any longer..
thanks for you help guys..
27th June 2009, 12:08 AM |#36  
sherwindjan's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I can confirm as well
I can confirm as well:
TomTom 7.915.9196 works after renaming the two files in the /windows directory.

thanks pim_holland!
8th July 2009, 06:04 PM |#37  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This fixed my problem. Couldnt delete the old files but copied the replacements over the top and that sorted it. My version of Tom Tom wont work stil but it is 7.5 I think.
15th July 2009, 09:45 PM |#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same problem but i dont seem to be able to replace or delete the files. I'm using total commander but it tells me the files cant be renamed or deleted?? Anyone know whats wrong?
16th July 2009, 02:30 PM |#39  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pim_holland

Hi,

Found this on a HP forum. Works on my pro2 and saves me a hard reset!
---

I had the same problem after Installing TOMTOM 7. Everything was working ok when I was working on TOMTOM 6. After installing tomtom 7 and reset I start getting the BTTrayCE.exe failed because of memory. Not only that but I also lost the sound. I mean all the sound, cannot play MP3 ringtone don't work, and MS voice also fail to start.

I spend to days and googled a lot until I found the problem and fixed it. Here you go:

TOMTOM places a new BT dlls under the windows folder that I had to remove:

\Windows\BtSdkCE30.dll
\Windows\BtCoreIf.dll

You can either ename them or remove them and then soft restart your IPAQ and everything will go back to normal.

Thanx man a lot ... BT works again on my brand new pro 2.
Nice device ... much cooler than my tytn II
greets
27th July 2009, 09:47 AM |#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pim_holland

Hi,

Found this on a HP forum. Works on my pro2 and saves me a hard reset!

\Windows\BtSdkCE30.dll
\Windows\BtCoreIf.dll

You can either ename them or remove them and then soft restart your IPAQ and everything will go back to normal.

gotta love this community ! thanks pim
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bluetooth, pro2, tomtom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes