FORUMS

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

HARD RESET RHODIUM, Touch Pro 2

734 posts
Thanks Meter: 99
 
By doublecheese, Senior Member on 6th June 2009, 01:15 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
FYI. Here is how to Hard Reset our new toys .

To perform a hard reset
1. With the device turned off, press and hold the TALK/SEND, END and POWER buttons until you see this message on the screen.

"This operation will delete all your personal data, and reset all settings to manufacturer default. Press VolUp to restore manufacturer default, or press other keys to cancel."

2. Release the TALK/SEND, END and POWER buttons.
3. Press the VOLUME UP button to perform the hard reset, or press any other button to cancel the reset.

You'll need it ))
 
 
6th June 2009, 01:45 PM |#2  
ratchetjaw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Just asking but isnt going threw the settings and memory clear then it will tell you to put in "1234" to confirm it the same? Thats what i did and it restored it to all factory settings or does this way do more?
7th June 2009, 12:34 PM |#3  
tugas2khas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 317
 
More
yeah, you can hard reset that way... but someday you'll need to hard reset the hardware way.... ie: after flash cooked rom, when the "touch here bla...bla..." message appear, you'll want to hard reset straight away... much faster than setup, and then hard reset later...

@doublecheese: nice info... thanks..
7th June 2009, 08:36 PM |#4  
doublecheese's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
While I was trying new programs to my TP2 , the phone just hang, even after soft reset, it was just hanging on the opening screen so the phone never could start, so I had no chance but to Hard Reset the phone.

So you'll need it
7th June 2009, 10:09 PM |#5  
ratchetjaw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Oh ok gotcha, thanks for the tip
29th July 2009, 12:11 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
do you mean press and hold the "pick up" and the "hang up" and the power button?? beacause its not clear for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by doublecheese

FYI. Here is how to Hard Reset our new toys .

To perform a hard reset
1. With the device turned off, press and hold the TALK/SEND, END and POWER buttons until you see this message on the screen.

"This operation will delete all your personal data, and reset all settings to manufacturer default. Press VolUp to restore manufacturer default, or press other keys to cancel."

2. Release the TALK/SEND, END and POWER buttons.
3. Press the VOLUME UP button to perform the hard reset, or press any other button to cancel the reset.

You'll need it ))

29th July 2009, 12:39 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
ok all done
29th July 2009, 12:44 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowow

do you mean press and hold the "pick up" and the "hang up" and the power button?? beacause its not clear for me?

Yes, that is wat he means ;)
31st July 2009, 10:03 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Will a hard reset replace the core files, i.e the bluetooth ones that TomTom has corrupted? As I've tried using someone elses and no dice
31st July 2009, 10:13 AM |#10  
DaveShaw's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator + Wiki Bureaucrat
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 406
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigermain

Will a hard reset replace the core files, i.e the bluetooth ones that TomTom has corrupted? As I've tried using someone elses and no dice

Hard Reset will put the phone back to how you got it (or if you've flashed a ROM, to how it was just after you flashed a ROM).

So, Yes

Dave
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes