5,603,920 Members 40,992 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

wm6.5 PPC menu For wm6.5 standard

Tip us?
 
veveve
Old
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 111
Join Date: Sep 2010
Can you make one menu like your rom for other roms
the menu like this
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...559250&page=21
 
htc s620
Old
#22  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 76
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: dominican republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by veveve View Post
Can you make one menu like your rom for other roms
the menu like this
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...559250&page=21
did u solved ur problem?
 
veveve
Old
#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 111
Join Date: Sep 2010
My excalibur is semi brick (
 
sokran
Old
#24  
sokran's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 110
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Malang
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickleby View Post
The reason why you can't use this type of menu on some builds >21812 is because the app "gwes.exe" from newer builds (23017, 28004, 23121, etc) is not compatible with this modification....All you need to do is use a compatible "gwes.exe" in your kitchen... try and see
wow.... superb... dude!!!!

it works, perfectly.... thanks.....
 
sokran
Old
#25  
sokran's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 110
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Malang
Quote:
Originally Posted by veveve View Post
My excalibur is semi brick (
i'm sure your excalibur still OK.... maybe its just error...

are you ROM developer or you just want to edit the menu theme?

if you change the image from your menu, you have to make it exactly like original one. the size, format, etc. because it has specific size, position, etc in every image.

i have already try to change the color and no problem at all. i change the image also.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1296604331

i did those changes by replace original file in windows with my custom, restart.

now, i'm trying to solve you problem.... i hope it will finish soon.

once again, are you ROM developer or just want to edit the theme? because the guide are different.

cheers,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fancy.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	506446  
 
veveve
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 111
Join Date: Sep 2010
Can you change color into yelow
 
sokran
Old
#27  
sokran's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 110
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Malang
Quote:
Originally Posted by veveve View Post
Can you change color into yelow
you can change it what ever you want....

open windows folder
copy the image that you want to change
change it with image editor
replace it to you phone
restart

that's it, simple.... enjoy
 
sokran
Old
#28  
sokran's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 110
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Malang
Quote:
Originally Posted by veveve View Post
Can you change color into yelow
hi, veveve

i've tried all possibility i'd known: editing registry and files but the results is error, error and error.

i have figure it out that it depend on your menu contents. if the content of the menu fit with your phone height, it will be like this:



but if the menu has a lot of contents, it will be like this:



actually, we can edit it by deleting up and down arrow background and set the background with less height. but i think it need to edit windows system itself because those are windows default setting.....

sorry,.....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen09.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	16.7 KB
ID:	509261   Click image for larger version

Name:	fancy.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	509262  
The Following User Says Thank You to sokran For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Aitrus
Old
#29  
Aitrus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 219
Join Date: Jul 2009
this is from my registry. maybe give it a try.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z menuArrowBackground.7z - [Click for QR Code] (581 Bytes, 16 views)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Aitrus For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
veveve
Old
#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 111
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sokran View Post
hi, veveve

i've tried all possibility i'd known: editing registry and files but the results is error, error and error.

i have figure it out that it depend on your menu contents. if the content of the menu fit with your phone height, it will be like this:



but if the menu has a lot of contents, it will be like this:



actually, we can edit it by deleting up and down arrow background and set the background with less height. but i think it need to edit windows system itself because those are windows default setting.....

sorry,.....
thanks
when i edit classicblue_menuDownArrowBackground.png
and classicblue_menuUpArrowBackground.png then copy it to windows folder and restart
it's brick! don't know the way to make it work help me
SR my english
but my problem haven't fix
do you know the way to change up and down arror menu into thinner
sr sr my english

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes