5,597,084 Members 45,742 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ZTE N61 (portuguese TMN Bluebelt) - ROMS?

Tip us?
 
mmick
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 157
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default ZTE N61 (portuguese TMN Bluebelt) - ROMS?

Hi,

these in to ask for help to all ROM experts around here. I´ve had several QTEK/HTC and it was with all the help from you that I got the most of them!

Now (and lots of people, specially in Portugal) have a ZTE N61 (Portuguese clone is called TMN BLUEBELT).

http://images.google.pt/images?hl=pt...-8&sa=N&tab=wi

People already found how to access bootloader, hard reset, etc but we´re stuck with the default WM 6.1. This is a very nice and cheap phone with a Qualcomm 528Mhz CPU, 64 or 96Mb of RAM (AFAIK), 3.2MP AF camera, WIFI, BT A2DP, A-GPS, 256Mb ROM.

If anyone knows how to get the ROM, change it and how to update it on the phone it would be FANTASTIC. I hope Portuguese people and ZTE N61 (and clones) owners care to join in here, please post/help/find help
 
mmick
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 157
Join Date: Apr 2007
anyone?
 
elkefro
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2009
Hello,

I'm a Portuguese user of this phone, and an upgrade to this ROOM would be great specially the photo and video features.

Best regards
 
psycho46
Old
#4  
psycho46's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 86
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lisboa
It seems like not in your wildest dreams a guess...
 
madsurfer1
Old
#5  
madsurfer1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 356
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
I dont believe that will ever get a rom kitchen or even a new rom in XDA-Devs, cause the phone in question is only sold in China and in Portugal

I guess, that´s the price to pay wen someone buys a cheap phone :S
 
neros
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Porto
someone has already unlock?

IS that possible?
Qtek s200 G4 coolll!!
 
l0sts0ul
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2009
A nice piece of electronics but damn...this camera needs some work! Not enough ligh. Outside=gr8; Insinde=0. :S
 
mcp_jon
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Lisboa
Count me in

If I know about something, I'll post back here.

Cumps.
 
TiGuy82
Old
#9  
TiGuy82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 336
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
I wish I could find a fix for the VideoCamera that Record really slowly (like 1 frame per second!).

And the possibility to run Internet Explorer using WIFI, without connecting to the GPRS.
 
SandStorm
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 175
Join Date: May 2007
yes, it is possible!
go to "ligações do browser" in teh settings and mark up the detectar definições automáticamente.
Also, when you run IE, it will open TMN services, so, that's why u'll get a error.
anyway, myself use opera on my bluebelt.

about the video stuff, check mine here:
http://www.pocketpt.net/forum/index....6&#entry194256

first post in that place.
i did a recording. sure, it's not amazing, indeed the maximum is a interpolation.
But at least, is not the 1 frame only.
try to hard reset your device, btw.
PDA Model: Siemens SX66
CE Version: 5.2.1933 (Build 18533.0.7.0.PV.HAT)
Radio: 1.15.00
ROM: 5.63.11WWE PDAVIET WM6 ROM


[Storm Resources Forum] the place for Siemens and Sony-Ericsson phones

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes