Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Windows mobile 6.5 (21806) stock like rom

OP FCW

16th July 2009, 07:52 PM   |  #71  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Any possibility of getting localized versions of this stock-like ROM too? Or is there any way for me to localize it myself?
17th July 2009, 12:57 AM   |  #72  
FCW's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 39
 
628 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwzg

FCW, can you make this ROM without the "allpackagestooone" command in the .bat. I'd like to be able to break it down and use it as a base. I know some cooks don't like that so it's up to you, but there are some improvements that I'd like to make such as icons and comm manager, etc.

yeah I dont mind. Ill do it for my next rom. What .bat do i find this line in? I hope you wont be the only person to use this as a base
17th July 2009, 05:20 AM   |  #73  
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Prattville, AL
Thanks Meter: 79
 
1,533 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FCW

yeah I dont mind. Ill do it for my next rom. What .bat do i find this line in? I hope you wont be the only person to use this as a base

Open CreateROM.bat with notepad, and you'll find three lines:

delete boot.hv
delete default.hv
allpackagestoone.exe

Delete them all and run again. You'll then have an image that can be pulled apart.
17th July 2009, 04:26 PM   |  #74  
FCW's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 39
 
628 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwzg

Open CreateROM.bat with notepad, and you'll find three lines:

delete boot.hv
delete default.hv
allpackagestoone.exe

Delete them all and run again. You'll then have an image that can be pulled apart.

Ok . Ill let you know when its done
18th July 2009, 02:30 PM   |  #75  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
My previous ROM was done by Josh and it had the 3G dialer. Is there a suitable 3G dialer for this ROM that I can install? Video calling is very important to me.
19th July 2009, 02:03 AM   |  #76  
FCW's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 39
 
628 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasan

My previous ROM was done by Josh and it had the 3G dialer. Is there a suitable 3G dialer for this ROM that I can install? Video calling is very important to me.

what 3g dialer did he use? i may have a cab lying around for it you can have
30th August 2009, 12:44 AM   |  #77  
Junior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
im using this rom from 2 months and its very fast... but its doesnt have a transcriber, where i will find the cab for the transcriber, plz help
30th August 2009, 01:13 AM   |  #78  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Very useful ROM.
30th August 2009, 01:38 PM   |  #79  
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Prattville, AL
Thanks Meter: 79
 
1,533 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
FCW, did you ever compose the ROM with dsm's and rgu's? Also, you may see if you can get the updated icons.
31st August 2009, 07:24 PM   |  #80  
Skijumper's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Hello - please, support this ROM 3G video camera? I like this feature. Thank you - and can i fix this problem without 3G builded in ROM? Maybe application, fix etc.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes