Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][WWE][16-Jul-10] Timolol's stock-like WM6.5.5 ROM (Build 23569)

OP timolol

22nd March 2010, 09:09 PM   |  #631  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Microsoft Voice Command?
Hi Timolol,

I'm giving your ROM a try, and so far it looks nice. But I really miss MSVC (Microsoft Voice Command).

Did you decide to exclude it because it doesn't work with your ROM, or to save space? If it does work, can you provide a cab (donation, maybe? ).

Thanks!
Last edited by TobyGadd; 22nd March 2010 at 09:41 PM. Reason: typo
22nd March 2010, 10:52 PM   |  #632  
rmanaka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
510 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TobyGadd

Hi Timolol,

I'm giving your ROM a try, and so far it looks nice. But I really miss MSVC (Microsoft Voice Command).

Did you decide to exclude it because it doesn't work with your ROM, or to save space? If it does work, can you provide a cab (donation, maybe? ).

Thanks!

Try the cab from pyrorob found here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=10596

p.s. The last part of the install launches the old MS help system...just end the help and the install will complete normally.

(I'm a former Timolol ROM user; Great ROMs, but presently using Energy for native Fuze support...USA AT&T)

HTH
22nd March 2010, 11:52 PM   |  #633  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmanaka

Try the cab from pyrorob found here:

p.s. The last part of the install launches the old MS help system...just end the help and the install will complete normally.

(I'm a former Timolol ROM user; Great ROMs, but presently using Energy for native Fuze support...USA AT&T)

HTH

Excellent, I'll give it a try. Thanks.

What "native Fuze support" are you missing with Timolol's ROM? I'm also using a Fuze on AT&T, and it seems to be working great--but now I'm curious what I'm missing!
22nd March 2010, 11:59 PM   |  #634  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Home screen
Something else that I can't seem to figure out. I've searched through the forums, but I'm still stumped.

When I try to customize the home screen (by choosing which items I'd like to display, rather then simply selecting the "Microsoft Default"), the home screen reverts to the old-looking WM 6.1 look. Help?

Thanks!
23rd March 2010, 01:26 AM   |  #635  
rmanaka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
510 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TobyGadd

Excellent, I'll give it a try. Thanks.

What "native Fuze support" are you missing with Timolol's ROM? I'm also using a Fuze on AT&T, and it seems to be working great--but now I'm curious what I'm missing!

Nothing big (don't think you are missing anything). Actually like Captain-Throwback ROMS (but he is really busy ATM) and loved RRE ROMs when he was cooking for Raphaels...some of the stuff that's a pain to get working with the AT&T (Cingular) proxies. Even though I don't use them much, it's nice to have device.home, cingular video and (though it doesn't work well without stock ROM), AT&T Wifi support.

Reason for using Energy ATM is that he seems to push a build every two or three days. Fun and sometimes frustrating, but I am liking the latest Sense 2.5 with Cookie Monster Home page.

Don't want to take anything away from Timolol's ROMs, however! Always solid!!!
23rd March 2010, 02:47 PM   |  #636  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Hi Timotol,

First of all I'd like to thank you for putting so much effort on building this ROM! It makes the use of my Touch Pro so much more better.

This is as well one of the ROMS with the fewest bugs and hickups. Though I found one issue with the Windows Phone 6.5 standard dialer. (I have disabled the HTC dailer)

As I open the actual dailer, the Call History seems to be empty. However, when you press somewhere within the white field where the History should be, it starts calling the recent call.

The actual call history works as well.

I know this issue has been discussed a few times before, but I haven't found any solution to this issue yet. If a fix is available, an it be fixed by a .CAB file?
24th March 2010, 09:14 AM   |  #637  
OP Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 2
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TobyGadd

Something else that I can't seem to figure out. I've searched through the forums, but I'm still stumped.

When I try to customize the home screen (by choosing which items I'd like to display, rather then simply selecting the "Microsoft Default"), the home screen reverts to the old-looking WM 6.1 look. Help?

Thanks!

Hi Toby! Customization of the WM6.5 style home screen is not possible by default (it is in fact a "home screen item" in itself). However, there is a freeware software called 'Home Screen Customizer' which is able to customize the WM6.5 homescreen for you. I think it's a great little piece of software, and I've attached it to this post for your convenience.

Let me know if you have any other questions and I hope it works out for you

Tim


Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizo.

Hi Timotol,

First of all I'd like to thank you for putting so much effort on building this ROM! It makes the use of my Touch Pro so much more better.

This is as well one of the ROMS with the fewest bugs and hickups. Though I found one issue with the Windows Phone 6.5 standard dialer. (I have disabled the HTC dailer)

As I open the actual dailer, the Call History seems to be empty. However, when you press somewhere within the white field where the History should be, it starts calling the recent call.

The actual call history works as well.

I know this issue has been discussed a few times before, but I haven't found any solution to this issue yet. If a fix is available, an it be fixed by a .CAB file?

Hey drizo! The instructions in the first post of this thread were slightly old and I've since moved them to the second post, where you can find a new CAB file to disable the HTC dialer properly (without breaking call history). Here's a link to the file: click me!

Let me know if it works out for you

Tim
Attached Files
File Type: cab HomeScreenCustomizer_v1_5.cab - [Click for QR Code] (758.3 KB, 24 views)
24th March 2010, 10:23 AM   |  #638  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Hi Timotol,

The fix provided by you works perfectly, the contacts are now showing up within the WM dialer. Thanks a million
24th March 2010, 10:47 AM   |  #639  
majkeljj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
528 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
timolol, your new rom works great! thank you for your great work I hope your internal tests goes well and someday we will get version with sense 2.5
24th March 2010, 05:42 PM   |  #640  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Hi Tim

I finaly got to your ROM, now i dont have to throw my t7272, thx.
I have 1 problem, i have set the end key to lock the screen but it dos'nt work.

Thx for a great ROM

______________
HTC Touch Pro
ROM TIMOLOL 5.10.031.7TH with SP1
Radio 1.14.25.35

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes