Post Reply

fastboot remote: not allow

OP zceep24

23rd June 2009, 05:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
i tried to root my HTC magic indonesia, but when i tried to fastboot, it gives me this error message: fastboot failed, remote: not allow

any idea?

thanks
23rd June 2009, 07:42 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
im having the same issue... i just got a htc magic 32b board... im coming from a tmobile g1... which i have flashed tons of roms on... but on this one in fastboot i keep getting that not allow message does anyone know anything about this
23rd June 2009, 10:05 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
also running into the same issue. any help would be great.
23rd June 2009, 10:16 PM   |  #4  
Amon_RA's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Could you list the SPL version for which you have this problem?
E.g. : HBOOT-1.33.0004 (SAPP10000) : Sapphire PVT 32B SHIP S-ON G : CPLD-10
The Following User Says Thank You to Amon_RA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd June 2009, 10:20 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
HBOOT-1.33.0006 (SAPP30000)
Sapphire PVT 32B SHIP S-ON G
CPLD-10
23rd June 2009, 10:46 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synseer

HBOOT-1.33.0006 (SAPP30000)
Sapphire PVT 32B SHIP S-ON G
CPLD-10

same as above
24th June 2009, 03:31 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Same Issue...
Sapphire PVT 32B SHIP S-ON G

HBOOT-1.33.0006 (SAPP30000)

CPLD-10

RADIO-2.22.19.26I

May 27 2009,19:06:41
24th June 2009, 03:32 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
SPL
Sapphire PVT 32A Ship S-On H
HBOOT 1.33.0010 (SAPP10000)
CPLD-12
RADIO-3.22.20.17
Jun 2 2009, 17:28:20

any help?
thanks
24th June 2009, 03:25 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
operating system?
MAC? LINUX? XP? VISTA?

I am using linux and having this issue...
24th June 2009, 03:28 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Im using XP

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes