5,593,650 Members 39,206 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Recovery] [32A & 32B] [16-May-2010] RA-sapphire-v1.7.0

Tip us?
 
Das_mobile
Old
#501  
Das_mobile's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 116
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The 909, So Cal
Quote:
Originally Posted by NguyenHuu View Post
yes i no i have to remove it, my question is how do it do it via terminal. i no how to do with fastboot like it mentions in the first post, but like i said, i cannot get usb working. my only option is via terminal. =\
Download the Better terminal app from market,
mount, put the file on the root of your SD card, unmount
Open better terminal and enter:

$su ((if prompt opens say allow))
#flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-RA-magic-v1.3.2G.img


Worked for me, hope it does for you as well
Carrier: T-Mobile USA (since 2004)
Verizon Wireless (since 2011)
current phones: motorola droid Maxx, Google nexus 4
 
NguyenHuu
Old
(Last edited by NguyenHuu; 16th November 2009 at 01:02 AM.)
#502  
NguyenHuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 110
Posts: 1,689
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Northern California

 
DONATE TO ME
thanks, but please everyone read my question. i am asking how to REMOVE/ERASE the recovery via terminal. I know how to flash already. I need to erase because I am getting the no space error.

EDIT: ok now i just try flashing it again and it works now. whew. testing it now hope all the commands work.
 
BurnOmatic
Old
#503  
BurnOmatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 129
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelOFH View Post
Why can't I type numbers into my terminal? I press the number, but nothing shows up! :'(
the file looks like this - recovery-RA-magic-v1.3.2G.img

rename it to this - recovery-RA-magic.img

then use the terminal to flash, i had the same problem not being able to type the numbers but it works now with it renamed.
 
goa200
Old
(Last edited by goa200; 16th November 2009 at 08:11 AM.)
#504  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 169
Join Date: Jun 2009
Nandroid restore doesn't work like it should. doesnt matter what restore file i choose it still picks the last backup i did.
 
SalviEmpire
Old
#505  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 43
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Salvador
Default Amon RA Apps to SD Card

Hello everybody. I do apologize if i am writting this on the wrong thread. I just registered today.

I have a problem with the Amon RA 1.2.2 not being able to install apps to my
SD Card. On system recovery i select the option to install apps on sd card but apps are still being sent to the phone memory. I dont know if i have type in a command in the terminal or not because all i did was to select that option. I am running KINGcKx latest HERO ROM which is working fine does anybody have any ideas? My card has been partition. Any help will be appriciated. Thank You.
 
Amon_RA
Old
(Last edited by Amon_RA; 16th November 2009 at 10:06 AM.)
#506  
Amon_RA's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 392
Posts: 1,275
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by goa200 View Post
Nandroid restore doesn't work like it should. doesnt matter what restore file i choose it still picks the last backup i did.
That problem was solved in v1.3.2, you are still using v1.3.1..
Also make sure that you don't restore an old nandroid backup which restores an older recovery (like v1.3.1).
When you boot in recovery mode it should read v1.3.2!
NOTICE: I do not respond to tech support questions through PM.
 
Amon_RA
Old
#507  
Amon_RA's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 392
Posts: 1,275
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalviEmpire View Post
Hello everybody. I do apologize if i am writting this on the wrong thread. I just registered today.

I have a problem with the Amon RA 1.2.2 not being able to install apps to my
SD Card. On system recovery i select the option to install apps on sd card but apps are still being sent to the phone memory. I dont know if i have type in a command in the terminal or not because all i did was to select that option. I am running KINGcKx latest HERO ROM which is working fine does anybody have any ideas? My card has been partition. Any help will be appriciated. Thank You.
That option in v1.2.2 only moves the apps to ext, it doesn't do anything more.
If you want to use apps2sd (so actually use the apps you moved) you'll need to have a rom that supports it. Check with your rom dev how to do this.
NOTICE: I do not respond to tech support questions through PM.
 
goa200
Old
#508  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 169
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon_RA View Post
That problem was solved in v1.3.2, you are still using v1.3.1..
Also make sure that you don't restore an old nandroid backup which restores an older recovery (like v1.3.1).
Oops my bad. ill make sure ill update it asap.
but i can restore an older backup then reflash the recovery and taking another backup?

Also is it possible to simply rename the backupfolders ??
as it is now it just says date and time and im pretty bad at remembering what backup containts what rom.
 
Amon_RA
Old
#509  
Amon_RA's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 392
Posts: 1,275
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by goa200 View Post
Oops my bad. ill make sure ill update it asap.
but i can restore an older backup then reflash the recovery and taking another backup?

Also is it possible to simply rename the backupfolders ??
as it is now it just says date and time and im pretty bad at remembering what backup containts what rom.
- Restoring an older backup and reflashing the recovery will work
- The name of the backupfolders are set by the Nandroid script, I didn't update the script, I just provided and interface for it. The problem is that the Magic doesn't have a keyboard so it's not easy to give a rom a name...
NOTICE: I do not respond to tech support questions through PM.
 
goa200
Old
#510  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 169
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon_RA View Post
- Restoring an older backup and reflashing the recovery will work
- The name of the backupfolders are set by the Nandroid script, I didn't update the script, I just provided and interface for it. The problem is that the Magic doesn't have a keyboard so it's not easy to give a rom a name...
i can always toggle masstorage and plug it in via usb to my computer and renaming it like that.

Tags
amon ra
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes