Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Recovery] [32A & 32B] [16-May-2010] RA-sapphire-v1.7.0

OP Amon_RA

16th November 2009, 01:11 AM   |  #501  
Das_mobile's Avatar
Senior Member
The 909, So Cal
Thanks Meter: 3
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NguyenHuu

yes i no i have to remove it, my question is how do it do it via terminal. i no how to do with fastboot like it mentions in the first post, but like i said, i cannot get usb working. my only option is via terminal. =\

Download the Better terminal app from market,
mount, put the file on the root of your SD card, unmount
Open better terminal and enter:

$su ((if prompt opens say allow))
#flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-RA-magic-v1.3.2G.img


Worked for me, hope it does for you as well
16th November 2009, 01:26 AM   |  #502  
NguyenHuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northern California
Thanks Meter: 110
 
1,692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
More
thanks, but please everyone read my question. i am asking how to REMOVE/ERASE the recovery via terminal. I know how to flash already. I need to erase because I am getting the no space error.

EDIT: ok now i just try flashing it again and it works now. whew. testing it now hope all the commands work.
Last edited by NguyenHuu; 16th November 2009 at 02:02 AM.
16th November 2009, 04:04 AM   |  #503  
BurnOmatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 20
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelOFH

Why can't I type numbers into my terminal? I press the number, but nothing shows up! :'(

the file looks like this - recovery-RA-magic-v1.3.2G.img

rename it to this - recovery-RA-magic.img

then use the terminal to flash, i had the same problem not being able to type the numbers but it works now with it renamed.
16th November 2009, 09:08 AM   |  #504  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Nandroid restore doesn't work like it should. doesnt matter what restore file i choose it still picks the last backup i did.
Last edited by goa200; 16th November 2009 at 09:11 AM.
16th November 2009, 09:32 AM   |  #505  
Member
Flag San Salvador
Thanks Meter: 2
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Amon RA Apps to SD Card
Hello everybody. I do apologize if i am writting this on the wrong thread. I just registered today.

I have a problem with the Amon RA 1.2.2 not being able to install apps to my
SD Card. On system recovery i select the option to install apps on sd card but apps are still being sent to the phone memory. I dont know if i have type in a command in the terminal or not because all i did was to select that option. I am running KINGcKx latest HERO ROM which is working fine does anybody have any ideas? My card has been partition. Any help will be appriciated. Thank You.
16th November 2009, 11:03 AM   |  #506  
Amon_RA's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by goa200

Nandroid restore doesn't work like it should. doesnt matter what restore file i choose it still picks the last backup i did.

That problem was solved in v1.3.2, you are still using v1.3.1..
Also make sure that you don't restore an old nandroid backup which restores an older recovery (like v1.3.1).
When you boot in recovery mode it should read v1.3.2!
Last edited by Amon_RA; 16th November 2009 at 11:06 AM.
16th November 2009, 11:05 AM   |  #507  
Amon_RA's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalviEmpire

Hello everybody. I do apologize if i am writting this on the wrong thread. I just registered today.

I have a problem with the Amon RA 1.2.2 not being able to install apps to my
SD Card. On system recovery i select the option to install apps on sd card but apps are still being sent to the phone memory. I dont know if i have type in a command in the terminal or not because all i did was to select that option. I am running KINGcKx latest HERO ROM which is working fine does anybody have any ideas? My card has been partition. Any help will be appriciated. Thank You.

That option in v1.2.2 only moves the apps to ext, it doesn't do anything more.
If you want to use apps2sd (so actually use the apps you moved) you'll need to have a rom that supports it. Check with your rom dev how to do this.
16th November 2009, 11:07 AM   |  #508  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon_RA

That problem was solved in v1.3.2, you are still using v1.3.1..
Also make sure that you don't restore an old nandroid backup which restores an older recovery (like v1.3.1).

Oops my bad. ill make sure ill update it asap.
but i can restore an older backup then reflash the recovery and taking another backup?

Also is it possible to simply rename the backupfolders ??
as it is now it just says date and time and im pretty bad at remembering what backup containts what rom.
16th November 2009, 11:25 AM   |  #509  
Amon_RA's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by goa200

Oops my bad. ill make sure ill update it asap.
but i can restore an older backup then reflash the recovery and taking another backup?

Also is it possible to simply rename the backupfolders ??
as it is now it just says date and time and im pretty bad at remembering what backup containts what rom.

- Restoring an older backup and reflashing the recovery will work
- The name of the backupfolders are set by the Nandroid script, I didn't update the script, I just provided and interface for it. The problem is that the Magic doesn't have a keyboard so it's not easy to give a rom a name...
16th November 2009, 11:31 AM   |  #510  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon_RA

- Restoring an older backup and reflashing the recovery will work
- The name of the backupfolders are set by the Nandroid script, I didn't update the script, I just provided and interface for it. The problem is that the Magic doesn't have a keyboard so it's not easy to give a rom a name...

i can always toggle masstorage and plug it in via usb to my computer and renaming it like that.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
amon ra
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes