DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Root your Rogers's Magic !!!

OP Amon_RA

27th June 2009, 01:05 AM   |  #1  
Amon_RA's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Only apply if you have a stock Roger's Magic without root!

The following procedure flashes the stock Roger's boot image with root access enabled to your Roger's Magic :

1. Copy this update to your SD-card.
2. Download RAv1.0's rooted recovery here.
3. Boot the device in fastboot mode.
4. Connect the device to your machine over USB.
5. $fastboot boot recovery-RAv1.0H.img
wait a few minutes and unplug your device from USB
6. Choose option "Apply sdcard:update.zip" from the menu

If the flashing doesn't work you might need to flash this SPL update from your sd-card after fast booting with recovery-RAv1.0H.img

If you want to have a rooted recovery as well, you can check out this post.

Enjoy

Special thanks to :
Haykuro for all his help ^^ , buy him a Nesquik!
JesusFreke for his JFv1.43's recovery
Last edited by Amon_RA; 27th June 2009 at 02:43 AM.
27th June 2009, 01:11 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
1,364 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Would this work on the Rogers Dream?
27th June 2009, 01:13 AM   |  #3  
Amon_RA's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alritewhadeva

Would this work on the Rogers Dream?

No it would not work.
27th June 2009, 01:13 AM   |  #4  
skittleguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 1
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
It works! Woot Root!

Edit: Confirmed root adb access by pushing these onto my phone. Now my Rogers is more awesome! Huzzah!
Last edited by skittleguy; 27th June 2009 at 01:18 AM.
27th June 2009, 02:03 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
how do i do the fifth step

"5. $fastboot boot recovery-RAv1.0H.img"

when i connect in fast boot method, i get a a found new hardware dialog box running windows vista ultimate x64 eition
27th June 2009, 02:14 AM   |  #6  
skittleguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 1
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by trincisor

how do i do the fifth step

"5. $fastboot boot recovery-RAv1.0H.img"

when i connect in fast boot method, i get a a found new hardware dialog box running windows vista ultimate x64 eition

Did you install the drivers properly?

Now we need to get more roms working with the Rogers! Any ideas on how we con go about that?
27th June 2009, 02:21 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
is there any reason that this wouldn't work on the Dream ?
27th June 2009, 02:27 AM   |  #8  
Amon_RA's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpa-

is there any reason that this wouldn't work on the Dream ?

1. I don't think the kernel inside the recovery image would work on the dream.
2. The boot image inside the update is from the Magic, not from the dream.

There's no harm in trying to fastboot the recovery image... but I don't think it will work. Let us know if it would!
27th June 2009, 02:37 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Don't we need rooted recovery to be able to restore our backups? Just confirming......
27th June 2009, 02:44 AM   |  #10  
Amon_RA's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrot5

Don't we need rooted recovery to be able to restore our backups? Just confirming......

recovery-RAv1.0H.img is rooted...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes