FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Restore from nandroid for Windows user (HTC Magic HK version)

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By toneytse, Junior Member on 27th June 2009, 05:16 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1st July 2009, 04:06 AM |#11  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
when i type the command - fastboot erase system -w, i get waiting for device. whats wrong?
 
 
1st July 2009, 04:31 AM |#12  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
question. must i change my spl no matter what to be able to use nandroid backups?
1st July 2009, 05:39 AM |#13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfive74

when i type the command - fastboot erase system -w, i get waiting for device. whats wrong?

double check your USB cable and driver is installed, then check your Phone is ready on Recovery model
1st July 2009, 06:46 AM |#14  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toneytse

double check your USB cable and driver is installed, then check your Phone is ready on Recovery model

got it to work. was the spl and i wasn't in fastboot usb mode(w/white screen) but in recovery mode. But thank you.
1st July 2009, 07:03 AM |#15  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
do you think its possible to swap the nandroid backup data.img from daldroids rom that i have with the nandroid backup data.img from rogers rom and then flash to device? just because i find the daldroid rom not really customised for rogers 7.2mbps data connection. i could be wrong. Please advise. Thanks.
1st July 2009, 07:03 AM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I'm getting an errorm while trying to restore. any ideas? see below.

D:\android\tools>fastboot flash system system.img
sending 'system' (73515 KB)... OKAY
writing 'system'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

D:\android\tools>fastboot erase system -w
erasing 'system'... OKAY
erasing 'userdata'... OKAY
erasing 'cache'... OKAY

D:\android\tools>fastboot erase boot
erasing 'boot'... OKAY

D:\android\tools>fastboot flash system system.img
sending 'system' (73515 KB)... OKAY
writing 'system'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

D:\android\tools>
1st July 2009, 07:30 AM |#17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aussiebuddha

I'm getting an errorm while trying to restore. any ideas? see below.

D:\android\tools>fastboot flash system system.img
sending 'system' (73515 KB)... OKAY
writing 'system'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

D:\android\tools>fastboot erase system -w
erasing 'system'... OKAY
erasing 'userdata'... OKAY
erasing 'cache'... OKAY

D:\android\tools>fastboot erase boot
erasing 'boot'... OKAY

D:\android\tools>fastboot flash system system.img
sending 'system' (73515 KB)... OKAY
writing 'system'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

D:\android\tools>

You need to upgrade your SPL first~~
download here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=529019
1st July 2009, 08:51 AM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toneytse

You need to upgrade your SPL first~~
download here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=529019

thanks mate that did it for me.
However, now I have a different SPL than what the phone came with.
How do I restore the original SPL?

thanks.
1st July 2009, 11:39 AM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks toneytse,

Thanks for the detail instruction, I have successfully backup my ROM. I have one question about the SPL. The shipment one 1.33.0009 while the modded one is 1.33.2004/2005. Does it mean 1.33.2004 is newer, or it is just the same thing just that it is modded to make flashing possible?
1st July 2009, 01:35 PM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello! If i backup my rom , will it included the software which downloaded from market?

thanks
1st July 2009, 03:27 PM |#21  
Member
Singapore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toneytse

You need to upgrade your SPL first~~
download here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=529019

hi Toneytse,
I have the same original version of SPL with you... do you think the restore will work if i flash the the same version of modd SPL from here? http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=529019

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes