Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Restore from nandroid for Windows user (HTC Magic HK version)

OP toneytse

1st July 2009, 05:06 AM   |  #11  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
when i type the command - fastboot erase system -w, i get waiting for device. whats wrong?
1st July 2009, 05:31 AM   |  #12  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
question. must i change my spl no matter what to be able to use nandroid backups?
1st July 2009, 06:39 AM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfive74

when i type the command - fastboot erase system -w, i get waiting for device. whats wrong?

double check your USB cable and driver is installed, then check your Phone is ready on Recovery model
1st July 2009, 07:46 AM   |  #14  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toneytse

double check your USB cable and driver is installed, then check your Phone is ready on Recovery model

got it to work. was the spl and i wasn't in fastboot usb mode(w/white screen) but in recovery mode. But thank you.
1st July 2009, 08:03 AM   |  #15  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
do you think its possible to swap the nandroid backup data.img from daldroids rom that i have with the nandroid backup data.img from rogers rom and then flash to device? just because i find the daldroid rom not really customised for rogers 7.2mbps data connection. i could be wrong. Please advise. Thanks.
1st July 2009, 08:03 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
I'm getting an errorm while trying to restore. any ideas? see below.

D:\android\tools>fastboot flash system system.img
sending 'system' (73515 KB)... OKAY
writing 'system'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

D:\android\tools>fastboot erase system -w
erasing 'system'... OKAY
erasing 'userdata'... OKAY
erasing 'cache'... OKAY

D:\android\tools>fastboot erase boot
erasing 'boot'... OKAY

D:\android\tools>fastboot flash system system.img
sending 'system' (73515 KB)... OKAY
writing 'system'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

D:\android\tools>
1st July 2009, 08:30 AM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by aussiebuddha

I'm getting an errorm while trying to restore. any ideas? see below.

D:\android\tools>fastboot flash system system.img
sending 'system' (73515 KB)... OKAY
writing 'system'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

D:\android\tools>fastboot erase system -w
erasing 'system'... OKAY
erasing 'userdata'... OKAY
erasing 'cache'... OKAY

D:\android\tools>fastboot erase boot
erasing 'boot'... OKAY

D:\android\tools>fastboot flash system system.img
sending 'system' (73515 KB)... OKAY
writing 'system'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

D:\android\tools>

You need to upgrade your SPL first~~
download here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=529019
1st July 2009, 09:51 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by toneytse

You need to upgrade your SPL first~~
download here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=529019

thanks mate that did it for me.
However, now I have a different SPL than what the phone came with.
How do I restore the original SPL?

thanks.
1st July 2009, 12:39 PM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Thanks toneytse,

Thanks for the detail instruction, I have successfully backup my ROM. I have one question about the SPL. The shipment one 1.33.0009 while the modded one is 1.33.2004/2005. Does it mean 1.33.2004 is newer, or it is just the same thing just that it is modded to make flashing possible?
1st July 2009, 02:35 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Hello! If i backup my rom , will it included the software which downloaded from market?

thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes