Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Rogers HTC Magic rooted, but can't tether

OP tribalmunky

28th June 2009, 07:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
So thanks to RA and Haykuro, I have my Magic rooted. But I'm still unable to tether. I get this message in the log of the app:

Code:
Tearing down firewall rules...
iptables v1.3.7: can't initialize iptables
table 'filter': iptables who? (do you need 
to insmod?)
Perhaps iptables or your kernel needs to 
be upgraded.
failed
What can I do to make it work?
28th June 2009, 07:10 PM   |  #2  
ranxoren's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
from wot i gather, the iptables on the Rogers rom dont allow you to tether and therefore you have to load a custom ROM for it to work aka the ION5 rom for example. It already comes with a tethering app. I cant try it since im overseas on a paygo sim card with no data plan.

Someone correct me if im wrong please.
28th June 2009, 08:14 PM   |  #3  
Amon_RA's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
My best guess is that the Rogers kernel isn't supporting netfilter/iptables , you'll have to replace the kernel with a "netfilter-enabled" kernel or compile one yourself.
28th June 2009, 08:34 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 11
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Ive had the same problem the only way i could teather was to use PdaNet.....

hers the link enjoy..... http://www.junefabrics.com/android/
28th June 2009, 08:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killadude

Ive had the same problem the only way i could teather was to use PdaNet.....

hers the link enjoy..... http://www.junefabrics.com/android/

I know of PDANet and I have no intention of using it.

Amon_RA, tell me more.
28th June 2009, 08:59 PM   |  #6  
birnie's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Im as noob as you get with linux stuff, but is it extremely had to recompile the original rogers kernel with IPtables?

Birnie
29th June 2009, 08:07 PM   |  #7  
birnie's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Anyone made any progress on this?
29th June 2009, 11:42 PM   |  #8  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
From what I have read, you with 1.5 cupcake, deep root access was blocked and to attain that level, got to apply this "su" to enable it. hey warn that it leaves phone security wide open. Google search. Will post
link I found shortly.
29th June 2009, 11:44 PM   |  #9  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
http://android-dls.com/wiki/index.ph...ic_Root_Access

That's the link!
29th June 2009, 11:51 PM   |  #10  
alpinux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfive74

From what I have read, you with 1.5 cupcake, deep root access was blocked and to attain that level, got to apply this "su" to enable it. hey warn that it leaves phone security wide open. Google search. Will post
link I found shortly.

It's not a matter of root access. As Amon_RA said you'll have to replace your kernel in the boot.img or recompile one yourself.
To answer the next question "how does it work"...... google is your friend: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...&meta=&aq=f&oq

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes