Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,579 Members 43,015 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Rogers HTC Magic rooted, but can't tether

Tip us?
 
tribalmunky
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 116
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default Rogers HTC Magic rooted, but can't tether

So thanks to RA and Haykuro, I have my Magic rooted. But I'm still unable to tether. I get this message in the log of the app:

Code:
Tearing down firewall rules...
iptables v1.3.7: can't initialize iptables
table 'filter': iptables who? (do you need 
to insmod?)
Perhaps iptables or your kernel needs to 
be upgraded.
failed
What can I do to make it work?
 
ranxoren
Old
#2  
ranxoren's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 117
Join Date: Aug 2007
from wot i gather, the iptables on the Rogers rom dont allow you to tether and therefore you have to load a custom ROM for it to work aka the ION5 rom for example. It already comes with a tethering app. I cant try it since im overseas on a paygo sim card with no data plan.

Someone correct me if im wrong please.
 
Amon_RA
Old
#3  
Amon_RA's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 398
Posts: 1,277
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
My best guess is that the Rogers kernel isn't supporting netfilter/iptables , you'll have to replace the kernel with a "netfilter-enabled" kernel or compile one yourself.
NOTICE: I do not respond to tech support questions through PM.
 
Killadude
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ottawa
Ive had the same problem the only way i could teather was to use PdaNet.....

hers the link enjoy..... http://www.junefabrics.com/android/
 
tribalmunky
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 116
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killadude View Post
Ive had the same problem the only way i could teather was to use PdaNet.....

hers the link enjoy..... http://www.junefabrics.com/android/
I know of PDANet and I have no intention of using it.

Amon_RA, tell me more.
 
birnie
Old
#6  
birnie's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jun 2009
Im as noob as you get with linux stuff, but is it extremely had to recompile the original rogers kernel with IPtables?

Birnie
 
birnie
Old
#7  
birnie's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jun 2009
Anyone made any progress on this?
 
jfive74
Old
#8  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 284
Join Date: Apr 2008
From what I have read, you with 1.5 cupcake, deep root access was blocked and to attain that level, got to apply this "su" to enable it. hey warn that it leaves phone security wide open. Google search. Will post
link I found shortly.
 
jfive74
Old
#9  
jfive74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 284
Join Date: Apr 2008
http://android-dls.com/wiki/index.ph...ic_Root_Access

That's the link!
 
alpinux
Old
#10  
alpinux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 143
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfive74 View Post
From what I have read, you with 1.5 cupcake, deep root access was blocked and to attain that level, got to apply this "su" to enable it. hey warn that it leaves phone security wide open. Google search. Will post
link I found shortly.
It's not a matter of root access. As Amon_RA said you'll have to replace your kernel in the boot.img or recompile one yourself.
To answer the next question "how does it work"...... google is your friend: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...&meta=&aq=f&oq

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes