Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

RUU_Hero_HTC_WWE_1.76.405.1_R3_WWE_release_signed_ NoDriver

OP cody28

29th June 2009, 02:43 PM   |  #1  
cody28's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Sighet
Thanks Meter: 0
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
For developers ...new hero rom...start cooking

http://rapidshare.com/files/24991710...d_NoDriver.exe
29th June 2009, 02:56 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Sunrise
Thanks Meter: 9
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
for anyone who'd like to avoid a brick, please refrain from flashing the hboot or radio images found in this. (just a heads up i felt should be said unless people want headless chickens running around "AGHHH!! MY PHONE IS BRICKEd!!!! HALP ME!") although the splash image is fine to flash (nice little hero logo on boot)
29th June 2009, 02:56 PM   |  #3  
jamizzal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NWK
Thanks Meter: 5
 
599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cody28

For developers ...new hero rom...start cooking

http://rapidshare.com/files/24991710...d_NoDriver.exe

Is this the official dump from the official HTC Hero ?
29th June 2009, 02:57 PM   |  #4  
cidica's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, Wa
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,977 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by haykuro

for anyone who'd like to avoid a brick, please refrain from flashing the hboot or radio images found in this. (just a heads up i felt should be said unless people want headless chickens running around "AGHHH!! MY PHONE IS BRICKEd!!!! HALP ME!") although the splash image is fine to flash (nice little hero logo on boot)

*boggle* the legend lives!!!!
29th June 2009, 02:58 PM   |  #5  
jamizzal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NWK
Thanks Meter: 5
 
599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cidica

*boggle* the legend lives!!!!

yes, i know felt good to see a HK post again
29th June 2009, 02:59 PM   |  #6  
maxisma's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dorsten, Germany
Thanks Meter: 43
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
I will look how this works on g1's ;)
THX haykuro for the warning!


GRRR, how to extract the image?
Last edited by maxisma; 29th June 2009 at 03:09 PM.
29th June 2009, 03:14 PM   |  #7  
uberingram's Avatar
Senior Member
Chandler, AZ
Thanks Meter: 13
 
977 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by haykuro

for anyone who'd like to avoid a brick, please refrain from flashing the hboot or radio images found in this. (just a heads up i felt should be said unless people want headless chickens running around "AGHHH!! MY PHONE IS BRICKEd!!!! HALP ME!") although the splash image is fine to flash (nice little hero logo on boot)

I take it this has the trick* new hboot(SPL) that the MyTouch has?

*not easily root-able.
29th June 2009, 03:15 PM   |  #8  
Rinja's Avatar
Member
Flag Orange County
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
looks like its time to play with the Hero
29th June 2009, 03:29 PM   |  #9  
RPG0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
354 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cody28

For developers ...new hero rom...start cooking

http://rapidshare.com/files/24991710...d_NoDriver.exe

Este frate ! Nu te intreb de unde il ai...

Translate: Oh yeah, brother ! I won't ask where you got it from...
29th June 2009, 03:36 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
how do you use this? i connected my g1 and it says it cant find it!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes