Post Reply

[APP][25MAR10][v2.4.0.2]Power Radio - FM player with RDS decoding

OP 6Fg8

29th June 2009, 10:19 PM   |  #1  
6Fg8's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 7
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Why PowerRadio?
The built-im FM player - at least on HTC HD - misses many features i'd like to have in a FM radio. PowerRadio delivers many data available via RDS which would otherwise be invisible to the listener. Here are just a few examples:
- Radiotext: contains information broadcast by the respective station. What you get here totally depens on the broadcaster. You might see title and interpret, call-in numbers, SMS trafficservice numbers, URL's etc.
- traffic announcements, program type, coverage area, date, time, timezone, various status flags
More info on RDS can be found in this post.



Note: symbolic picture. HD2 is not currently supported.

You like Power Radio?

I've spent many hours in writing this app. If you like it, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake during the nightly coding sessions?



Thank you for your kind donations
Marta F.P.
Bruno M.
thommic
MartinHDK
ricarp
kandisbunzler
rigoletto04
ReM942000
Ivan S.
Koffein Schluck
Herbert K.
oscarfpa
mcmaja
AlexK
MassimoG
JürgenF
JohanP
GünterL
VassiliosP
WolfgangN


DOWNLOADS
Power Radio runs on many, but NOT ALL devices!
check here to see if you're lucky!


Power Radio cab's
Supported Devices list


Station Icons
includes instructions how to make your own cabs!
v1.4 or greater only!

Skins
get shiny, colorful, cool skins for Power Radio
Last edited by 6Fg8; 7th December 2010 at 10:10 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to 6Fg8 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th June 2009, 11:31 PM   |  #2  
uvz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 11
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
fantastic! works great on my raphael (6.5)
thanks
Now I just change the color brown ..
Last edited by uvz; 29th June 2009 at 11:34 PM.
29th June 2009, 11:40 PM   |  #3  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 0
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
I am using Raphael 6.5 ROM too.
I couldn't hear anything after installation but I couldsee RDS data on the screen.
I closed and replaced GFMAPI then it works.

Suggestion: add indicator of loading/unloading progress such as a spinning hourglass.
29th June 2009, 11:45 PM   |  #4  
NetRipper's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 's-Gravendeel
Thanks Meter: 41
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Donate to Me
More
Heya. Nice to see you released your radio Looking quite good! I like the classic yellow/brown look.

Just two remarks I found so far..
1) When on speaker mode, shutdown and restart, it's on full volume. Woke half my family with it ;) Could you enforce the previous volume on startup?
2) Could you change the sensitivity setting to allow higher sensitivity? When at 9 I still get way too many 'static noise' stations. I need it to go to at least 15 or so. Besides, sensitivity is more like 'minimal signal level'. Else a value of '0' implies less sensitive, while it seems to be even more sensitive.
29th June 2009, 11:46 PM   |  #5  
uvz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 11
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by flywhc

I couldn't hear anything after installation but I couldsee RDS data on the screen.

right.
I was listening with headphones
30th June 2009, 12:34 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 9
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Hi,

That's great for a start! I'm impressed!



I have found some bugs:

- The volume level is louder than the volume indicator after a close/restart.

- After a close/restart, the names of the preset buttons change from for example "87,5" to "87" with the "5" under the "87" (see pics)... After that the preset button for my example tunes to "87" and not to "87,5". If I try to edit the name, only "5" is editable.

- There's a problem with the police you use: after I use Power Radio, the font of the task manager on my Touch HD is replaced by yours (see pic)... I have to soft reset to get it back.



Will it be possible to:

- store more presets

- store the name of the station instead of the frequency during the scan

- add the possibility to record the radio

One more question, but it may be for flywhc: when the reception is not good, the name of the station can be misspelled (the other information also can be wrong)... I thought the checkwords in RDS groups could help in detecting these errors and not transmit a wrong block.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen002.jpg
Views:	2968
Size:	56.0 KB
ID:	200523   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen003.jpg
Views:	2239
Size:	55.5 KB
ID:	200524   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen005.jpg
Views:	2660
Size:	60.7 KB
ID:	200525  
Last edited by L_o_k_i; 30th June 2009 at 08:52 AM.
30th June 2009, 04:10 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Did not open on Touch Pro 2. Installed fine. When opened it, error came "can't open GFMAPI"
30th June 2009, 06:34 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 45
 
397 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Hi, Looks good however it isn't working on my verizon diamond. It opens and say wait loading forever. If you close and restart the ap I get can't open GFMAPI. I also noticed that it changes my HTC task bar font to the digital font. Well i'm looking forward to your next rev. Thanks for the hard work.
30th June 2009, 06:44 AM   |  #9  
6Fg8's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 7
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Thanks everyone for your comments. I added a todo list to the first post reflecting your suggestions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by L_o_k_i

- After a close/restart, the names of the preset buttons change from for example "87,5" to "87" with the "5" under the "87" (see pics)... After that the preset button for my example tunes to "87" and not to "87,5". If I try to edit the name, only "5" is editable.

I forgot to mention that country settings are ignored in this version. I'm using a WWE rom where comma is a ".", on your screenshot i see a french version where obviously comma is ",". I will add country support later - it's on the todo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by L_o_k_i

- store the name of the station instead of the frequency during the scan

Thats possible, but would extend scan times dramatically as i've to wait for RDS data to arrive. And then there are still broadcasters without RDS at all. I'll consider adding a scan option for that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by L_o_k_i

- add the possibility to record the radio

I have no plans for writing another audio recording app, but it should be possible to integrate with an existing one. Will check that out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by L_o_k_i

One more question, but it may be for flywhc: when the reception is not good, the name of the station can be misspelled (the other information also can be wrong)... I thought the checkwords in RDS groups could help in detecting these errors and not transmit a wrong block.

It's not flywhc's fault, GFMAPI delivers the checkwords but at the moment they are simply ignored . Added to todo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by powersquad

Did not open on Touch Pro 2. Installed fine. When opened it, error came "can't open GFMAPI"

Touch pro 2 doesnt have native FM radio support, though some guys managed to add that. See this thread for details:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=521356&page=1
30th June 2009, 06:55 AM   |  #10  
6Fg8's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 7
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boss428man

Hi, Looks good however it isn't working on my verizon diamond. It opens and say wait loading forever. If you close and restart the ap I get can't open GFMAPI. I also noticed that it changes my HTC task bar font to the digital font. Well i'm looking forward to your next rev. Thanks for the hard work.

I dont know your device, does it have a built-in FM radio app? Could you try to run flywhc's APITest (see first post) and see if it opens/plays?

After closing PowerRadio, you have to wait for approx. 10 secs. before restarting it. This is due to hidden threads running in background after exit. I'll add waitcursors in future releases to indicate that.

You could try to run a manual scan while it still displays "wait loading", or manually step through frequencies to a known station. Please let me know the outcome.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
fm player, fm radio, gfmapi, rds
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes