Post Reply

[APP][25MAR10][v2.4.0.2]Power Radio - FM player with RDS decoding

OP 6Fg8

27th October 2009, 09:38 AM   |  #1001  
6Fg8's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 7
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike2nl

Hi 6Fg8,

i ask because your glassbowle is damaged . I am working on some new skins with better grafics. It will be helpfull to know if there a new version comming?

Yes, is the skin technic the same one?
No, please forget my question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike2nl

And last but not least. The 1000 is full. Yes, yes. Now we can start with the real development .

Happy to be here of someone who use PowerRadio. The best radio for my TP2. The original one is not my favorite. PR is the number one for me.

6Fg8 you have done until now a very good job. Congrats from me to you - @-/--\--/--\------

Hi mike,

i dont have major updates in the pipeline, besides what we talked before - polishing, finalizing stuff etc. So, skinnig technique wont change. But as you already mentioned, my glass bowl broke, and delphi's oracle is out of service as well ...

The app i'm currently writing (contact sync) is way more complicated than i ever expected, and eats up all my spare time, mostly because of bugs in IE and Outlook.

Thanks and greets
27th October 2009, 03:49 PM   |  #1002  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Power Radio does not properly :(
Hello, I've installed my yes, the Power Radio. But somehow I'm on it constantly disorders. How and where do I have to set yet for exactly? What needs to be set in "Set Sensitivity"? I can not even properly receive the normal radio programs.
27th October 2009, 04:01 PM   |  #1003  
6Fg8's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 7
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by golf16v

Power Radio does not properly :(
Hello, I've installed my yes, the Power Radio. But somehow I'm on it constantly disorders. How and where do I have to set yet for exactly? What needs to be set in "Set Sensitivity"? I can not even properly receive the normal radio programs.

set sensitivity to 0 for maximum sensitivity. Usually this isnt necessary, except you live in an area with weak reception conditions.

Under normal conditions theres no need to do anything else but run a scan.
27th October 2009, 04:04 PM   |  #1004  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
yes I have the sensitivity set to 0, but somehow I was not a normal radio receiver correctly. Rome lies on the radio?
27th October 2009, 06:03 PM   |  #1005  
Senior Member
Flag Central Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 1,095
 
6,960 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UMH

Read, read, read, the first post and klick on "Supported Devices".

partially supported
HTC Touch Pro 2 (Rhodium)
partially supported. Cannot receive RDS data. Copy \Windows\FMSDKWrapper.dll to \Windows\FMS_API.dll

Regards, UMH

Sorry if I'm being obtuse here, but is coying the above file a way to fix the RDS support, or simply required for Power Radio to work at all, but still cannot receive RDS regardless?
27th October 2009, 08:08 PM   |  #1006  
6Fg8's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 7
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by khaytsus

Sorry if I'm being obtuse here, but is coying the above file a way to fix the RDS support, or simply required for Power Radio to work at all, but still cannot receive RDS regardless?

the file is necessary for general functions, but does NOT enable RDS. There is no solution currently for RDS reception.
28th October 2009, 12:17 PM   |  #1007  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Power Radio on Xperia X1i
Hi,

I'm getting an error once I open the Power Radio.
"Failed to open FM radio hardware"

I have installed the Power Radio BETA 2.0.3.0.

I tried soft reset as well, no luck. Please suggest.

br,
PretoriaZ
28th October 2009, 12:46 PM   |  #1008  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 9
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
@PretoriaZ

Try this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by flywhc

Supported devices
...
SE Xperia X1 (confirmed by fards) NOTE: if your X1 has new media panel that integrated with FM Radio function, you may have to disable this panel (I don't know how).
...

30th October 2009, 12:40 PM   |  #1009  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Thank you
Thank you L_o_k_i...
It worked...

I did like the new media panel with radio though... Its ok to compromise that for Power Radio.
5th November 2009, 09:50 PM   |  #1010  
zooster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 183
 
1,695 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Just a suggestion: why do not add multiprofile presets?
I mean store all the presets in a profile, to be changed when you change location. Of course in a different location there are different radio stations... So it would be nice to add locations with their own presets.
And it would be even nicer to sync the location to the one displayed in the home tab of manila 2.5! What do you think?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
fm player, fm radio, gfmapi, rds
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes