What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[DEV|WVGA|VGA][11 Aug 2009] EzInput 2.1 - Update + New Fixes

8th January 2010, 07:17 AM |#981  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Question Phone Keypad on HTC Diamond
Hello ,

I tried installing 'Nikoan89 - VGA EzInput 2.1 v2.2.cab' on my diamond
and I am using the QWERTY keyboard right now.

My question is.. how can I change it so that instead of using the QWERTY keyboard.. I can use the PHONE KEYPAD [1, 2 - ABC, 3 - DEF, 4 - GHI, ... so on]

I tried some roms that allows me change from one QWERTY to PHONE KEYPAD easily.. but sadly those roms eats a lot of memory and my phone are freezing when I use those ROMS ^_^

Hope somebody can help me.. Thanks and Godbless
 
 
15th January 2010, 01:55 AM |#982  
carlos_polanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 32
 
10
459 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Question
Hi people, How can I save my words and put it back when I re-flash a new ROM???

Thanks in advanced
17th January 2010, 12:39 AM |#983  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 10,233
 
10
24,355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
Donate to Me
More
I just cooked this into my ROM and it bricked it...

I now have one dead phone.
18th January 2010, 09:52 AM |#984  
programatix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
2,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman

I just cooked this into my ROM and it bricked it...

I now have one dead phone.

Hmm, it shouldn't brick your phone. Try using all the packages included. You can safely use newer packages from the one included (if you have them) but make sure that you have them all in.
18th January 2010, 09:58 AM |#985  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 10,233
 
10
24,355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by programatix

Hmm, it shouldn't brick your phone. Try using all the packages included. You can safely use newer packages from the one included (if you have them) but make sure that you have them all in.

I had a great working ROM (see link in my sig). I was developing a new build, and tried this, with all the packages (except the shared resource, as had newer version).

After flashing the new ROM with this, my phone died. It is now completely dead and useless...no power, no LEDs...nothing.

But who knows...it may have just been a coincidence...
Last edited by the_scotsman; 18th January 2010 at 10:03 AM.
18th January 2010, 10:17 AM |#986  
programatix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
2,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman

I had a great working ROM (see link in my sig). I was developing a new build, and tried this, with all the packages (except the shared resource, as had newer version).

After flashing the new ROM with this, my phone died. It is now completely dead and useless...no power, no LEDs...nothing.

But who knows...it may have just been a coincidence...

You mean your phone can't even boot into the bootloader? Well, if that is the case, it's not the package fault. If it is, it would at least boot to bootloader. Maybe you used up the ROM write lifespan. Thinking about this, maybe I should stop cooking, else I would end up like you... bricked phone because write too many times.
19th January 2010, 06:47 PM |#987  
marginean.m's Avatar
Member
Flag Targu Mures
Thanks Meter: 1
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Red face EzInput 2.1 disables vibration in Tachi dialler !?!?!
Hi folks,
I will cut to the chase...I used some of the latest DiaDuit ROMs and now I flashed the Gen.Y ROM with Sense 2.1.
Anyways, I've noticed that after I install the Nikoan89 EzInput the vibration-when-pressed feature is disabled. Kinda...everywhere! In the phone dialler, in Manilla tabs also. When phone connects also. Even in Opera browser! I might be wrong, but it seems that the only time when my device is vibrating is when I replace the ringtone with vibration. That's it!

So, if anyone knows a workaround (or a fix) I'd be really grateful. Thaks!

PS: I've checked the registry entries...everything OK there!

later edit: vibration is missing even from EzInput itself...the keys should have a vibrating feedback (if enabled).
Last edited by marginean.m; 19th January 2010 at 06:54 PM.
23rd January 2010, 04:53 AM |#988  
Senior Member
Flag Denver, CO
Thanks Meter: 56
 
496 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
i'm having some problems with this keyboard, but when i go to uninstall it, Windows says it was not able to remove it. Any ideas guys?
23rd January 2010, 05:57 AM |#989  
Junior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
to ask app uninstall on wvga thank
24th January 2010, 07:05 AM |#990  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
installing made my hd2 FUBAR. have to hard reset using the vol buttons
rom ver 1.66
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ezinput 2.1, keyboard, leo
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes