FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

[DEV|WVGA|VGA][11 Aug 2009] EzInput 2.1 - Update + New Fixes

423 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By nikoan89, Senior Member on 13th July 2009, 03:28 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
8th January 2010, 07:17 AM |#981  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question Phone Keypad on HTC Diamond
Hello ,

I tried installing 'Nikoan89 - VGA EzInput 2.1 v2.2.cab' on my diamond
and I am using the QWERTY keyboard right now.

My question is.. how can I change it so that instead of using the QWERTY keyboard.. I can use the PHONE KEYPAD [1, 2 - ABC, 3 - DEF, 4 - GHI, ... so on]

I tried some roms that allows me change from one QWERTY to PHONE KEYPAD easily.. but sadly those roms eats a lot of memory and my phone are freezing when I use those ROMS ^_^

Hope somebody can help me.. Thanks and Godbless
 
 
15th January 2010, 01:55 AM |#982  
carlos_polanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 32
 
10
More
Question
Hi people, How can I save my words and put it back when I re-flash a new ROM???

Thanks in advanced
17th January 2010, 12:39 AM |#983  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 10,920
 
10
Donate to Me
More
I just cooked this into my ROM and it bricked it...

I now have one dead phone.
18th January 2010, 09:52 AM |#984  
programatix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman

I just cooked this into my ROM and it bricked it...

I now have one dead phone.

Hmm, it shouldn't brick your phone. Try using all the packages included. You can safely use newer packages from the one included (if you have them) but make sure that you have them all in.
18th January 2010, 09:58 AM |#985  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 10,920
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by programatix

Hmm, it shouldn't brick your phone. Try using all the packages included. You can safely use newer packages from the one included (if you have them) but make sure that you have them all in.

I had a great working ROM (see link in my sig). I was developing a new build, and tried this, with all the packages (except the shared resource, as had newer version).

After flashing the new ROM with this, my phone died. It is now completely dead and useless...no power, no LEDs...nothing.

But who knows...it may have just been a coincidence...
Last edited by the_scotsman; 18th January 2010 at 10:03 AM.
18th January 2010, 10:17 AM |#986  
programatix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman

I had a great working ROM (see link in my sig). I was developing a new build, and tried this, with all the packages (except the shared resource, as had newer version).

After flashing the new ROM with this, my phone died. It is now completely dead and useless...no power, no LEDs...nothing.

But who knows...it may have just been a coincidence...

You mean your phone can't even boot into the bootloader? Well, if that is the case, it's not the package fault. If it is, it would at least boot to bootloader. Maybe you used up the ROM write lifespan. Thinking about this, maybe I should stop cooking, else I would end up like you... bricked phone because write too many times.
19th January 2010, 06:47 PM |#987  
marginean.m's Avatar
Member
Flag Targu Mures
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Red face EzInput 2.1 disables vibration in Tachi dialler !?!?!
Hi folks,
I will cut to the chase...I used some of the latest DiaDuit ROMs and now I flashed the Gen.Y ROM with Sense 2.1.
Anyways, I've noticed that after I install the Nikoan89 EzInput the vibration-when-pressed feature is disabled. Kinda...everywhere! In the phone dialler, in Manilla tabs also. When phone connects also. Even in Opera browser! I might be wrong, but it seems that the only time when my device is vibrating is when I replace the ringtone with vibration. That's it!

So, if anyone knows a workaround (or a fix) I'd be really grateful. Thaks!

PS: I've checked the registry entries...everything OK there!

later edit: vibration is missing even from EzInput itself...the keys should have a vibrating feedback (if enabled).
Last edited by marginean.m; 19th January 2010 at 06:54 PM.
23rd January 2010, 04:53 AM |#988  
Senior Member
Flag Denver, CO
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
i'm having some problems with this keyboard, but when i go to uninstall it, Windows says it was not able to remove it. Any ideas guys?
23rd January 2010, 05:57 AM |#989  
Junior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
to ask app uninstall on wvga thank
24th January 2010, 07:05 AM |#990  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
installing made my hd2 FUBAR. have to hard reset using the vol buttons
rom ver 1.66
29th January 2010, 12:31 PM |#991  
kishengajjar's Avatar
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushdeck

ok i can confirm this. I went ahead and stuck in eT9ime.dll (v 1.5) and my hardware keyboard works. BUT, just as he said, i lose my t9 etc. compact qwerty and phone pad will only type numbers, no letters. i wish i understood the .dll's better so i could do a little further investigating. if anybody else has any information on how we can fix this for cdma, please chime in.

Thanks,
-deck

Can someone please post this dll here for me? I use a Raphael and I've tried every other trick in this forum to get my hardware keyboard working, and I've just given up.

I'd rather have a fully working hardware keyboard and no T9 on SIP (I use the full qwerty on EzInput anyway).

Please tell me if there are likely to be any complications to the normal use of full qwerty view in the sip if I change the DLL.

Thanks

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ezinput 2.1, keyboard, leo
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes