Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,535 Members 40,041 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

|July 4|RAPH| ..`..-|Energy| 21916|29022 - Sense 2019 / 2.1 / Titanium

Tip us?
 
Hard12kill
Old
#19101  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Nov 2008
Ok, I am using 21892 Feb 17 Sense 2.1.
In my opinion:
It is a solid build.
I feel that 21891 from Feb 8 was a slight bit more responsive on my phone.
I must say that I am not a fan of the 2008 background on the home screen. I was hoping for a cleaner look like the 2009 background.
 
limache
Old
#19102  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 120
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default lagginess, esp with text

Hi I recently flashed this rom and I love the design of it but I am having problems with the speed.

I feel my phone gets laggy sometimes, ESPECIALLY when I text people. It can take some extra time to just text back and it's pretty annoying. Also, when I switch to landscape, sometimes it just stays stuck in the opposite mode (i.e. if I flip out the keyboard, it's in portrait mode or vice versa -_-). Lag in general is my biggest complaint.

Is it the rom's fault or something on my part (I just deleted all the texts on my phone to clear space). Should I just take everything off the phone's internal memory (would that help)?
 
siralex241
Old
#19103  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 248
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by limache View Post
Hi I recently flashed this rom and I love the design of it but I am having problems with the speed.

I feel my phone gets laggy sometimes, ESPECIALLY when I text people. It can take some extra time to just text back and it's pretty annoying. Also, when I switch to landscape, sometimes it just stays stuck in the opposite mode (i.e. if I flip out the keyboard, it's in portrait mode or vice versa -_-). Lag in general is my biggest complaint.

Is it the rom's fault or something on my part (I just deleted all the texts on my phone to clear space). Should I just take everything off the phone's internal memory (would that help)?
I know its kinda a simple questions/fix but did you hard reset after flashing?? Not doing a hard reset attributes for a majority of the problems people face. Of course that is my humble opinion.
[Nokia Lumia 920 Yellow] [Stock rom] [WP8] [AT&T USA ]
OS Version: 8.0.10211.204
Firmware:1232.5962.1314.0001
Radio:1.0.202009MT.3

[Samsung Focus SGH-i917] [Version REV. 1.3] [WP7] [At&t USA ]

Sold to my friend
FuzE|6.5| Energyrom Sense 2.5 build 21681| At&t network USA
Radio: 1.14.25.35
Cabs and tweaks...anything JVH3 has(standard)
others(what i want)

http://www.culturedtees.com
 
Tazkika
Old
(Last edited by Tazkika; 18th February 2010 at 05:43 AM.)
#19104  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 141
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imperial88 View Post
guys we deff need to do a hard re-set after upgrading rom? i have PIM back up an all ... just looking for a way to avoide re-entering email accounts, weather cities, contact tab, little tweaks.

I know i'm crying about little things... just curious if there is something you can do to prevent inputing this information every cook.

Thanks
Zach
Zach, you need to learn how to use (not eat ) Sashimi:
http://www.winmo-experts.com/index.p...b7d9a7f48aec82
I use this after every flash and it installs all your progs, email accounts, registry hacks etc... automatically once you've made the effort to set it up.
Good luck!
CU,
Tazkika
-----------------------
Device: HTC One X
ROM: stock (for the moment...)
-----------------------
"Light travels faster than sound. That is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak."
 
hefman
Old
#19105  
hefman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 1,257
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by talarico43 View Post
I have found a workaround for the contact picker issue.
Ipaso posted the following in the Leo forum.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=631449

- Disable HTC Contact Chooser :
Remove keys "HKLM\Security\Contacts\Chooser" & "HKLM\Security\Contacts\PropertyPicker"


This disables HTC's contact picker all together, and uses the MS contacts list.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmedrano1977 View Post
I tweaked the Zenyee Disable HTC with the contact picker fix. Now it disables HTC Messaging and HTC Contact Picker. Also included Arcsoft MMS already set to ATT. For Arcsoft MMS to work I have found that you have to Install Zenyee cab first then softreset before you install Arcsoft MMS cab.
Thanks for sharing guys. Works great!
Current Device: HTC Inspire 4G
Rom: aospX (ICS) 1.0.0-BR7
Radio: 12.69a.60.29U_26.17.14.11_M
Previous Devices: AT&T Tilt2, HTC Touch Pro (unbranded), Verizon/HTC XV6700 (Apache), Cingular/HTC 8125 (Wizard), Cingular/HTC SMT5600 (Typhoon), and various nameless, faceless analog flip phones... oh yeah, and a Motorola DynaTAC...

My wife has an iPhone...


"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them." - Albert Einstein
 
Maniax53
Old
#19106  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Oct 2009
Hotfile link is messed up.
 
shernyang
Old
#19107  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default ezinput!!

please make ezinput available for the romss =)
 
Tazkika
Old
#19108  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 141
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maniax53 View Post
Hotfile link is messed up.
then I wish Hotfile would always be as messed up as it is today.... just dl'd the rom in less than 9 minutes....
CU,
Tazkika
-----------------------
Device: HTC One X
ROM: stock (for the moment...)
-----------------------
"Light travels faster than sound. That is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak."
 
JVH3
Old
(Last edited by JVH3; 19th March 2010 at 04:57 PM.)
#19109  
JVH3's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 427
Posts: 3,686
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Minneapolis

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Exe to Launch HTC Volume Control !!!

Do not download the attachment from this post.
An updated version is available at the thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by benjamminzIS View Post
That is freakin' awesome... I haven't tried tying volume buttons to different actions via tarkim's keyboard driver/remapper, but if that works smoothly then I would just assume use that method... this way there doesn't have to be anything "extra" running in the background... maybe others feel differently though...
I have finished the work on the exe that launches the volume control.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=27

I've only done limited testing but it seems to work well.

I've seen no bugs yet.

So, with the Tarkin keyremapper and this app, you can use the HTC Volume control again.

I'll just attach it here as well.

Link to Tarkin's Keyboard remapper:
Link to Tarkin's keyboard remapper: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=521786

Link to my post with configuration pics: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=14510
Attached Files
File Type: cab LaunchHTCVolumeControl.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (6.5 KB, 98 views)

A wise man speaks because he has something to say; a fool because he has to say something. - Plato

JVH3 Energy Rhodium Tips Tricks and ROM Reviews and JVH3 Energy Raph ROM Reviews

Energy ROM FAQs Rhodium or the Rhaphael

Twitter Donations accepted at: Paypal

Created:
Manila 2.1, 2.5 Weather City Editor - Updated 1/5/2011
 
JVH3
Old
(Last edited by JVH3; 18th February 2010 at 07:08 AM.)
#19110  
JVH3's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 427
Posts: 3,686
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Minneapolis

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Launch HTC Volume Control on 23529

Launch HTC Volume Control on 23529

I just posted it in the 2.1 thread.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=14601

I've been working on this the last few days.

It is an exe that launches the HTC Volume Control with 23529.

So, with a key remapper program, like Tarkin's which looks to be really light weight, you can map the buttons.

I've already posted in the 2.1 thread on how to do that.

Link to Tarkin's keyboard remapper: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=521786

Link to Tarkin's Keyboard remapper:
Link to Tarkin's keyboard remapper: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=521786

Link to my post with configuration pics: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=14510

A wise man speaks because he has something to say; a fool because he has to say something. - Plato

JVH3 Energy Rhodium Tips Tricks and ROM Reviews and JVH3 Energy Raph ROM Reviews

Energy ROM FAQs Rhodium or the Rhaphael

Twitter Donations accepted at: Paypal

Created:
Manila 2.1, 2.5 Weather City Editor - Updated 1/5/2011

Tags
.sencity, best rom, dinik, energy, gtx, high quality rom-ness, htc touch pro, maxsense, rom 6.5 raphael energy, sense 2.5, speed(the good kind)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes