Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,095 Members 40,814 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

youtube HQ not working in hero rom

Tip us?
 
star1977
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default youtube HQ not working in hero rom

hi guys, i updated the hero rom 1.4 from fatality to my magic and it seems that the youtube client does not have the option to view video in HQ anymore.

I have tried to install the youtube.apk from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...hlight=youtube
but it doesn't seems to work.

anyone have a solution to this?

thanks.
 
star1977
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jul 2009
hi everyone.
I have tried almost all hero rom. even those new releases with 32A Kernal.

But i always have no 'Watch in High Quality' option for the youtube client.

Is there something wrong with my settings or is this a hero rom issue?
 
scargoll
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Jul 2009
Hello,

You can try this : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=637

Scargoll.
 
star1977
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by scargoll View Post
Hello,

You can try this : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=637

Scargoll.
hi, thanks for the link.
but how do i do the following?

Quote:
pull build.prop from /system/
change: the line ro.ril.hep=1 to ro.ril.hep=0
save and push back into /system/

I tried opening up the rom (zip file) and change the line in notepad.
But it doesn't allow me to save it back after that.
 
scargoll
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by star1977 View Post
I tried opening up the rom (zip file) and change the line in notepad.
But it doesn't allow me to save it back after that.
Indeed you can't do this like that.
1- Extract build.prop from your update.zip, save it to your adb directory
2- Edit it with a text editor (notepad, wordpad, vi, ....)
3- plug your phone on usb, do not mount the sdcard
4- adb remount
5- adb push build.prop /system/
6- reboot your phone.

Scargoll.
 
star1977
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by scargoll View Post
Indeed you can't do this like that.
1- Extract build.prop from your update.zip, save it to your adb directory
2- Edit it with a text editor (notepad, wordpad, vi, ....)
3- plug your phone on usb, do not mount the sdcard
4- adb remount
5- adb push build.prop /system/
6- reboot your phone.

Scargoll.
thanks for the help.
but i'm not very tech savvy.

where is adb directory and
how do i execute adb remount?
 
Raspster
Old
#7  
Raspster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 1,029
Join Date: Jun 2007
Will this allow HQ youtube even in 3g..? Or only the option in wifi.
 
scargoll
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by star1977 View Post
where is adb directory and
how do i execute adb remount?
If you have Android SDK, it's the tools directory.
If you have not Android SDK, follow this : http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index..._Hacking#sec02

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raspster View Post
Will this allow HQ youtube even in 3g..? Or only the option in wifi.
Yes it works for me over 3g, htc G2 with Drizzy TouchFlo3D v3.

Scargoll.
 
Raspster
Old
(Last edited by Raspster; 23rd August 2009 at 03:51 PM.) Reason: forgot
#9  
Raspster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 1,029
Join Date: Jun 2007
Worked like a charm on my hero rom. Only thing is my "H" icon is now a "3G". No big deal. I tested the speeds and still getting the same speeds. Also, any way to make it stay in HQ as every video I choose starts at LQ and after you start the video, you need to change to HQ.
 
NepaliGamer
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Aug 2009
This works for my MyTouch with QTek Hero ROM!

This is what you do.

Open up your ROM folder that you downloaded and installed and renamed it to update.zip. Open that up and look for build.prop It should be under update/system/
Copy it and paste it under your C: AndroidSDK/tools/

Open the build.prop using a notepad and then do the following:

change: the line ro.ril.hep=1 TO ro.ril.hep=0
save and exit.

Now OPEN up DOS Prompt. and then do the following steps.

Type in cd\ and then HIT enter.
Now type in " cd androidsdk\tools\ " then HIT enter.
Now type in " adb remount " then Hit Enter
Type in " adb push build.prop /system/ " then Enter

Finally reboot your phone.

My MyTouch works so much smoother with Hero Rom and now I have my HQ Youtube back!
Good Luck to all you guys.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more