Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

youtube HQ not working in hero rom

OP star1977

19th July 2009, 10:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
hi guys, i updated the hero rom 1.4 from fatality to my magic and it seems that the youtube client does not have the option to view video in HQ anymore.

I have tried to install the youtube.apk from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...hlight=youtube
but it doesn't seems to work.

anyone have a solution to this?

thanks.
23rd August 2009, 01:31 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
hi everyone.
I have tried almost all hero rom. even those new releases with 32A Kernal.

But i always have no 'Watch in High Quality' option for the youtube client.

Is there something wrong with my settings or is this a hero rom issue?
23rd August 2009, 03:06 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Hello,

You can try this : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=637

Scargoll.
23rd August 2009, 03:30 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by scargoll

Hello,

You can try this : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=637

Scargoll.

hi, thanks for the link.
but how do i do the following?

Quote:

pull build.prop from /system/
change: the line ro.ril.hep=1 to ro.ril.hep=0
save and push back into /system/


I tried opening up the rom (zip file) and change the line in notepad.
But it doesn't allow me to save it back after that.
23rd August 2009, 03:42 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by star1977

I tried opening up the rom (zip file) and change the line in notepad.
But it doesn't allow me to save it back after that.

Indeed you can't do this like that.
1- Extract build.prop from your update.zip, save it to your adb directory
2- Edit it with a text editor (notepad, wordpad, vi, ....)
3- plug your phone on usb, do not mount the sdcard
4- adb remount
5- adb push build.prop /system/
6- reboot your phone.

Scargoll.
23rd August 2009, 03:49 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by scargoll

Indeed you can't do this like that.
1- Extract build.prop from your update.zip, save it to your adb directory
2- Edit it with a text editor (notepad, wordpad, vi, ....)
3- plug your phone on usb, do not mount the sdcard
4- adb remount
5- adb push build.prop /system/
6- reboot your phone.

Scargoll.

thanks for the help.
but i'm not very tech savvy.

where is adb directory and
how do i execute adb remount?
23rd August 2009, 03:50 PM   |  #7  
Raspster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
1,055 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Will this allow HQ youtube even in 3g..? Or only the option in wifi.
23rd August 2009, 04:08 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by star1977

where is adb directory and
how do i execute adb remount?

If you have Android SDK, it's the tools directory.
If you have not Android SDK, follow this : http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index..._Hacking#sec02

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raspster

Will this allow HQ youtube even in 3g..? Or only the option in wifi.

Yes it works for me over 3g, htc G2 with Drizzy TouchFlo3D v3.

Scargoll.
23rd August 2009, 04:46 PM   |  #9  
Raspster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
1,055 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Worked like a charm on my hero rom. Only thing is my "H" icon is now a "3G". No big deal. I tested the speeds and still getting the same speeds. Also, any way to make it stay in HQ as every video I choose starts at LQ and after you start the video, you need to change to HQ.
Last edited by Raspster; 23rd August 2009 at 04:51 PM. Reason: forgot
25th August 2009, 03:38 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
This works for my MyTouch with QTek Hero ROM!

This is what you do.

Open up your ROM folder that you downloaded and installed and renamed it to update.zip. Open that up and look for build.prop It should be under update/system/
Copy it and paste it under your C: AndroidSDK/tools/

Open the build.prop using a notepad and then do the following:

change: the line ro.ril.hep=1 TO ro.ril.hep=0
save and exit.

Now OPEN up DOS Prompt. and then do the following steps.

Type in cd\ and then HIT enter.
Now type in " cd androidsdk\tools\ " then HIT enter.
Now type in " adb remount " then Hit Enter
Type in " adb push build.prop /system/ " then Enter

Finally reboot your phone.

My MyTouch works so much smoother with Hero Rom and now I have my HQ Youtube back!
Good Luck to all you guys.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes