5,815,133 Members 38,672 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] [32A & 32B] [30-Jan-2010] RAv1.6.3 - DONUT

Tip us?
 
Amon_RA
Old
(Last edited by Amon_RA; 30th January 2010 at 07:57 PM.) Reason: Added MT patches
#1  
Amon_RA's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 398
Posts: 1,277
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Talking [ROM] [32A & 32B] [30-Jan-2010] RAv1.6.3 - DONUT

This is a no nonsense ROM. It's basically a mix of the ION DEV ROM - and the JFv1.51 ROM, loaded with extra features.
It's build to run smooth, not to look pretty ^^

Features
  • root (duh)
  • Multi-language : Deutsch, English, Espanol, Francais, Italiano
  • ION 1.6 Donut base
  • Tether support
  • Recompiled kernel RAv1.6.2 :
    • AOSP Donut kernel source
    • No MT support
    • Netfilter
    • Removed debugging
    • CPU FREQ ONDEMAND MAX=528000
    • CPU FREQ ONDEMAND MIN=384000
  • HTC Hero keyboard
  • Vodafone audio parameter settings (more clear audio)
  • Added apps :
    • Wireless Tether 1.60-pre3
    • Superuser Permissions (zinx's)
    • SIM Toolkit
    • SpareParts
    • Dev Tools
    • NetSpeed (Hidden)
    • Term (Hidden)
  • Busybox v1.15.3
  • Many awesome JFv1.51 addons (See changelog for details)
  • Automatic APN configuration
  • Huge APN list

Frequently Asked Questions

Code:
0. What did you change compared to the previous version?!
See the attached Changelog!

1. Will this work on the Dream (G1)?
No - I have no plans to support it.

2. I get errors while applying the update?!
ALWAYS check the md5sum to make sure the zip isn't corrupted.

3. I get "Verification failed" when applying the update.
Use a custom recovery with test-keys to apply the update.

4. Do I have to wipe?
Yes - I advise everyone to wipe to avoid issues.
If you're upgrading from a previous RAv1.6.x-ROM a wipe is not mandatory. If weird things happen, try wiping anyway before reporting issues.

5. I can't get adb/fastboot to work on my windows/mac/linux/hackingtosh?!
This question is not related to this ROM, please post your question in the general section so people can help you.

6. Battery life really sucks on this ROM.
Try scaling the CPU speed down manually.

7. Could you please release a new version with different CPU speed settings?
No - download a cpu-speed setting app and configure it yourself.

8. Application x is not working on your ROM!
Check if that application is Donut compliant.

9. Will you include more languages?
No

10. How do I change the HTC_IME language?
Check out this awesome blog : http://ostebaronen.dk/?p=190. If the keyboard doesn't change your language is probably not implemented.

11. I want the LatinIME keyboard back!
Grab it from a Donut ROM and push it to /system/app.

12. Will you include HTC exchange support?
No - I don't want to implement the HTC framework.

13. Will you release a lite-version of this ROM?
No - You can manually remove the apps you don't need from /system/app.

14. I can't install the media pack!
It's a normal zip file, just unzip it to the root of your SD-card.

15. Where can I find theme's for this ROM?
Check the theme section, MontAlbert ported some nice themes here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=544625

16. Does this ROM support Apps-to-sd, Compcache, Multi-touch, ...?
If it's not mentioned in the "supported features section" it's probably not supported ;)

17. I found a bug / I've a request or question, what should I do?!
Just post it in this thread, and I'll try to help you. Please don't send me a PM, I'll most probably not read it anyway.

18. Why don't you answer my question?
Because it's already answered in this FAQ.

19. When will you release a new version?
When it's ready. 1 day of delay for each time someone asks me.
Download

Latest : (G for 32B / H for 32A)
Old versions :
MT-patches : (G for 32B / H for 32A)
Theme-Template :
Media-Pack : Contains heaps of ring tones and Carrier wallpapers
Themes

Check out these awesome theme ports by MontAlbert and Wysie^^

Special thanks to :
  • Loccy for his Alternative Browser, thanks
  • Regunus and Wysie for beta testing!
  • MontAlbert for all his suggestions, beta testing and porting themes ^^
  • Wysie for his great themes ^^
  • SimonNWalker for hosting ^^
  • TigerTael for all his work and help on the kernel, Thanks man!!!
  • Gboddina for his help and tips on compiling the kernel
  • Cyanogen for his dedicated work and help! , buy him a beer!
  • JesusFreke for his awesome ROMs donate
  • Tim Strazzere for creating the PDFviewer patch and maintaining a very usefull blog
  • Haykuro for finding the HTC offsets ^^ , buy him a Nesquik!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1.jpg
Views:	5402
Size:	18.9 KB
ID:	265305   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-2.png
Views:	4747
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	265306   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-3.jpg
Views:	4284
Size:	20.8 KB
ID:	265307  
Attached Files
File Type: txt Rom-RA-Changelog.txt - [Click for QR Code] (8.8 KB, 2565 views)
NOTICE: I do not respond to tech support questions through PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Amon_RA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Wysie
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Jul 2009
Thanks! Will try it later!
 
idovas
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 54
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thessaloniki
Unhappy Missing GPRS

Thanks for the nice ROM.
I am not able to connect with GPRS.
Am I missing something?

Regards
 
Wysie
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Jul 2009
idovas: Have your checked your APN settings?
 
idovas
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 54
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thessaloniki
Yes, I set it up but then the GPRS symbol does not appear again.
Strange.
 
Amon_RA
Old
(Last edited by Amon_RA; 20th July 2009 at 01:36 PM.)
#6  
Amon_RA's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 398
Posts: 1,277
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by idovas View Post
Yes, I set it up but then the GPRS symbol does not appear again.
Strange.
Did you reboot after setting the APN?
GPRS and 3G are working fine here...
NOTICE: I do not respond to tech support questions through PM.
 
idovas
Old
(Last edited by idovas; 20th July 2009 at 02:35 PM.) Reason: Problem solved
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 54
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thessaloniki
@Amon_RA.

I did a soft reset after saving the APN setting but still the same problem.

Thanks anyway.

I will search further.

Regards

Edit: I solved the problem. it was my mistake inserting the word "web" into the last field of APN settings. I cleared it leaving it blank and there it goes. Thanks.
 
Wysie
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Jul 2009
Hi Amon_RA, I found a bug with your ROM. If I go to Settings -> Locale & text -> Touch Input -> Text Input -> Calibration tool, I get a force close .
 
-eGGe-
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2009
is it set to 528mhz aswell?
 
Wysie
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Jul 2009
I think it is . Min 384 Max 528.

Tags
hboot 1.33.0006, htc magic pvt32b
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes