Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,798 Members 49,879 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] [32A & 32B] [30-Jan-2010] RAv1.6.3 - DONUT

Tip us?
 
AGTCooke
Old
(Last edited by AGTCooke; 14th October 2009 at 03:03 AM.)
#731  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lansing
Default GAHHH!

Love the ROM, UNTIL I REBOOT!

I'm getting boot loops. Everything's groovy until I reboot, and then it goes to the home screen, I get a "preparing SD card" message, then back to the Android screen, rinse and repeat.

I've:

- Wiped data with every load
- Formatted fat/ext3/swap
- Tried 2 different SD cards
- Same results with another donut ROM

HELP!

---------

FML. RoadSync + Donut was the problem.
MT3G
8GB C6
Rooted via TheUnlockr 1-touch
ROM Roulette
 
limkoksoon
Old
#732  
limkoksoon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 306
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ipoh

 
DONATE TO ME
well, things seem to be working fine now except the operator numbers..
still waiting for RA-ION v1.6.3 (sense ui). LoL...


we love this rom.
Device:

Sony Xperia ZL
Stock Rom and Kernel.
Rooted.

*need a battery saving kernel*
 
pdaGeek13
Old
#733  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 344
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Paris
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGTCooke View Post
Love the ROM, UNTIL I REBOOT!

I'm getting boot loops. Everything's groovy until I reboot, and then it goes to the home screen, I get a "preparing SD card" message, then back to the Android screen, rinse and repeat.

I've:

- Wiped data with every load
- Formatted fat/ext3/swap
- Tried 2 different SD cards
- Same results with another donut ROM

HELP!

---------

FML. RoadSync + Donut was the problem.
you didn't install RoadSync did you ? :-p
HTC OneMini, Asus Prime, HTC One, Surface RT, HTC ONeS, HTC Desire S, Android 4.1.1 GingerBread, HTC Sense 4+
Asus Transformer Android 3.2

History:
HTC Desire, HTC Magic 32B, HTC Touch Diamond, SonyE/// P1i,
HTC Qtek G100, ..., Fujistu Loox 410, HP IPaq2210, PSION 3C, PSION
 
hollywood_jack
Old
(Last edited by hollywood_jack; 14th October 2009 at 11:06 AM.)
#734  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jul 2009
This ROM it's very fast but Advanced Task Manager (version 3.4) not work because I cannot removed the apps added from the "Apps to be excluded in Auto-End Widget"
my ANDROID Evolution
HTC Magic TIM Vodafone Nexus ONE (Amon RA 2.0.0 - FRG83D Stockbar v1) Samsung Nexus S (Stock...stay tuned...)
 
unfnknblvbl
Old
(Last edited by unfnknblvbl; 14th October 2009 at 12:37 PM.)
#735  
unfnknblvbl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 607
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by elite_is3 View Post
HTC keyboard HAS all the features but never ends up being easier to use. I hope it will be re-installed to the rom
I like the HTC_IME one, but the default Android one allows you to insert line breaks into SMSes. I can't see that this is possible with the HTC one for some reason.
 
vro25
Old
(Last edited by vro25; 14th October 2009 at 08:20 PM.)
#736  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 129
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardkikker View Post
Here's what I found looking around the net:

<apn carrier="Rogers MMS"
apn="media.com"
user="media"
password="mda01"
server="172.25.0.107"
mmsc="http://mms.gprs.rogers.com"
type="mms"
mcc="302"
mnc="720"
/>
......
I'm not so sure about those Rogers settings...

These are the ones I've been following with every ROM I've had:

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
Proxy: Not Set
Port: Not Set
Username: Not Set
Password: Not Set
Server: Not Set
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 72 (most links say 720 for this value, but the phone defaults to 72 - when I leave it at 72 it works, 720 doesn't)
APN Type: Not Set

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1338
 
maxqc
Old
#737  
maxqc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 163
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vro25 View Post
I'm not so sure about those Rogers settings...

These are the ones I've been following with every ROM I've had:

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
Proxy: Not Set
Port: Not Set
Username: Not Set
Password: Not Set
Server: Not Set
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 72 (most links say 720 for this value, but the phone defaults to 72 - when I leave it at 72 it works, 720 doesn't)
APN Type: Not Set

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1338
Same here... I think those are the correct settings, not the ones said earlier.
iPhone 4 32Gb | 2011 13in MacBook Air 256Gb | 16gb Nexus 7
 
skittleguy
Old
(Last edited by skittleguy; 14th October 2009 at 08:44 PM.)
#738  
skittleguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 194
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary
Concerning the Rogers settings, the internet.com one is the old setting for GPRS/EDGE phones. You'll get 3G with it, but the rogers-core-appl1.apn one was made specifically for 3G devices like the iPhone and Android phones. It also has the benefit of condensing mms and data into one apn setting. It's also the one that's put there by Rogers in their default rom, so I'd keep it that way.

Also, the MNC is dependent on your sim card (old vs. new). Chances are, it'll set itself.
 
glhturbo
Old
#739  
glhturbo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 181
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Markham
Default 32B or 32A?!?!?

Hi Amon_RA,

I wanted to try out your ROM on my phone since the recovery image worked so well. I can't seem to get either version (G or H) of your ROM's to boot on my phone.

I originally downloaded both versions of the 1.6.1 and today only the 1.6.2H but none of them worked (I checked the MD5sum and they were all good). After flashing, the G ROM froze on the Rogers boot screen just like ever other 32B specific ROM that I've tried. Both of the H versions went into a boot loop, Rogers logo flashed up first, screen backlight changed, then rebooted. Any idea what could be wrong?

I think that my phone is some kind of a freak white HTC Magic (originally came with a Rogers ROM). Fastboot shows 32B hardware, and the only ROM that I've been able to run so far has been the Official HoFo Community ROM designed for 32A's. The recovery image that I flashed is your 1.2.1.H which was listed as 32A only as well. Any ideas? Anyone?
 
lt1pnyklr
Old
#740  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 249
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Greenville, SC
Does anyone know how to remove the red HTC keyboard thats included in the blur theme? I tried to install the HTC IME apk over top of it and I got an error.
HTC Sensation
Whatever rom works...

Tags
hboot 1.33.0006, htc magic pvt32b
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...