Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] [32A & 32B] [30-Jan-2010] RAv1.6.3 - DONUT

OP Amon_RA

14th October 2009, 01:17 AM   |  #731  
Junior Member
Flag Lansing
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
GAHHH!
Love the ROM, UNTIL I REBOOT!

I'm getting boot loops. Everything's groovy until I reboot, and then it goes to the home screen, I get a "preparing SD card" message, then back to the Android screen, rinse and repeat.

I've:

- Wiped data with every load
- Formatted fat/ext3/swap
- Tried 2 different SD cards
- Same results with another donut ROM

HELP!

---------

FML. RoadSync + Donut was the problem.
Last edited by AGTCooke; 14th October 2009 at 04:03 AM.
14th October 2009, 09:03 AM   |  #732  
limkoksoon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ipoh
Thanks Meter: 1
 
306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
well, things seem to be working fine now except the operator numbers..
still waiting for RA-ION v1.6.3 (sense ui). LoL...


we love this rom.
14th October 2009, 09:07 AM   |  #733  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 4
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGTCooke

Love the ROM, UNTIL I REBOOT!

I'm getting boot loops. Everything's groovy until I reboot, and then it goes to the home screen, I get a "preparing SD card" message, then back to the Android screen, rinse and repeat.

I've:

- Wiped data with every load
- Formatted fat/ext3/swap
- Tried 2 different SD cards
- Same results with another donut ROM

HELP!

---------

FML. RoadSync + Donut was the problem.

you didn't install RoadSync did you ? :-p
14th October 2009, 11:55 AM   |  #734  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
This ROM it's very fast but Advanced Task Manager (version 3.4) not work because I cannot removed the apps added from the "Apps to be excluded in Auto-End Widget"
Last edited by hollywood_jack; 14th October 2009 at 12:06 PM.
14th October 2009, 01:29 PM   |  #735  
unfnknblvbl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
608 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elite_is3

HTC keyboard HAS all the features but never ends up being easier to use. I hope it will be re-installed to the rom

I like the HTC_IME one, but the default Android one allows you to insert line breaks into SMSes. I can't see that this is possible with the HTC one for some reason.
Last edited by unfnknblvbl; 14th October 2009 at 01:37 PM.
14th October 2009, 09:14 PM   |  #736  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardkikker

Here's what I found looking around the net:

<apn carrier="Rogers MMS"
apn="media.com"
user="media"
password="mda01"
server="172.25.0.107"
mmsc="http://mms.gprs.rogers.com"
type="mms"
mcc="302"
mnc="720"
/>
......

I'm not so sure about those Rogers settings...

These are the ones I've been following with every ROM I've had:

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
Proxy: Not Set
Port: Not Set
Username: Not Set
Password: Not Set
Server: Not Set
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 72 (most links say 720 for this value, but the phone defaults to 72 - when I leave it at 72 it works, 720 doesn't)
APN Type: Not Set

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1338
Last edited by vro25; 14th October 2009 at 09:20 PM.
14th October 2009, 09:30 PM   |  #737  
maxqc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vro25

I'm not so sure about those Rogers settings...

These are the ones I've been following with every ROM I've had:

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
Proxy: Not Set
Port: Not Set
Username: Not Set
Password: Not Set
Server: Not Set
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 72 (most links say 720 for this value, but the phone defaults to 72 - when I leave it at 72 it works, 720 doesn't)
APN Type: Not Set

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1338

Same here... I think those are the correct settings, not the ones said earlier.
14th October 2009, 09:41 PM   |  #738  
skittleguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 1
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Concerning the Rogers settings, the internet.com one is the old setting for GPRS/EDGE phones. You'll get 3G with it, but the rogers-core-appl1.apn one was made specifically for 3G devices like the iPhone and Android phones. It also has the benefit of condensing mms and data into one apn setting. It's also the one that's put there by Rogers in their default rom, so I'd keep it that way.

Also, the MNC is dependent on your sim card (old vs. new). Chances are, it'll set itself.
Last edited by skittleguy; 14th October 2009 at 09:44 PM.
14th October 2009, 11:54 PM   |  #739  
glhturbo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Markham
Thanks Meter: 55
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
32B or 32A?!?!?
Hi Amon_RA,

I wanted to try out your ROM on my phone since the recovery image worked so well. I can't seem to get either version (G or H) of your ROM's to boot on my phone.

I originally downloaded both versions of the 1.6.1 and today only the 1.6.2H but none of them worked (I checked the MD5sum and they were all good). After flashing, the G ROM froze on the Rogers boot screen just like ever other 32B specific ROM that I've tried. Both of the H versions went into a boot loop, Rogers logo flashed up first, screen backlight changed, then rebooted. Any idea what could be wrong?

I think that my phone is some kind of a freak white HTC Magic (originally came with a Rogers ROM). Fastboot shows 32B hardware, and the only ROM that I've been able to run so far has been the Official HoFo Community ROM designed for 32A's. The recovery image that I flashed is your 1.2.1.H which was listed as 32A only as well. Any ideas? Anyone?
15th October 2009, 02:12 AM   |  #740  
Senior Member
Greenville, SC
Thanks Meter: 8
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Does anyone know how to remove the red HTC keyboard thats included in the blur theme? I tried to install the HTC IME apk over top of it and I got an error.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
hboot 1.33.0006, htc magic pvt32b
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes