FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[ROM | WWE | 23563 | 11 Jul 2010 | XDA_UC] NATF Fuze v6.0 Standard (Lite/Sense soon)

14,960 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,933
 
By NotATreoFan, Developer Committee and More on 22nd July 2009, 04:04 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th July 2009, 08:46 PM |#101  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
NATF,

woohoo finally a NATF 6.5 ROM, i've been waitin for ya...
i had been using RRE for the past few months, and the only things i'll miss are the ATContacts CHome and the old style Volume selection instead of the System status then select volume. and of course weather, but i can install that post UC to avoid errors as you stated. and maybe a little File Explorer Ext like in your previous ROMs...

oh, and in case you missed it, there's 2 shortcuts present for MS MyPhone - 1 in System and the other is in Settings
 
 
24th July 2009, 09:09 PM |#102  
ANDROiD KiLLSWiTCH's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by josbald1975

NATF,

woohoo finally a NATF 6.5 ROM, i've been waitin for ya...
i had been using RRE for the past few months, and the only things i'll miss are the ATContacts CHome and the old style Volume selection instead of the System status then select volume. and of course weather, but i can install that post UC to avoid errors as you stated. and maybe a little File Explorer Ext like in your previous ROMs...

oh, and in case you missed it, there's 2 shortcuts present for MS MyPhone - 1 in System and the other is in Settings

the my phone application in two places is actually from the MS dev team. It used to be only in the applications in the earlier ROMs but now this. I think they are s l o w l y moving it.
24th July 2009, 10:29 PM |#103  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
OP Developer Committee and More
Wrong Side of Heaven, Righteous Side of Hell
Thanks Meter: 4,933
 
More
I've got 5.2 ready to release tomorrow morning, which should hopefully address the new issues reported with 5.1.

I'll also update the screenshots and everything at that time.
24th July 2009, 11:08 PM |#104  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Does this rom return you to the today screen after you complete altering a settings instead of back to the settings page?
25th July 2009, 12:55 AM |#105  
mindfrost82's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 13
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rctneil

Does this rom return you to the today screen after you complete altering a settings instead of back to the settings page?

Nope, all of the newer versions seem to keep you on the settings page.
25th July 2009, 01:57 AM |#106  
d00mz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag North Texas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindfrost82

Go into Messaging > MMS Options > Servers Tab

Click on AT&T MMS

Change Connect Via to "The Internet" (mine was set to Proxy Internet).

Gateway should be wireless.cingular.com, port 80, and server address of http://mmsc.cingular.com

This was it! THANKS!!

NATF, should this be defaulted to "The Internet" instead of "Proxy Internet"?

Food for thought.
25th July 2009, 02:23 AM |#107  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
OP Developer Committee and More
Wrong Side of Heaven, Righteous Side of Hell
Thanks Meter: 4,933
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by d00mz

This was it! THANKS!!

NATF, should this be defaulted to "The Internet" instead of "Proxy Internet"?

Food for thought.

This is caused by the Microsoft Connection Auto Config. Apparently they think they're smarter then HTC's Auto Config.
25th July 2009, 04:00 AM |#108  
prisoner881's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotATreoFan

I've got 5.2 ready to release tomorrow morning, which should hopefully address the new issues reported with 5.1.

I'll also update the screenshots and everything at that time.

Forgive me if this has been covered elsewhere, but is it even possible to get the newer TF3D2.5 interface on a WM6.5 ROM on a Fuze? Or will it require a TP2?
25th July 2009, 04:05 AM |#109  
htcfan78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lafayette, IN Area
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No Calculator and a couple other issues
Unless I'm missing something, I do not think there is a calculator application included. I have looked for it in the Windows directory, but cannot locate any calculator.exe.

I installed TF3D2 on my Fuze along with the Fuzeberry theme, and now whenever I tap on the start button, I get a blank start menu. If I use the Home button, the actual start menu appears.

Whenever I soft reset my Fuze, I get a connection error, and Opera launches automatically after soft reset. I have a medianet block on all my lines of service, because we are unable to get 3G coverage in the vast majority of the areas that I use my phone. I have checked my startup folder, and I do not see a shortcut to Opera there, so I am not sure why it launches. I suspect that it has something to do with TF3D2 or the Fuzeberry theme.
25th July 2009, 04:58 AM |#110  
mindfrost82's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 13
 
Donate to Me
More
To make Opera stop launching, delete the Opera9 key from here:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\BootLauncher\Apps\
25th July 2009, 05:12 AM |#111  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Answering phone
I'm having a problem when answering calls. With the "lock" on, the caller will have heard 5-6 rings before my phone rings (which just winds up in voice mail) and with "lock" off the caller will hear at least 3 rings before mine rings.

In 4.x versions I would adjust the setting in advanced config. Where would I make the adjustment in WM6.5?

Anyone else having this problem?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes