5,604,443 Members 48,274 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How do you pull the ROM from the Hero?

Tip us?
 
herman3101
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 167
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Milton Keynes
Default How do you pull the ROM from the Hero?

I've got the HTC Hero from Orange and noticed that the ROM version is higher than the one posted in this forum (Build 1.76.61.3). If somebody could explain how to pull the ROM from the phone I'd be happy to post it.
Google Nexus S (rooted stock)

Past phones: HTC Hero, MDA Vario III, MDA Vario II, MDA Vario I, MDA Compact, HP iPAQ H1930 (PDA)
 
dpgc213
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 175
Join Date: Jan 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
can u adb into it? if so you just need to type the following in command prompt if your using windows:

adb pull /system

 
MortICi
Old
(Last edited by MortICi; 25th July 2009 at 01:16 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 187
Join Date: Jun 2009
Sweet god you can be a hero if you can use adb and type the following command:

adb pull /proc/config.gz .

and attach the file here!

You can load the 1.3.1 recovery (i think) and nandroid backup the system!


*************THIS IS A GUESS ON HOW TO DO IT!*****************
I bet someone will help you get this dumped!

but you can probably dump the following like so:

adb pull /system ./system (make the folder in your adb directory)
adb pull /data ./data (make the folder in your adb directory)
adb pull /etc ./etc (make the folder in your adb directory)

cat /dev/mtd/mtd1 > /sdcard/recovery.img
cat /dev/mtd/mtd2 > /sdcard/boot.img

adb pull /sdcard/recovery.img . < there is a . after it and it needs to be there! >
adb pull /sdcard/boot.img . < there is a . after it and it needs to be there! >

This would be my guess on how to do it, but i could be wrong.
 
herman3101
Old
(Last edited by herman3101; 25th July 2009 at 11:08 AM.)
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 167
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Milton Keynes
I'm downloading the SDK now, will post back if I managed to get anything from the phone.

PS: If I post all those things will any of my personal settings/data be included?
Google Nexus S (rooted stock)

Past phones: HTC Hero, MDA Vario III, MDA Vario II, MDA Vario I, MDA Compact, HP iPAQ H1930 (PDA)
 
herman3101
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 167
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Milton Keynes
I've tried all those commands, the only one that worked is the adb pull /system ./system , it didn't work for etc and data, reckoned there weren't any files to copy. the cat... ones just didn't do anything. I'm guessing this is because I'm not rooted on the phone. Any suggestions?
Google Nexus S (rooted stock)

Past phones: HTC Hero, MDA Vario III, MDA Vario II, MDA Vario I, MDA Compact, HP iPAQ H1930 (PDA)
 
maxisma
Old
#6  
maxisma's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 1,204
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dorsten, Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by herman3101 View Post
I've tried all those commands, the only one that worked is the adb pull /system ./system , it didn't work for etc and data, reckoned there weren't any files to copy. the cat... ones just didn't do anything. I'm guessing this is because I'm not rooted on the phone. Any suggestions?
System is enough :) Now please upload it to megaupload/rapidshare :)
Acer Liquid Metal
LG Optimus 2x
Reading advice: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=667298
Follow me on Twitter: www.twitter.com/maxisma
Donate to MoDaCos Cancer Research fund
 
herman3101
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 167
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Milton Keynes
Does system include any user modified files or is it read only during use?
Google Nexus S (rooted stock)

Past phones: HTC Hero, MDA Vario III, MDA Vario II, MDA Vario I, MDA Compact, HP iPAQ H1930 (PDA)
 
maxisma
Old
#8  
maxisma's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 1,204
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dorsten, Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by herman3101 View Post
Does system include any user modified files or is it read only during use?
system is readonly
Acer Liquid Metal
LG Optimus 2x
Reading advice: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=667298
Follow me on Twitter: www.twitter.com/maxisma
Donate to MoDaCos Cancer Research fund
 
herman3101
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 167
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Milton Keynes
Excellent, it's still uploading and I will update my other post with the link once it's done. I've also uploaded the config.gz as somebody requested it.
Google Nexus S (rooted stock)

Past phones: HTC Hero, MDA Vario III, MDA Vario II, MDA Vario I, MDA Compact, HP iPAQ H1930 (PDA)
 
maxisma
Old
#10  
maxisma's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 1,204
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dorsten, Germany
Thank you very much :) I thing JAC can make a great rom out of this!
Acer Liquid Metal
LG Optimus 2x
Reading advice: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=667298
Follow me on Twitter: www.twitter.com/maxisma
Donate to MoDaCos Cancer Research fund

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...