Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

How do you pull the ROM from the Hero?

OP herman3101

24th July 2009, 03:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 2
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
I've got the HTC Hero from Orange and noticed that the ROM version is higher than the one posted in this forum (Build 1.76.61.3). If somebody could explain how to pull the ROM from the phone I'd be happy to post it.
24th July 2009, 10:48 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
More
can u adb into it? if so you just need to type the following in command prompt if your using windows:

adb pull /system

25th July 2009, 02:12 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Sweet god you can be a hero if you can use adb and type the following command:

adb pull /proc/config.gz .

and attach the file here!

You can load the 1.3.1 recovery (i think) and nandroid backup the system!


*************THIS IS A GUESS ON HOW TO DO IT!*****************
I bet someone will help you get this dumped!

but you can probably dump the following like so:

adb pull /system ./system (make the folder in your adb directory)
adb pull /data ./data (make the folder in your adb directory)
adb pull /etc ./etc (make the folder in your adb directory)

cat /dev/mtd/mtd1 > /sdcard/recovery.img
cat /dev/mtd/mtd2 > /sdcard/boot.img

adb pull /sdcard/recovery.img . < there is a . after it and it needs to be there! >
adb pull /sdcard/boot.img . < there is a . after it and it needs to be there! >

This would be my guess on how to do it, but i could be wrong.
Last edited by MortICi; 25th July 2009 at 02:16 AM.
25th July 2009, 11:44 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 2
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
I'm downloading the SDK now, will post back if I managed to get anything from the phone.

PS: If I post all those things will any of my personal settings/data be included?
Last edited by herman3101; 25th July 2009 at 12:08 PM.
25th July 2009, 12:15 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 2
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
I've tried all those commands, the only one that worked is the adb pull /system ./system , it didn't work for etc and data, reckoned there weren't any files to copy. the cat... ones just didn't do anything. I'm guessing this is because I'm not rooted on the phone. Any suggestions?
25th July 2009, 12:47 PM   |  #6  
maxisma's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dorsten, Germany
Thanks Meter: 43
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by herman3101

I've tried all those commands, the only one that worked is the adb pull /system ./system , it didn't work for etc and data, reckoned there weren't any files to copy. the cat... ones just didn't do anything. I'm guessing this is because I'm not rooted on the phone. Any suggestions?

System is enough :) Now please upload it to megaupload/rapidshare :)
25th July 2009, 12:52 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 2
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Does system include any user modified files or is it read only during use?
25th July 2009, 12:54 PM   |  #8  
maxisma's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dorsten, Germany
Thanks Meter: 43
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by herman3101

Does system include any user modified files or is it read only during use?

system is readonly
25th July 2009, 12:57 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 2
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Excellent, it's still uploading and I will update my other post with the link once it's done. I've also uploaded the config.gz as somebody requested it.
25th July 2009, 01:08 PM   |  #10  
maxisma's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dorsten, Germany
Thanks Meter: 43
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Thank you very much :) I thing JAC can make a great rom out of this!

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes