FORUMS

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

how do i know if my phone is CDMA or not?

15 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By twistedreality, Junior Member on 27th July 2009, 09:39 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Im thinking about upgrading my rom, but since there is alot of roms and some are for the CDMA version, i wonder, how do i know if i got the CDMA or not?

Im grateful for all the help i can get.
 
 
27th July 2009, 09:43 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedreality

Im thinking about upgrading my rom, but since there is alot of roms and some are for the CDMA version, i wonder, how do i know if i got the CDMA or not?

Im grateful for all the help i can get.

Do you have sim-card on your phone? If you have it is an Gsm-phone. If not it is CDMA.
27th July 2009, 10:00 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hörby
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yeah i got a sim-card, so it's all about if i have a sim card or not? but can't my Touch Diamond be both CDMA and GSM?


sry that i ask so stupid questions, but im new to the Touch Diamond.
27th July 2009, 10:14 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedreality

Im thinking about upgrading my rom, but since there is alot of roms and some are for the CDMA version, i wonder, how do i know if i got the CDMA or not?

Im grateful for all the help i can get.

Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedreality

yeah i got a sim-card, so it's all about if i have a sim card or not? but can't my Touch Diamond be both CDMA and GSM?


sry that i ask so stupid questions, but im new to the Touch Diamond.

nope, it can't. You have gsm. Thats it..
27th July 2009, 10:23 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
They also make a cdma diamond, but it can't use GSM.
27th July 2009, 10:29 PM |#6  
sinjok's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
If you wanna know more about the difference between GSM and CDMA, you can visit this site:

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-the-...m-and-cdma.htm

For short, your phone is GSM, so you SHOULD NOT upgrade your Diamond with a CDMA rom.
27th July 2009, 10:55 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hörby
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
let's see if i get this right, since i got a sim-card that i can use in any phone i want to and still have the other phone activated, it's not CDMA? or am i completely out and nothing near the real thing about CDMA? oO
28th July 2009, 05:08 PM |#8  
-fluffy-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gislev
Thanks Meter: 1,430
 
Donate to Me
More
CDMA is a usa 3g system running on 850 and 1800 net they dont use simcard in there phones it is build in so if u want to subcribe to a cdma network ( sprint a so on ] u need to actived the phone sim
gsm is an all over the world used system whit have an simcard
28th July 2009, 05:44 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quite simply, GSM and CDMA are two different types of networks. Likewise, the GSM and CDMA Diamonds are two different phones.
4th August 2009, 03:40 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
and what about european 3G/UMTS - with USIM ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes