Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

how do i know if my phone is CDMA or not?

OP twistedreality

27th July 2009, 10:39 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hörby
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Im thinking about upgrading my rom, but since there is alot of roms and some are for the CDMA version, i wonder, how do i know if i got the CDMA or not?

Im grateful for all the help i can get.
27th July 2009, 10:43 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedreality

Im thinking about upgrading my rom, but since there is alot of roms and some are for the CDMA version, i wonder, how do i know if i got the CDMA or not?

Im grateful for all the help i can get.

Do you have sim-card on your phone? If you have it is an Gsm-phone. If not it is CDMA.
27th July 2009, 11:00 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hörby
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
yeah i got a sim-card, so it's all about if i have a sim card or not? but can't my Touch Diamond be both CDMA and GSM?


sry that i ask so stupid questions, but im new to the Touch Diamond.
27th July 2009, 11:14 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedreality

Im thinking about upgrading my rom, but since there is alot of roms and some are for the CDMA version, i wonder, how do i know if i got the CDMA or not?

Im grateful for all the help i can get.

Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedreality

yeah i got a sim-card, so it's all about if i have a sim card or not? but can't my Touch Diamond be both CDMA and GSM?


sry that i ask so stupid questions, but im new to the Touch Diamond.

nope, it can't. You have gsm. Thats it..
27th July 2009, 11:23 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
They also make a cdma diamond, but it can't use GSM.
27th July 2009, 11:29 PM   |  #6  
sinjok's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
If you wanna know more about the difference between GSM and CDMA, you can visit this site:

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-the-...m-and-cdma.htm

For short, your phone is GSM, so you SHOULD NOT upgrade your Diamond with a CDMA rom.
27th July 2009, 11:55 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hörby
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
let's see if i get this right, since i got a sim-card that i can use in any phone i want to and still have the other phone activated, it's not CDMA? or am i completely out and nothing near the real thing about CDMA? oO
28th July 2009, 06:08 PM   |  #8  
-fluffy-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gislev
Thanks Meter: 1,398
 
2,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
CDMA is a usa 3g system running on 850 and 1800 net they dont use simcard in there phones it is build in so if u want to subcribe to a cdma network ( sprint a so on ] u need to actived the phone sim
gsm is an all over the world used system whit have an simcard
28th July 2009, 06:44 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 0
 
287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quite simply, GSM and CDMA are two different types of networks. Likewise, the GSM and CDMA Diamonds are two different phones.
4th August 2009, 04:40 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
and what about european 3G/UMTS - with USIM ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes