Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,823 Members 42,509 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

how do i know if my phone is CDMA or not?

Tip us?
 
twistedreality
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hörby
Default how do i know if my phone is CDMA or not?

Im thinking about upgrading my rom, but since there is alot of roms and some are for the CDMA version, i wonder, how do i know if i got the CDMA or not?

Im grateful for all the help i can get.
 
torse1
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 229
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedreality View Post
Im thinking about upgrading my rom, but since there is alot of roms and some are for the CDMA version, i wonder, how do i know if i got the CDMA or not?

Im grateful for all the help i can get.
Do you have sim-card on your phone? If you have it is an Gsm-phone. If not it is CDMA.
 
twistedreality
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hörby
yeah i got a sim-card, so it's all about if i have a sim card or not? but can't my Touch Diamond be both CDMA and GSM?


sry that i ask so stupid questions, but im new to the Touch Diamond.
 
torse1
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 229
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedreality View Post
Im thinking about upgrading my rom, but since there is alot of roms and some are for the CDMA version, i wonder, how do i know if i got the CDMA or not?

Im grateful for all the help i can get.
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedreality View Post
yeah i got a sim-card, so it's all about if i have a sim card or not? but can't my Touch Diamond be both CDMA and GSM?


sry that i ask so stupid questions, but im new to the Touch Diamond.
nope, it can't. You have gsm. Thats it..
 
jlboan
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2008
They also make a cdma diamond, but it can't use GSM.
 
sinjok
Old
#6  
sinjok's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 61
Join Date: Apr 2009
If you wanna know more about the difference between GSM and CDMA, you can visit this site:

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-the-...m-and-cdma.htm

For short, your phone is GSM, so you SHOULD NOT upgrade your Diamond with a CDMA rom.
 
twistedreality
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hörby
let's see if i get this right, since i got a sim-card that i can use in any phone i want to and still have the other phone activated, it's not CDMA? or am i completely out and nothing near the real thing about CDMA? oO
 
-fluffy-
Old
#8  
-fluffy-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,394
Posts: 2,663
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gislev

 
DONATE TO ME
CDMA is a usa 3g system running on 850 and 1800 net they dont use simcard in there phones it is build in so if u want to subcribe to a cdma network ( sprint a so on ] u need to actived the phone sim
gsm is an all over the world used system whit have an simcard
 
Soaa-
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 287
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Montreal
Quite simply, GSM and CDMA are two different types of networks. Likewise, the GSM and CDMA Diamonds are two different phones.
 
stepph
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 118
Join Date: Jul 2009
and what about european 3G/UMTS - with USIM ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


LuneOS Goes Official and Brings webOS to Android Devices

webOS has had rather turbulent history. Initially developed by Palm, the Linux … more

Try to Keep Up with Just Swipe Game

Sometimes, the simplest of games are the ones that end up beingthe most addictive and end up consuming … more

MultiROM Ported to the Moto E

Few categoriesof Android development are as intrinsically interestingas the ability to boot into multiple … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more