Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,408 Members 53,074 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

APN settings for Smart/Globe in the philippines?

Tip us?
 
digitallysick
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 750
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Manila Philippines
Question APN settings for Smart/Globe in the philippines?

I have searched around but can't seem to find this info, does anyone have it? and does everything work (except the 3g of course)?
 
ThR1LL
Old
#2  
ThR1LL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 417
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dumaguete, PI
Sorry to resurrect a dead thread but I thought it would be better than making a new one. Well then let's get to my story

I've recently moved here to the Philippines for school(actually I moved yesterday) and I brought my G1 with me which I got unlocked from T-Mobile. I have a Globe SIM card now but it seems like the 3G antennae won't work and the icon won't even show up. It's like as if my APN was disabled by APNdroid but it's not and I can turn it on and off with APNdroid but still no 3G/EDGE icon. I'm running cyanogen 4.2.15.1 and using that upgraded radio found on this forum if that helps any. Could someone help me connect to the internet here in the Philippines with a Globe SIM card on a G1? BTW I'm in Dumaguete.
T-Mobile G1 Black Unlocked (Died getting rained on while in my front jeans pocket riding my motorcycle ) Ran CyanogenMod
T-Mobile MyTouch 4G Red Unlocked Hand me down phone after my poor G1 died Running latest CyanogenMod 7 Stable
T-Mobile HTC One S Unlocked Current phone rockin' CyanogenMod 10.1 until SenseUI tempts me back!
 
ahinz02
Old
(Last edited by ahinz02; 30th March 2010 at 04:10 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2010
>internet here in the Philippines with a Globe SIM card on a G1?
>
Hello,

I was just using it for the first time here.

Here is what I did:

Menu -> Settings -> Wireless controls -> Mobile networks -> Uncheck .. only 2G .. -> Access Point Names -> Menu -> New APN

Name: Globe inet
APN: http.globe.com.ph
User name: none
Password: none

Click Back button

Now, in order to disable this so any service on the phone will not connect without knowledge, I created a dummy APN with

Name: none
APN: none

Select the dummy when you are done with your internet usage.


As for Smart, I think you need:

APN: internet
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank

or else try with none / none


You can also check a friends Nokia (and probably others) phone settings for APN settings and duplicate them.
 
da_vi0l8er
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dasmainas city
Does philippines have a 3G network? I can't seem to get any...
 
ahinz02
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2010
Yes, there is 3G most places, and 3.5G in and around most cities.
Both Smart and Globe have good coverage, but Sun is mostly Manila / Luzon based regarding 3G and 3.5G.

Sun has awesome 3G / 3.5G unlimited internet. Both in speed and price.

If my DSL fails or I am not at home, I use Globe. Only if that is too slow, I try Smart.

It all depends on the carriers coverage in our area, of course.
 
robert.vienna
Old
(Last edited by robert.vienna; 5th February 2011 at 10:03 PM.)
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2007
For my android lg p500 optimus one with globe tatoo prepaid works perfect

Name: myglobe internet
Apn: http.globe.com.ph
Authentification: pap or chap
All other fields blank except default for
Mcc: 515
Mnc: 02

Difference globe and smart:
Min 15 min. (Smart 30)
Hsdpa in hotel room manila (h2o), smart no net

Robert
 
jazua
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 173
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert.vienna View Post
For my android lg p500 optimus one with globe tatoo prepaid works perfect

Name: myglobe internet
Apn: http.globe.com.ph
Authentification: pap or chap
All other fields blank except default for
Mcc: 515
Mnc: 02

Difference globe and smart:
Min 15 min. (Smart 30)
Hsdpa in hotel room manila (h2o), smart no net

Robert
Can you send mms with this settings..?
have you tried testing the speed using speedtest?
 
xriel
Old
#8  
xriel's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default 3g network for xperia x10i

does anyone know how to open a 3g connection? i bought my phone in taiwan.. but when i came back here in the philippines, i dont even have any 3g network ..
my phone is SE xperia x10i running on 2.1 .. tnx a lot.. any help wud be highly appreciated
 
DevilofanAngel
Old
#9  
DevilofanAngel's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jan 2011
Has anyone been able to send an mms on their G1 & have a good 3G connection?
 
eiblew
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Makati City
Quote:
Originally Posted by da_vi0l8er View Post
Does philippines have a 3G network? I can't seem to get any...

yes, there is a 3G Network here in the Phils. (surprisingly so)
you just have to create an APN with the correct proxy settings, and voila! you now have 3G Network reception. just make sure that you've set up a dummy APN so the open 3G won't eat up credits while you're not using it.

Tags
smart globe apn
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes