5,598,908 Members 30,527 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Hero root method (tested on Orange UK)

Tip us?
 
adq
Old
(Last edited by adq; 28th July 2009 at 08:24 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default Hero root method (tested on Orange UK)

Hi, I've only tried this on a single HTC Hero from Orange UK. I'm about to order one myself, so I'll report back whether it works on there too.

This file (3mb ish) contains the unmodified boot.img dumped from the phone, as well as boot.img.insecure, which is modified to turn off security (exact details here)

I've been testing this with the following method. Obviously if you try this it is at your own risk. You'll need a copy of "fastboot".

1) Decompress zip
2) Attach phone to USB.
3) Turn phone off.
4) Press and hold the back button, then press "power".
5) You should be in the bootloader, and it should say "FASTBOOT USB".
6) On your PC, run "fastboot boot boot.img.insecure".

The phone should boot normally. However, if you do a normal "adb shell", that shell will be running as root.

Note that this doesn't actually flash the phone; it simply uploads a kernel and tells it to boot it. On reboot, it will return to the original secured rom stored on the phone. Of course if you make changes to the filing systems as root, those will be stored to flash.
 
JWallstreet
Old
(Last edited by JWallstreet; 29th July 2009 at 12:43 AM.)
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 48
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Southern California
I just flashed your boot.img onto my HTC branded hero and it work just fine. Thank you sir.

Edit: Hmm just lost wifi capability. Reverting back to stock boot.img
Jahnny Wallstreet
 
ClashOfThe
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jun 2007
i'm guessing there isn't much point in rooting until a newer device/os comes out?
 
fakeer
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default Will it Work 4 me

I have ordered a sim free phone from the UK (I'm from Israel)
and i need root access to be able to install more font's .

Will this work for me ?

Thanks
 
daldroid
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 114
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWallstreet View Post
I just flashed your boot.img onto my HTC branded hero and it work just fine. Thank you sir.

Edit: Hmm just lost wifi capability. Reverting back to stock boot.img
Jwallstreet, try verifying you use the /system/lib/modules/wlan.ko which matches the kernel version you are booting.
It has to be the same build otherwise linux kernel doesn't load the wifi kernel module and your wifi won't work.
 
daldroid
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 114
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by fakeer View Post
I have ordered a sim free phone from the UK (I'm from Israel)
and i need root access to be able to install more font's .

Will this work for me ?

Thanks
It depends on the firmware you'll get on your hero.
Until now it seems all HERO owners reported an SPL able to fastboot rom images.
 
fakeer
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default My Hero Version

Until now it seems all HERO owners reported an SPL able to fastboot rom images. ?

That is SPL ?
how can i know if i got the "good" version ?
 
adq
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jul 2009
Without actually trying to boot an image, the best method I can think of would be to turn it on holding down the BACK button to enter the bootloader, and see what HBOOT version it says it has. Mine says "HBOOT-1.76.0004 (HERO10000)"
 
adq
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by daldroid View Post
Jwallstreet, try verifying you use the /system/lib/modules/wlan.ko which matches the kernel version you are booting.
It has to be the same build otherwise linux kernel doesn't load the wifi kernel module and your wifi won't work.
Running "lsmod" under an adb shell will tell you whether the wifi module is loaded or not. That works even on an un-rooted phone. Mine says:

Code:
wlan 591348 1 - Live 0xbf000000
 
barakinflorida
Old
#10  
barakinflorida's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 87
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Central Florida
Default and they say we are a bit back on some things...

nice to know there are android pips in Israel...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakeer View Post
I have ordered a sim free phone from the UK (I'm from Israel)
and i need root access to be able to install more font's .

Will this work for me ?

Thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Samsung EFS Tool Updated to V5, Brings Universal Device Support

You may recall that we’ve talked about XDA Recognized Contributor … more

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more