5,596,637 Members 42,547 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Rooting the HTC Hero/G2..(success)

Tip us?
 
enlightener
Old
(Last edited by enlightener; 3rd August 2009 at 01:45 PM.)
#41  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 134
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rome
@Dayzee
I think is better(in this way there are less comands and Superuser.apk) to replace step 6 of http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=38 with:
- download superuser.zip and extract the contents into <somewhere... > (superuser.zip containts Superuser.apk and the su binary )
Code:
adb shell mount /system                    
adb push su /system/bin/     
adb shell chmod 4755 /system/bin/su
adb push Superuser.apk /system/app/
adb shell reboot
(there's no need to specify mount options because the mount point is defined in /etc/fstab ;) )

@jackdaniels_lee maybe it's better to replace the steps 5-6 on the first page too
It's all about choices
 
theroman
Old
#42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rotterdam
Works great!
 
j2kquest
Old
#43  
j2kquest's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 268
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by maikie View Post
Just tried it and it works sweet... Took all of 5 minutes... Awesome work thank you

I now have root access on my Hero
Do you have the Hero on T-mobile
i have the G2 touch and want to try this method...........can anyone confirm this is working on t-mobiles hero
Galaxy note 2 (current device)
Galaxy S3 (given to wife)
Samsung galaxy note
HTC Sensation (sold)
HTC Desire HD (Sold)
HTC Desire (Sold)
Google Nexus one (Given to son)
HTC G2 Touch aka HTC Hero (Sold)
HTC G1 White (in my draw)
Twitter http://twitter.com/A_ManCalledHero

 
R3PUBL1K
Old
#44  
R3PUBL1K's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 1,482
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ɒzəl.twɪzəl

 
DONATE TO ME
Had an issue with error 37 when installing drivers, but overcome that and now my phone is also rooted cheers JD (gentleman jack)


Why freeload? If you like what you use here, donator to the DEV, Themer or the XDA Community.
 
R3PUBL1K
Old
#45  
R3PUBL1K's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 1,482
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ɒzəl.twɪzəl

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayzee View Post
Open a comand Prompt Window - in XP its in Accessories/system from programs - I dragged the shortcut to my desktop, just so it was easier.
You could substitute or add this click start then RUN and type "cmd" (no quotes) then press enter


Why freeload? If you like what you use here, donator to the DEV, Themer or the XDA Community.
 
Dayzee
Old
#46  
Dayzee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 330
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Manchester UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by veejayjameson View Post
Dayzee, with Root Explorer where can you access that you couldn't before?

Not really sure if am actually rooted... wifitether runs fine but actually loading up webpages on my laptop doesnt load. everything says its connected though.

Is this likely to be more a laptop (probs software) issue than not being root?
In my experience (so far G1 and Google Ion or Dev Magic) Root Explorer allows you everywhere that astro does BUT in each folder it tells if it is R/O or R/W and allows you to toggle this to copy paste move stuff around even in device memory - as such it is either EXtremely useful or Extremely dangerous. Without Root, you cannot swap from R/O to R/W in a folder, though Astro and other file explorers let you look inside.

Dayzee xx
G1 - Google Ion - HTC Hero - Milestone - Nexus One - Desire Z - Galaxy S2 - Galaxy S3 - Samsung Galaxy 4 currently using Omega Rom

Twitter : @daized

My Amazon Author's Profile
 
DeadManDan
Old
#47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default quick questions....

couple of quick questions....

1.Is this a permanent change/flash? Will this need to be done if you reboot or hard reset the device ?

2.Will your mobile operator shout at you for doing this if you ever need to return your device? i.e. with previous devices flashing back a stock rom prior to returning device was necessary - is there a similar process for reversing this change?

3.To me, rooting, sounds like a permissions change to the device allowing you more permissions to tinker with it than before - therefore after rooting does the possibility exist that malicious code or human error fry/break/delete sys data from the device? (i like my phone, and i like to tinker but also dont want to trash it within the first week )

cheers dudes
------------------------------------------------
DeadManDan

HTC Desire HD
Rom/Radio : Stock

HTC Hero
Rom : VillianDroid

O2 Stellar/HTC Kaiser
Rom : L26_KaiserDiamond_V12
------------------------------------------------
 
veejayjameson
Old
#48  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 34
Join Date: Jan 2007
Is there something im missing?

Wifitether doesn't seem to work. On the device it gives an upload speed, but no download speed.

Anyone having this issue? So far iv just turned on wifitether then added the network on my laptop. Webpages just pause for ages before saying page not avaliable...

 
Catscrash
Old
#49  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 66
Join Date: Mar 2008
will this reset my device / kill my preferences and applications?
 
Dayzee
Old
#50  
Dayzee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 330
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Manchester UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by enlightener View Post
@Dayzee
I think is better(in this way there are less comands and Superuser.apk) to replace step 6 of http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=38 with:
- download superuser.zip and extract the contents into <somewhere... > (superuser.zip containts Superuser.apk and the su binary )
Code:
adb shell mount /system                    
adb push su /system/bin/     
adb shell chmod 4755 /system/bin/su
adb push Superuser.apk /system/app/
adb shell reboot
(there's no need to specify mount options because the mount point is defined in /etc/fstab ;) )

@jackdaniels_lee maybe it's better to replace the steps 5-6 on the first page too
Ta I've added it to my noobs post - Can you clarify something for me - Specifically where should I put the unpacked stuff? should it go into the tools folder of sdk like the recovery.img file? I think that the two files - su and superuser should go into tools for adb to find them easily - is that right? Lemme know if its not...

Dayzee. xx
G1 - Google Ion - HTC Hero - Milestone - Nexus One - Desire Z - Galaxy S2 - Galaxy S3 - Samsung Galaxy 4 currently using Omega Rom

Twitter : @daized

My Amazon Author's Profile

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...