T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more
Post Reply

Need help with Carkit

OP daxy

3rd August 2009, 01:29 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 0
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
I've got my TP2 for over a week now, but I just can't get my carkit to work with it correctly. I've searched for solutions but couldn't find one yet.

I've got a Pioneer AVIC-F910BT radio/nav with builtin Parrot carkit. I believe it has the CK5000 or the CK5050+ OEM module.
My TP2 will pair correctly and sync of contacts works fine as well.
Problem I'm having is:
1) When I call, the sound of the radiu/iPod is not muted (need to turn down volume)
2) "Call interface" doesn't show up on the Pioneer. This should popup everytime I'm in a call. It allows me to drop the call and change volumes.

When setting up pairing I can select a bunch of phones, but non of them solve my issues. I'm not sure but I believe it might be caused because the TP2 only recognizes Hands-free and no carkit.

I've had a Samsung i600 (with JetWare) which works fine and a Nokia e75 which works fine out of the box. The JetWareMobile app doesn't work on the TP2 as it has a different Bluetooth stack.

Anyone has any idea's on how I can get my TP2 working fine with my Pioneer?
Any help is appreciated.
5th August 2009, 12:40 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 0
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
No one experienced this yet?
7th August 2009, 05:01 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Crosne
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
I also have problems with a parrot CK3100 which is supposed to be compatible with TP2 according to parrot web site.
This car kit is working fine with my Tytn2 and my wife's diamond.
Pairing, contacts synch, battery level and network are OK (tried "other phone" and "windows CE").

I have randomely a blank screen or some strange characters and/or disconnections with the phone. Sometimes the connection comes back automatically.

The vendor has replaced the electronic box (with a brand new one) but I still encounter the same problems...
7th August 2009, 07:24 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
It seems TP2 got a lot of problems with bluetooth connections. I have a brand new Volvo V70 with a built-in bluetooth carkit (off factory). Works fine with all phones (even my old HTC touch) but not with the TP2! The phone can connect but when data connection is switch on (UMTS) I can call but after that I lose controle of the phone and have no sound at all. Manual switching the data connection off solves the problem (maybe this will also solve your problems). It seems that all of the Volvo models with built-in carkit have this problem with the TP2. Besides this very annoying problem also no voice dailing is availble. How can HTC say this is a business phone with this kind of bluetooth crap.
7th August 2009, 11:22 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
have you checked parrots website for the latest firmware

i have a parrot carkit i think its the ck3200, and it works fine, i had massive issues with my tytn ii before with it, but with the latest update all is fine with both my tytn ii and tp2.

parrot reconised that they had issues with most wm devices about a year ago and updated their software
9th August 2009, 07:46 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 0
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeyturnip

have you checked parrots website for the latest firmware

i have a parrot carkit i think its the ck3200, and it works fine, i had massive issues with my tytn ii before with it, but with the latest update all is fine with both my tytn ii and tp2.

parrot reconised that they had issues with most wm devices about a year ago and updated their software

Pioneer in this case uses an OEM Parrot module. There are 2 versions available, 2.9 and 3.3. I've tried both, but they just wont work
I hope this can be fixed quickly.
10th December 2009, 10:15 PM   |  #7  
merten3000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
727 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxy

Pioneer in this case uses an OEM Parrot module. There are 2 versions available, 2.9 and 3.3. I've tried both, but they just wont work
I hope this can be fixed quickly.

I have the exact same problem as you described...
I tried original HTC 6.5 rom for my TP2 and work flawless with my pioneer 900bt. But when adding manila 2.5 in a custom rom starts the problems..
29th December 2009, 06:18 PM   |  #8  
Techitrucker's Avatar
Member
Flag Ft Wayne IN
Thanks Meter: 1
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxy

Pioneer in this case uses an OEM Parrot module. There are 2 versions available, 2.9 and 3.3. I've tried both, but they just wont work
I hope this can be fixed quickly.

Doubtful. Have the same problem with my MK6000 Parrot using the last available firmware. Parrot has a bad habit of stopping support on their overpriced car kits quickly, less than a year on this model. Their suggestion to me was to buy a newer model. This was their most current stereo model 12 months ago. Go figure. Mine works great for stereo connections and the sound is good, but it hangs up phone calls about ten seconds into the call. No such problems on my much older Moto 605 but its stereo sound is not as good.
20th March 2010, 01:20 AM   |  #9  
JayRayMee.NL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zoetermeer
Thanks Meter: 1
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Hey there,

Not sure if you've got it figured out already, but here's your solution (I assume it works for the Touch Pro2 as well): http://www.winmo.nl/pioneer-avic-f91...le-met-htc-hd2

It's in Dutch, for anyone who doesn't understand that, have it translated with Google Translate.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes