Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Setting up Hero

OP x9f

4th August 2009, 07:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Just a quick question, when you get the hero for the first time and when you login to your google account, does it bring up a screen to configure wifi, or do you need 3g/edge?
4th August 2009, 09:42 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Yes it does. The first option you get is to connect to a wireless network.
After that you have the option of setting up your Google account info.
4th August 2009, 10:05 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
note that I (and other people) skipped setting up our google account during initial setup and had issues trying to do it afterwards. I ended up doing a factory reset in order to bring up initial setup again
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes