TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Notification LED problems

OP 05437

5th August 2009, 03:48 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Can anyone teach me how to enable the blinking of notification led in green colour in usual status?
Like those blinking in ELFIN etc.


THX
5th August 2009, 08:00 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 417
 
622 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Hi

Do you mean have it flash all the time to show the phone is on and connected to the network?

If yes I don't think you can.

Regards

Phil
5th August 2009, 12:23 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipL

Hi

Do you mean have it flash all the time to show the phone is on and connected to the network?

If yes I don't think you can.

Regards

Phil

Thx for answering me!
But why can't I??

I 've seen a video that Topaz is blinking all the time when Topaz is running in Windows 6.5 Platform
5th August 2009, 08:07 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
there might have been a new message or missed call etc.
5th August 2009, 08:30 PM   |  #5  
Tom Lenferink's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hollandia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 05437

Thx for answering me!
But why can't I??

I 've seen a video that Topaz is blinking all the time when Topaz is running in Windows 6.5 Platform

Maybe you allready gave the answer: It might be in the WM6.5 rom.
As far as i know it's not possible with WM6.1, there is allready a thread about this is this forum, just use search.
5th August 2009, 10:01 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
361 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Generaly, most people have the blinking green LED to indikate missed calls, new SMS or new E-mail. I use it for those things, so having it do showing network availability aswell is just pointless.
6th August 2009, 09:23 AM   |  #7  
omar302's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Doha
Thanks Meter: 425
 
1,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmkhenka

Generaly, most people have the blinking green LED to indikate missed calls, new SMS or new E-mail. I use it for those things, so having it do showing network availability aswell is just pointless.

In older HTC phones, (pre Diamond1), the LED flashed green to indicate GSM connectivity (signal) and would flash orange in case of notifications. Also the same LED would flash red in case of low battery.

I also would have liked it to be flashing green for connectivity & orange for notifications/low battery. As it would be easier to know weather you are connected or not, since the sreen is mostly off.

Or perhapps i can suggest, if some developer would like to to do it, to make the phone flash orange (same as low battery) in case there is no signal.
6th August 2009, 03:51 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 10
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmkhenka

Generaly, most people have the blinking green LED to indikate missed calls, new SMS or new E-mail. I use it for those things, so having it do showing network availability aswell is just pointless.

Pointless to you but not to others.

I'd find it very useful to know if the phone's actually "on-line" without firing it up. The radio sometimes goes AWOL even in a good signal area, it would be nice to know when this happens. In a weak signal area it helps you put the phone down in a location where it actually works.

It's been on every phone I've owned and suddenly it's no longer fashionable with HTC...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes